The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2014, 10:32 PM
Attirex Attirex is offline
Registered User
Attirex's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 740034
Attirex Reputation: 10
Default KVM and weird Shift key prob...

Hey, guys:

Recently got my non-RGB K70 and love it. The problem is, it doesn't play nice with my ConnectPro KVM DDM switch. The hot keys do not work. :-( CP support indicated this a known issue, and has to do with how Corsair does its key mapping. Anyone else have experience with this?

Also, just discovered that the right Shift key does not display capital letter "E" or "F." Lower case "e" and "f" work fine, and capitalizing "E" and "F" with the left Shift key works fine. All other letters (upper and lower case, left Shift and right Shift) work fine, as far as I know.

What's even more weird is that right Shift DOES does display capital "E" and "F" if I press right Shift then hold down E and F simultaneously. If that makes any sense.

So definitely something weird going on with key mapping through the KVM.

Anyone else have experience with using K70 with a DDM KVM?

Thanks...

A.F.

Last edited by Attirex; 11-04-2014 at 10:35 PM. Reason: typos
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-04-2014, 10:41 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 740037
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

We don't test our keyboards with KVM switches because most of them don't work correctly with our N-Key Matrix and/or allow for proper USB enumeration.

You can disable all the advance features of the keyboard though and see if it works with the KVM switch by switching the top switch to "BIOS". This allows the K70 to work as a normal 104 keyboard for legacy devices and some KVM switches.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-05-2014, 12:21 AM
Attirex Attirex is offline
Registered User
Attirex's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 740052
Attirex Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks, James. This confirms what I suspected. Unfortunately, the BIOS switch didn't work, either.

CP support says they're working on adding support for your KBs in "the next few months." I'm assuming this means with a firmware update. So until then, the K70 is mothballed and back to my reliable but filthy X-Armor.

Ain't technology great?

A.F.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-05-2014, 12:23 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 740054
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Let us know when it happens - we always get requests every now and then for confirmed KVM switches that work with our keyboards.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-05-2014, 12:43 PM
Attirex Attirex is offline
Registered User
Attirex's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 740131
Attirex Reputation: 10
Default

I'd be happy to.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-06-2014, 05:29 PM
Attirex Attirex is offline
Registered User
Attirex's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 740408
Attirex Reputation: 10
Default

Just a quick update:

I finally got the K70 to work with the KVM switch--seems that I was doing it wrong. When switching to BIOS Mode, you have to unplug the keyboard USB connection from the switch then plug it back in so the switch can do a scan (duh). After figuring this out, keyboard recognized BIOS mode and now works, including Hotkey switching, and no funky problems with Shift key and E and F keys.

The one remaining annoyance is that now the BIOS indicator light flashes constantly. I fixed that by sticking a piece of duct tape over it.

Not sure what the point of this light is--seems like it's more of a Loser Indicator than anything else, constantly reminding you that the Gaming Gods think you're a loser for having to use a "lesser mode" with an expensive keyboard. :-)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-06-2014, 05:31 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 740409
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

It is definitely a reminder that the keyboard is in BIOS mode which means the advance features like the N-Key rollover is off.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-15-2015, 08:06 AM
Ander111's Avatar
Ander111 Ander111 is offline
Happy Typin' Guy
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 753719
Ander111 Reputation: 10
Default Found: A KVM that works great with K70

Quote:
Originally Posted by Attirex
Not sure what the point of this light is--seems like it's more of a Loser Indicator than anything else, constantly reminding you that the Gaming Gods think you're a loser for having to use a "lesser mode" with an expensive keyboard. :-)
LOL!

Well, I originally posted this to ask for help using my new Corsair K70 with a KVM switch (which turned out to be incompatible).

I've now found an inexpensive KVM that works perfectly with the K70. It's a StarTech 2 Port Black USB KVM Switch Kit with Audio and Cables, model SV211KUSB. (Don't ask me why KVMs always have such goofy long names.)

The StarTech doesn't even require the K70 to be on its BIOS setting, so no more "Loser Mode"!

This isn't an ad, BTW—I just thought it might be of value to others who wanted to share a Corsair keyboard between two PCs. Cheers, A.

Last edited by Ander111; 01-31-2015 at 05:14 AM. Reason: Solved the problem!
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-17-2015, 12:29 PM
jhodge65 jhodge65 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 826089
jhodge65 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ander111 View Post
LOL!

Well, I originally posted this to ask for help using my new Corsair K70 with a KVM switch (which turned out to be incompatible).

I've now found an inexpensive KVM that works perfectly with the K70. It's a StarTech 2 Port Black USB KVM Switch Kit with Audio and Cables, model SV211KUSB. (Don't ask me why KVMs always have such goofy long names.)

The StarTech doesn't even require the K70 to be on its BIOS setting, so no more "Loser Mode"!

This isn't an ad, BTW—I just thought it might be of value to others who wanted to share a Corsair keyboard between two PCs. Cheers, A.
Thanks Ander, I just puchased a 4 port version for my Strafe RGB. Hopefully it will work for me as well.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.