The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2018, 10:42 PM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 346
POST ID # = 957078
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default Effect layering confusion.

I was just curious as to with the effect layering capabilities in iCUE if it possible for the LNP or LED strips to get confused if things get a bit hectic?? lol..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2018, 11:19 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,424
POST ID # = 957084
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Astral85 View Post
I was just curious as to with the effect layering capabilities in iCUE if it possible for the LNP or LED strips to get confused if things get a bit hectic?? lol..
Hmmm ... the software actually calculates what the lighting should be and sends it to the device.
I've had over 100 layers ... just to see what it would do. It was fine.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2018, 12:29 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 346
POST ID # = 957086
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Hmmm ... the software actually calculates what the lighting should be and sends it to the device.
I've had over 100 layers ... just to see what it would do. It was fine.
That's interesting, all I can say is the software must be very intelligent!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2018, 01:22 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,424
POST ID # = 957089
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Astral85 View Post
That's interesting, all I can say is the software must be very intelligent!
Nah ... software and computers are stupid. The folks that programmed that were, however, pretty darn clever.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.