The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2017, 04:40 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is online now
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 335
POST ID # = 918762
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default Lighting Node Pro - Have to keep flashing firmware.

Sometimes on reboot the Node Pro LED strips are not functioning and it does not appear in Link. Checking for updates and then re-flashing firmware 0.4.94 makes it work again. Sometimes after gaming the LED's go static, disappears from Link again and requires flashing the firmware again to make it work. It's beyond my expertise to know what's going on here.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-03-2017, 07:37 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is online now
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 335
POST ID # = 918771
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

I'm finding after exiting a game that I'm hearing a USB disconnect sound around the same time that the Node LED's go static.

Here is what Link looks like when the Node Pro is not accessible anymore:


Last edited by Astral85; 09-03-2017 at 07:43 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-06-2017, 04:24 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is online now
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 335
POST ID # = 919115
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

Can anyone help with this? It appears like the firmware keeps getting lost/wiped requiring me to re-flash each time to function again. :/
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-06-2017, 02:36 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 919184
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Honestly, I'd recommend contacting customer service and seeing about getting a replacement. If that LNP is on the blink like that, it sounds like it could just be a bad part.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-07-2017, 04:43 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is online now
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 335
POST ID # = 919217
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

Yes maybe it is an issue with the hub? I thought I would just check in case it was known software issue or something. Could using an older version of Link possibly pose a problem?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-07-2017, 12:19 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 919268
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

You're certainly welcome to try an older version of Link and see if that corrects the issue, but I suspect you'll need to RMA.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-08-2017, 04:21 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is online now
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 335
POST ID # = 919329
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

What I meant was that I am currently using an older Link version (4.6.0.86) and wondered whether it might be causing the issues with the Lighting Node Pro. I try will updating to the latest Link release and see if there is any change.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-08-2017, 04:17 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 919378
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Oh wow, yeah, definitely try the most recent version. If worse comes to worst, a firmware update doesn't solve your problem. In which case, you just contact customer service and get a replacement.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-08-2017, 08:12 PM
Astral85 Astral85 is online now
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 335
POST ID # = 919398
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

I have upgraded to version 4.8.2.1. I can't say whether there has been a change with the Node Pro yet but I do have another question regarding the latest Link version. I remember the reason I continued to use the older version of Link is because recent versions are requiring administrator privilege to run. This means because I run from a standard user account that Link won't start up with Windows and requires to be run as administrator after Windows has loaded. Also the newer versions requiring admin privilege cannot be run from an icon pinned to the taskbar which is inconvenient.

Is there any particular reason why Link requires administrator privileges to run now? How can I have Link start with Windows from a standard user account without having to manually run it as administrator? I am guessing this could be configured in Task Scheduler but I am not exactly sure how to go about it. Could you look into the running Link from a pinned taskbar icon from a standard user account not working?

Cheers!
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-09-2017, 04:22 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is online now
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 335
POST ID # = 919443
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

The Node Pro hasn't disconnected or lost/prompted to re-flash the firmware in the last 5+ hours running on version 4.8.2.1, so it's looking like it probably had an issue with the older Link version... Looks good anyway.

Next issue would be the administrator restrictions/inconvenience with Link 4.8.2.1 in a standard user account in that it won't start with Windows and won't launch from a taskbar icon/shortcut. Is this something that could be looked at?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-11-2017, 12:20 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 919688
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

I honestly actually haven't heard of this problem before. Let me check with our validations team to see if this is something that's popped up before.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-13-2017, 10:23 PM
Astral85 Astral85 is online now
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 335
POST ID # = 919966
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

I brought the issue up a while back in this thread, post #17 and RedRay gives some explanation as to why he thinks administrator privileges are being used. http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...=167913&page=2

My request is if Link can be programmed to run from a standard user account the same as it would from an administrator account, i.e. starts with Windows without the need to manually start it with the administrator password. The other issue I think related to admin privileges is the Link icon pinned to the taskbar not launching Link from a standard user account.

Cheers :)
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-14-2017, 01:37 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 919978
red-ray Reputation: 81
Confused The link is not to one of my posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Astral85 View Post
I brought the issue up a while back in this thread, post #17 and RedRay gives some explanation as to why he thinks administrator privileges are being used. http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...=167913&page=2
The link is not to one of my posts, do you mean http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=903725?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-14-2017, 03:26 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is online now
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 335
POST ID # = 919994
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
The link is not to one of my posts, do you mean http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=903725?
Your link is the same as mine, your posts are #18 and #21 that quote me...

Actually maybe our links do differ but they still go to the same page :/
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-14-2017, 03:28 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 919995
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Not quite, the page size is variable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Astral85 View Post
Your link is the same as mine, your posts are #18 and #21 that quote me...
Not quite, the page size is variable and for me page 2 starts at post #41.

When linking I advise you to link directly to the post as I did.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.