The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2018, 03:50 AM
okk1980 okk1980 is offline
Registered User
okk1980's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 961903
okk1980 Reputation: 10
Default 3.4.95 CPU Usage increases with every device

Hi,

I own a K95 Platinum, the Commander Pro with an ML140, a lightning pro with 4 strips a MMM800c and since yesterday a ST100.

I had a permanent CPU usage of around 8% with 3.4.95. The lightning I select seem not to make a difference. Even if I remove all lightning effects it is the same usage.

Yesterday I connected the ST100 and the CPU usage increased to 13-15% permanently.

So just adding the ST100 doubles the permanent usage of the CPU. disconnecting the ST100 it will imidiately down to 8%.

So I already believe 8% cpu is a lot but having 13-15% just to have a nice looking stand seems some how to be to drasticall when you want your pc to have all resources for gaming.

Is there something wrong on my side?
Is it the current state of icue and there are optimizations planned?
Or is this the performance required that are acceptable by corsair?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2018, 04:29 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 335
POST ID # = 961905
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

Where are you getting your CPU reading from? Can you provide a screenshot? It does seem rather high. I get between 1-2% from the Corsair.Service. Is it the Corsair.service giving the high CPU reading or CUE.exe?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2018, 12:21 PM
okk1980 okk1980 is offline
Registered User
okk1980's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 961950
okk1980 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Astral85 View Post
Where are you getting your CPU reading from? Can you provide a screenshot? It does seem rather high. I get between 1-2% from the Corsair.Service. Is it the Corsair.service giving the high CPU reading or CUE.exe?
I see it in the task manager - see screenshot. Thx for your support!

All services are 0% just the exe is having utilization
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (945.8 KB, 228 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2018, 01:26 PM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 707
POST ID # = 961965
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by okk1980 View Post
I see it in the task manager - see screenshot. Thx for your support!

All services are 0% just the exe is having utilization
Can you confirm the version of iCue you are using via iCue? There was a bad CPU usage bug, in the previous version of iCue.

There are some guys (Zotty & DevBiker) with similar setups and more, including the ST100. I don't think they have had any issues, nor have I heard anyone else complain about this. Maybe one of them can pipe in.

Corsair has had a very good track record of releasing patches about once a month to fix issues and add some new features. Granted some bugs can get created in this process. Bear in mind that developing software for a PC were there is a huge variation of hardware and operating systems is vastly more complex than developing on something more closed and consistent than Apple's iOS.

Rest assured there is no way they would let the CPU usage stay at that high.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2018, 03:42 PM
okk1980 okk1980 is offline
Registered User
okk1980's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 961999
okk1980 Reputation: 10
Default

I completly uninstalled icue yesterday with all settings and installed newest version that i downloaded fresh.

It shows 3.4.95 in the icue settings.
See screenshot.

:(
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (221.2 KB, 274 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2018, 06:39 PM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 707
POST ID # = 962012
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by okk1980 View Post
I completly uninstalled icue yesterday with all settings and installed newest version that i downloaded fresh.

It shows 3.4.95 in the icue settings.
See screenshot.

:(
Are you sure your firmware is update to date on your devices? Also do me a favor and unplug both the mm800 and the st100. No one else has this issue that I have seen of I have K70, CoPro, and a LNP all attached to my system.

Does it persist though different instant modes?

How about when the tool is minimized, are you seeing a constant 8-15% from your CPU? I am only getting about 2% w/ a 8600k OC'ed to 5Ghz.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-03-2018, 06:46 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,392
POST ID # = 962016
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

I'm seeing iCue at 2-3% and the service at 5-8% ... not at all like what you are seeing.

And if you look at my system specs, I have a LOT of Corsair devices.

Can you export your logs?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-03-2018, 07:42 PM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 707
POST ID # = 962019
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
I'm seeing iCue at 2-3% and the service at 5-8% ... not at all like what you are seeing.

And if you look at my system specs, I have a LOT of Corsair devices.

Can you export your logs?
In his screen shot, he does have debugging disabled, so he will have to turn it back on. Just for kicks, I disabled it to see if there was some bug there, though I couldn't replicate it with that scenario.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-03-2018, 08:25 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,021
POST ID # = 962023
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Is the iCUE program 10%+ each and every time? Or does it just do this on occasion? I see CAM in the background. While low CPU usage in the screen shot, it is trying to access the same information as iCUE. It is not uncommon for this to cause one or the other to go bonkers and get stuck. Aura is another one to watch out for. Just found it sucking down 12% on mine just now, for not particular reason.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-03-2018, 11:00 PM
dubberdo1963 dubberdo1963 is offline
Registered User
dubberdo1963's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 3rd Rock From Sun, USA, 91321
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 962034
dubberdo1963 Reputation: 10
Default

I am also seeing 10%+ on cpu usage from iCUE on my machine
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-03-2018, 11:03 PM
dubberdo1963 dubberdo1963 is offline
Registered User
dubberdo1963's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 3rd Rock From Sun, USA, 91321
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 962035
dubberdo1963 Reputation: 10
Default

additionally 14%+ on the GPU .....

Last edited by dubberdo1963; 07-04-2018 at 04:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-03-2018, 11:19 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,392
POST ID # = 962037
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dubberdo1963 View Post
additionally 14%+ on the GPU
Can you fill out your system specs? There's a link in the top menu.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-04-2018, 03:35 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 335
POST ID # = 962059
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

As c-attack has said, other programs that read your hardware can cause issues. I'm not sure it would cause the high cpu usage though. It could be stuck (which is what conflict programs can do) but at 13% in the first place seems strange..

@okk1980 Do you use Asus AI Suite software by any chance? I would suggest closing off any programs like CAM that read your hardware and see if there is a change. Otherwise it's possible that a CPU bug has been carried over from the previous release that your the first to discover...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-04-2018, 04:29 AM
okk1980 okk1980 is offline
Registered User
okk1980's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 962060
okk1980 Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you all for your support!

I will be back at home in 8 hours and will answer all the question raised!
Seems to be a great community here!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-04-2018, 12:50 PM
okk1980 okk1980 is offline
Registered User
okk1980's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 962095
okk1980 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarity View Post
Are you sure your firmware is update to date on your devices? Also do me a favor and unplug both the mm800 and the st100. No one else has this issue that I have seen of I have K70, CoPro, and a LNP all attached to my system.

Does it persist though different instant modes?

How about when the tool is minimized, are you seeing a constant 8-15% from your CPU? I am only getting about 2% w/ a 8600k OC'ed to 5Ghz.
All components are on latest firmware but I addtionally forced all to update again with the latest firmware.

Yes it persists also with instant lightning.

The 13-15% CPU usage is the app is in tray only mode and also minized or open. no difference on usage. I have a 7600k at 4.9Ghz

Disconecting the MM800c and ST100 drops cpu to 1-2%!

So the MM800 is adding around 5% on connection permanently and the ST100 too.

Last edited by okk1980; 07-04-2018 at 12:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.