The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2016, 12:56 PM
Antares004 Antares004 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 837596
Antares004 Reputation: 10
Default Buttons on the VOID headset

Hi

I would like to know if it is possible to set what to buttons on the headset do in the CUE software? I can't find any information regarding this I hope someone here has an answer :)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-18-2016, 05:23 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,332
POST ID # = 837737
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Unfortunately, it is not possible to change what the Mic Mute button or the volume rocker switch does.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-23-2016, 02:36 PM
Corsair Chris Corsair Chris is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 377
POST ID # = 838744
Corsair Chris Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Antares004,

Currently we do not support that function. It was a feature we thought about but ultimately decided not to go with because... how often would you use a macro in games since it would require that your hand leaves the keyboard or mouse to activate. With that said, if there's enough demand for it, we can always take another look.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-10-2016, 06:25 PM
ionstorm66 ionstorm66 is offline
Registered User
ionstorm66's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 841729
ionstorm66 Reputation: 10
Default

Did this get added? I have been having tons of issues with my logitech headset, but haven't switched because I use the hell out of the g keys on it. They are great for pause/play for music and for push to talk on voip.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-11-2016, 06:41 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,332
POST ID # = 841819
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

No, it has not been implemented into CUE yet.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-28-2016, 10:51 AM
TheMASSHER TheMASSHER is offline
Registered User
TheMASSHER's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Liberec; Czech Republic
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 844404
TheMASSHER Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Chris View Post
Hi Antares004,

Currently we do not support that function. It was a feature we thought about but ultimately decided not to go with because... how often would you use a macro in games since it would require that your hand leaves the keyboard or mouse to activate. With that said, if there's enough demand for it, we can always take another look.
Hello,
I miss this feature so much.
When i was buying those headphones i was kinda expecting that feature.
I thought it was common with wireless headphones.
Is there any way of showing demand for this feature ? Im sure there are amounts of people waiting for this.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-01-2016, 04:22 PM
Corsair Chris Corsair Chris is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 377
POST ID # = 845116
Corsair Chris Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMASSHER View Post
Hello,
I miss this feature so much.
When i was buying those headphones i was kinda expecting that feature.
I thought it was common with wireless headphones.
Is there any way of showing demand for this feature ? Im sure there are amounts of people waiting for this.
Create a thread and get tons of views and responses. That way if popular enough I can bring it up with the Product Manager and we'll take another look at this just as we did with double shot keycaps.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-26-2019, 07:05 PM
cacike69 cacike69 is offline
Registered User
cacike69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 999119
cacike69 Reputation: 10
Default

I think it would be a good idea to put some controls for the music for example you press once to the shutdown buton so that I pause the music 2 times for next song and 3 times for the previous song.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-14-2019, 10:23 AM
Ruicky8 Ruicky8 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1001410
Ruicky8 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Chris View Post
Create a thread and get tons of views and responses. That way if popular enough I can bring it up with the Product Manager and we'll take another look at this just as we did with double shot keycaps.
We need to be able to change the buttons, it is something really useful when you are far away from the keyboard, and I need to pause/play the songs.

The mute button is not useful at all, because you can just pull up the mic (what I always do...).
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-21-2019, 03:44 PM
Venport Venport is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1015338
Venport Reputation: 10
Default

I personally don't think Corsair will ever recieve a massive outcry for this feature because it's a convenience feature, and like most conveniences people don't really know they want it until they've considered the possibility, or had it in other applications.

Because of that I believe Corsair should take the initiative in implementing this as a feature rather than waiting for an outcry that will never come, because while this might not be useful in a heated gamer moment:tm: it's incredibly useful for those who have the wireless headset model and want to talk without being tied to their keyboard all of the time.

but that's just like, my opinion man.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-05-2020, 06:32 AM
WireleZz WireleZz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1040073
WireleZz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antares004 View Post
Hi

I would like to know if it is possible to set what to buttons on the headset do in the CUE software? I can't find any information regarding this I hope someone here has an answer :)
I googled, and came to this topic.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Chris View Post
Hi Antares004,

Currently we do not support that function. It was a feature we thought about but ultimately decided not to go with because... how often would you use a macro in games since it would require that your hand leaves the keyboard or mouse to activate. With that said, if there's enough demand for it, we can always take another look.
I also saw this message.

I would like to say;
1. You can mute your headset by pressing the button,
2. You can also mute by moving your mic up (and the red led comes on /showing its off)
(My point is, why make 2 options for muting yourself if you only need one?)

I would really like to be able to add a macro to this mute button, for example "next song" or "mute sound".

Since i love playing video games, but i also enjoy sitting on discord while being on the sofa watching tv and talking to my friends at the same time.

Or falling asleep with my headset on while listing to music, but when a ****ty song comes on. I can't skip it, and i'd have to go to my pc in the other room while in bed..

I got "Corsair VOID PRO RGB WIRELESS SE" (the yellow one) for a few months now and i love it! But missing this option.

It would be great if you could add this macro possiblity and keep it the way it is, but allow people to change it if they want to.

Hope this message will get your attention.

stay safe #corona

Have a nice day!

Much love from The Netherlands #The Hague

Alex/WireleZz

Last edited by WireleZz; 04-05-2020 at 06:35 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
button, change, cue, void

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.