The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2018, 01:06 AM
Sedare Sedare is offline
Registered User
Sedare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 965010
Sedare Reputation: 10
Default 2 issues: DDC Pump RPMs and Fan Lights not synced

Hi,

Issue 1:

I have a PWM EKWB DDC pump that has a molex and PWM connector. I've put the PWM into my Commander pro. iCue detects it but the RPMs of the pump only stay at around 1200. I cannot get them to go higher or lower regardless of temps. The fans, all 9 of them 8 of which are on y-splitters, work and adjust just fine. Is the pump RPM issue something that is known? Will it be addressed with a commander pro firmware/icue update? Should I just plug the pump directly into the CPU header of the mobo (ASUS Crosshair VII Hero)?

Issue 2:
I have 9 HD120 fans. 6 are plugged into one rgb box and 3 into another and the order of the fans are set correctly. Those boxes are then plugged into the two led channels of the Commander pro. I cannot get the 6 to sync up with the 3 for "in order lighting" such as marquee or visor or whatever. The 6 work fine as they are on one box and the 3 on their box, but the 6 do not play with the 3. Do I need to set them up differently in iCue or am I doing something wrong there or is it the hardware connection? I'm just not sure.

Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2018, 01:16 AM
Sedare Sedare is offline
Registered User
Sedare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 965011
Sedare Reputation: 10
Default

For the lighting issue, I think I figured it out and it's that I'm an idiot and didn't see the lighting link side of things and was applying affects to each of the two channels separately. :D So only when choosing the lighting link options, do all 9 fans sync up. :)

I guess just my pump rpm issue remains.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2018, 01:26 AM
Sedare Sedare is offline
Registered User
Sedare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 965012
Sedare Reputation: 10
Default

i take it all back. this is still some kinds of messed up when I tinker with the lighting. Maybe I'm just too dumb to figure out icue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2018, 08:09 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,027
POST ID # = 965037
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

It takes some time to figure out the new software. One of the more unexpected aspects is you select the fan curve from the left side, then click the fans/pump you want it to apply to on the right. This is the opposite of the more tradition click fan, change speed.

You will definitely want to hit the little "+" to make new "cooling modes" (they can be renamed). The fixed rpm and fixed % controls are hidden in there as well. Not many reasons to use the three presets.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2018, 09:48 AM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 707
POST ID # = 965048
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sedare View Post
Hi,

Issue 1:

I have a PWM EKWB DDC pump that has a molex and PWM connector. I've put the PWM into my Commander pro. iCue detects it but the RPMs of the pump only stay at around 1200. I cannot get them to go higher or lower regardless of temps. The fans, all 9 of them 8 of which are on y-splitters, work and adjust just fine. Is the pump RPM issue something that is known? Will it be addressed with a commander pro firmware/icue update? Should I just plug the pump directly into the CPU header of the mobo (ASUS Crosshair VII Hero)?

Issue 2:
I have 9 HD120 fans. 6 are plugged into one rgb box and 3 into another and the order of the fans are set correctly. Those boxes are then plugged into the two led channels of the Commander pro. I cannot get the 6 to sync up with the 3 for "in order lighting" such as marquee or visor or whatever. The 6 work fine as they are on one box and the 3 on their box, but the 6 do not play with the 3. Do I need to set them up differently in iCue or am I doing something wrong there or is it the hardware connection? I'm just not sure.

Thanks for any help.
I just have my D5 Vario connected to a motherboard header and have my 6xHD-120s attached to my CoPro. For pumps you typically run it at a constant speed, the fans on the other hand are much louder and it is nicer to to control them from one device. 1200 RPM seems a bit slow, that seems like about a 3/4rd of the max flow rate. They usually recommend about ~1GPM for a flow rate, granted calculating that isn't always easy.

Yes you want the different RGB hubs on different LED channels, then you set the devices and count in iCue's Lighting Setup within your CoPro.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2018, 12:29 PM
Sedare Sedare is offline
Registered User
Sedare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 965066
Sedare Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks Solarity. I'll just plug the pump directly into the CPU 4-pin then and create a pump rpm curve in the BIOS. Should be easy enough I suppose.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.