The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2015, 10:52 PM
mversion mversion is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 770676
mversion Reputation: 10
Default Can't bin Ctrl + Shift + Alt on K95??

Am I doing something wrong? I have been using a Logitech G13 for a while and I'm trying to setup the same shortcut structure with the K95 G keys. However, to my surprise, I just can't seem to get the CUE software to bind Ctrl + Shift + Alt simultaneously as a key stroke.

Surely there could be no such limitation?

I'm a heavy Adobe Creative Cloud user and I have a large number of shortcuts and a considerable number of them utilize long key combos.

Using the latest CUE 1.5.80.

Setting up macros without a delay is achieving what I want, but it seems to be a long winded approach and honestly I'm kind of put off that on top of all the other issues the CUE software has, basic key binding is one of them.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-04-2015, 10:57 PM
JalYt_Justin's Avatar
JalYt_Justin JalYt_Justin is offline
The Outsider
JalYt_Justin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 183
POST ID # = 770677
JalYt_Justin Reputation: 12
Default

No, you can't bind multiple keystrokes to 1 key as of yet. Probably within the next update you should be able to do so. If there is a way, I don't know about it.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-05-2015, 04:34 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 770757
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Are you trying to bind a macro to a multiple key combination or are you trying to have a single key execute a macro with multiple keys. If it's the first then Justin's reply above is correct, you can't. Instead if it's the second choice then you should be able to, I'm not home to verify directly with CUE though.

I should be back home tomorrow evening, I'll have a look if I remember :)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-05-2015, 05:09 PM
mversion mversion is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 770763
mversion Reputation: 10
Default

I am simply trying to bind multiple keys as a single G key. This seems basic functionality on the Logitech Gaming Software and also basic functionality even on the Razor Synapse software where I'm able to bind a combination of, say, Ctrl + Alt + Shift + F1 to any of the keys. The irony is, I'm able to achieve this using my mouse, but not on my keyboard with dedicated keys.

Like I said, I've achieved what I wanted by recording the key strokes as a single macro, but it just seems the odd way to go about things.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-05-2015, 10:16 PM
Medieval Nerd's Avatar
Medieval Nerd Medieval Nerd is offline
OC & HW Enthusiast
Medieval Nerd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 991
POST ID # = 770841
Medieval Nerd Reputation: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mversion View Post
I am simply trying to bind multiple keys as a single G key. This seems basic functionality on the Logitech Gaming Software and also basic functionality even on the Razor Synapse software where I'm able to bind a combination of, say, Ctrl + Alt + Shift + F1 to any of the keys. The irony is, I'm able to achieve this using my mouse, but not on my keyboard with dedicated keys.

Like I said, I've achieved what I wanted by recording the key strokes as a single macro, but it just seems the odd way to go about things.
I randomly had issues with the 'keystroke' actions, so like you, I just record them as a macro. Works just as well. (Well, using the macro actually works. :P )

Cheers!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-06-2015, 09:21 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,306
POST ID # = 770893
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Have you tried removing the delay in between them? I think that would work.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-02-2015, 08:35 PM
bollwerk bollwerk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 787800
bollwerk Reputation: 10
Default

It appears that it is not possible to bind a keystroke containing all 3 modifiers (Ctrl, Alt and Shift). At most, it only allows 2 total modifiers.
I have submitted a ticket requesting that all 3 modifiers be allowed at once.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.