The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 08-02-2019, 11:38 AM
jerebare jerebare is offline
Registered User
jerebare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1013492
jerebare Reputation: 10
Default

Following a lot of this for a while now and made an account here now because 'I THINK' I found another thing to add for this fix. And 'I THINK' it might of fixed it for me.

This fix included complete uninstallation, regedit removal etc. (tho no administrator privileges fix)

I'm using a LAPTOP so these power settings may not be on desktop?

BUT if you go into
Windows key > Edit Power Plan > Change advanced power settings > USB settings > USB selective suspend setting > and choose Disabled for both On battery and Plugged in.

On and off multiple times a week i've had bugs where i'd need to either restart my PC and hope it works or reinstall/repair iCUE to make remaps work on my corsair scimitar.

As you all are aware it's literally the crux of corsair is the software. Remapping is annoying and having to repair the installation is annoying. But I think it has solved the problem for me. So far so good.

IF I get an issue again, I will come back and edit this post for sure.


*EDIT*
Nope,

On restart today re-maps on my corsair scimitar stopped working again. Looks like i'm going to have to do more reinstalls or restarts to fix it.

Fix your **** corsair.



*EDIT 2*

Found the ultimate solution.

I installed a much older version of Corsair utility engine, was then able to edit the .xml files and removed part of the xml file to disable the lock on rebinding the profile switch for the hardware profiles.

Then I set up my bindings onto all three hardware profiles, saved them to the mouse, and set the CUE or iCUE software to not run on my computer. I could even uninstall CUE now since they are saved to my mouse.

Now the mouse works as it should, no more repairs, reboots, or reinstalls. Just because I used older software and undid corsairs ability to disable profile switching in the xml files to use the mouse as I please.

Last edited by jerebare; 09-16-2019 at 08:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-09-2019, 02:34 PM
aripberg aripberg is offline
Registered User
aripberg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1014214
aripberg Reputation: 10
Default

Checking in again...months later, and I'm still having issues. I've been able to run the "Repair" on iCUE after restarting computer (sometimes have to do it 4-5 times), but today I've done it probably 10 times with no luck. I've noticed that the problem is limited to macros and remaps that involve keyboard buttons. If I'm launching an app, starting a timer, or switching profiles, everything works great. But as soon as I need a mouse button to function as a button press, nothing happens.

For the love of all that is holy and good, can someone please find a proper fix for this.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-09-2019, 03:48 PM
aripberg aripberg is offline
Registered User
aripberg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1014219
aripberg Reputation: 10
Default

I'm honestly infuriated right now. I'd like to have a proper solution to this issue that makes the product unusable for a segment of your target market, or I'd like a refund so I can actually be productive in my work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue, macros, remapping

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.