The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2019, 01:53 PM
Sailordude9980 Sailordude9980 is offline
Registered User
Sailordude9980's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Diego
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 998342
Sailordude9980 Reputation: 10
Question Hd120, Commander, icue rgb problem

I have 8 hd120 fans. All of them light up with the expection of one.

Using Corsair pro with 2 RGB hubs
I've connected them all in order.
Verified via icue, I have 6 hd120 rgb cords connected to led channel 1. 2 connected cia channel 2.
Reset the PC, changed commander to different hub
Reset firmware on commander by inserting pin.
Viewed various forums and youtube videos

Ran out of ideas. Request the communitys assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2019, 02:33 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,986
POST ID # = 998346
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

Which fan does not light up? (1-6, 7-8)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2019, 02:34 PM
Sailordude9980 Sailordude9980 is offline
Registered User
Sailordude9980's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Diego
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 998347
Sailordude9980 Reputation: 10
Default

The number 7 Hd fan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2019, 04:13 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,986
POST ID # = 998355
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

7 does not light up, but 8 does? Hmm. These things normally work in series, so the break in chain kills everything after. Swap 7 & 8 on the RGB lighting hub. Does the “new” #7 go dark? Or does it stay with the fan and #8 is now dark? You can also try it with fans from RGB hub 1 (1-6).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2019, 04:24 PM
Sailordude9980 Sailordude9980 is offline
Registered User
Sailordude9980's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Diego
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 998357
Sailordude9980 Reputation: 10
Default

Tried both ways as you suggested. If I take swap a RGB (number 7) will light up, but then then another light will turn off.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2019, 04:40 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,986
POST ID # = 998360
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

OK, you lost me. So the same physical fan stays dark, no matter which place you plug it in. RGB Hub 2, slot #1 does work with other fans?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2019, 07:35 PM
Glzmo's Avatar
Glzmo Glzmo is offline
A Mighty CORSAlR™
Glzmo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 155
POST ID # = 998381
Glzmo Reputation: 10
Default

Just to check, have you actually setup your fans as HD fans in iCue under Lighting Setup or are other types of fans selected there? I'm just asking because if you select a fan type with less LEDs, not all LEDs of your setup will be lit and potentially a fan or more could be partially or fully without lighting.
__________________

Last edited by Glzmo; 03-20-2019 at 09:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2019, 07:50 PM
Sailordude9980 Sailordude9980 is offline
Registered User
Sailordude9980's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Diego
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 998383
Sailordude9980 Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, I did. The only fans I have in my pc are hd 120 fans. All others were taken out to assist in trouble shooting
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
commander pro, hd120 rgb, hub, icue issues

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.