The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2017, 09:34 AM
Arculus Arculus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 912040
Arculus Reputation: 10
Exclamation CUE not opening fully

Hi, I just made an account because over the last 2 days or so I've had a problem with CUE. When my computer starts up it runs in the background and shows full response in terms of signalling when my device hasn't been turned on and displays the small option list when right clicking, this device being my Void carbon RGB headset.

Screenshots of what I was explaining:



The problem is when I go to click on bring to foreground to open the CUE up, it crashes, the message CUE has stopped working will appear and it will simply close. When I then go to open it up from the short cut it will open for about 3 seconds and then close again. It seems to use cpu usage when I look at task manager, it goes up to 27% then drops to 0 and closes. During the short time it appears running in the background I can't seem to bring up the options I am able to bring up when the program runs from startup. I have concluded it's a problem with the actual display of the program rather than it running in the background. I've tried repairing it, uninstalling it, installing older versions. It seem that from CUE 2.466 and above it doesn't work. The older version i tried was 1.16 and that opened up fine. The only problem with 1.16 is that the no sound came out of the headphone anymore.

As of this moment I can't seem to contact support so I'm relying on this to hopefully help my problem. I have currently reinstalled the latest CUE.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-17-2017, 09:51 AM
Arculus Arculus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 912046
Arculus Reputation: 10
Default

Okay well, I found the issue. It has something to do with custom scaling and since I'm not particularly great with computers I have no idea how this happened from having custom scaling on. An older thread helped me figure this out.

Edit: The solution was turning it off by the way.

Last edited by Arculus; 07-17-2017 at 09:52 AM. Reason: Answer
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-25-2017, 05:23 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 913346
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Qt (our backend) isn't very good with scaling. We're currently awaiting an update from them to fix in CUE if I recall correctly what my devs told me.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
headset, void

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.