The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-26-2019, 05:56 PM
aaron1anderson aaron1anderson is offline
Registered User
aaron1anderson's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1002676
aaron1anderson Reputation: 10
Default

This update hosed my computer. I had to remove iCUE, reinstall my graphics driver, and reboot about 5 times. It seems this was released with inadequate testing.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-26-2019, 06:16 PM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 261
POST ID # = 1002679
momorious Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighOctane81 View Post
I think it's broken my light sync. LL fans not saving now on my 1000d. Seems to have really screwed it up. Fresh reboot and only light node fans show not commander pro (1000D version). I go into icue and set them up and when i set the last 4 front fans they freeze.

Latest software seems to have broken my LL fans / Commander Pro??
Yes, something like this is known since a beta was released 3 weeks ago. Unfortunately a fix didn't made it into the public release. For me my LL fans connected to a CoPro are self-deleting the Arc effect after every profile change or pc reboot... Have to use static color now until a fix is in.. :(
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-27-2019, 05:56 PM
Josey Wales's Avatar
Josey Wales Josey Wales is offline
Registered User
Josey Wales's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1002767
Josey Wales Reputation: 10
Default

I quess it is too much to ask for a corporation to please their customers? Maybe less customers will help??
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-28-2019, 04:07 PM
Glzmo's Avatar
Glzmo Glzmo is offline
A Mighty CORSAlR™
Glzmo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 155
POST ID # = 1002849
Glzmo Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by freeze255 View Post
The disconnects return if I have steam and hwinfo running together.
In HWInfo, go to Settings->Safety and untick CorsairLink and Asetek Support.
If two applications happen to access the H1xxi sensor readings at the same time it can cause havoc. The above option will prevent HWInfo from reading the H1xxi's sensors and thus you should be able to run it in tandem with iCue without issue.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-28-2019, 08:17 PM
tjgodin's Avatar
tjgodin tjgodin is online now
PC Gaming Enthusiast
tjgodin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 84
POST ID # = 1002881
tjgodin Reputation: 10
Default

I have 6 LL's connected to a Commander Pro and RGB Hub with Arc as my default profile and I don't have this issue. My case and PC specs are no doubt a factor likely, but I'm not finding any of the lightings effects "self-deleting" or settings not being saved. (In response to Posts #14 & 17)

Tony
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 04-28-2019, 09:50 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 1002885
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by freeze255 View Post
The disconnects return if I have steam and hwinfo running together.
That's likely due to HWInfo accessing the cooler. This is well documented on this forum.

In HWInfo, in the Safety menu, please disable Corsair Link/Asetek support.

Note that this isn't unique to the Platinum coolers. Nor is it unique to Corsair coolers.

Also, please list your hardware specs including all relevant Corsair products in your profile.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-28-2019, 09:59 PM
cplifj cplifj is offline
Registered User
cplifj's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 1002889
cplifj Reputation: 10
Default

Seems it has been pulled allready.
Has it even been served via corsair ?
Website still offers the old 3.14
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-28-2019, 10:05 PM
tjgodin's Avatar
tjgodin tjgodin is online now
PC Gaming Enthusiast
tjgodin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 84
POST ID # = 1002894
tjgodin Reputation: 10
Default

Install 3.14 and then use the application to check for an update.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-29-2019, 12:22 AM
Baio Baio is offline
Registered User
Baio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 1002906
Baio Reputation: 10
Default

Just downloaded in 2 computers with different periphericals, seems to work.
Confirm is downloadable only within Icue, not by web site.

Baio
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-29-2019, 08:02 AM
P33R's Avatar
P33R P33R is offline
Registered User
P33R's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1002939
P33R Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prollpower View Post
Be careful… for me this Version is faulty.
The Option "Play on pressed key" doesn't seem to work for me.
Not only the pressed key have an effect, every key marked for this effect the Lights are affected.
Exactly the same.
Doesnt work at all in this version, not even with a clean install and clean lighting setup. Went back to 14.104 for now.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-29-2019, 11:22 AM
Marcin_89 Marcin_89 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1002952
Marcin_89 Reputation: 10
Default

At last cpu usage has been fixed in this update !!! Yeah !
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-29-2019, 11:25 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 261
POST ID # = 1002953
momorious Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcin_89 View Post
At last cpu usage has been fixed in this update !!! Yeah !
This is wrong. With Full software control enabled on the Vengeance RGB Pro Ram the process still eats up to 20% CPU usage - NOT fixed and most probably never will be fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-29-2019, 03:33 PM
Josey Wales's Avatar
Josey Wales Josey Wales is offline
Registered User
Josey Wales's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1002986
Josey Wales Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tjgodin View Post
Install 3.14 and then use the application to check for an update.
One hell of a way to run A railroad.👀
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-29-2019, 06:00 PM
Gronar Gronar is offline
Registered User
Gronar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Round Rock, Tejas
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 1003004
Gronar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by momorious View Post
This is wrong. With Full software control enabled on the Vengeance RGB Pro Ram the process still eats up to 20% CPU usage - NOT fixed and most probably never will be fixed.
Works fine with Dominator Platinum RGB and software control.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-29-2019, 06:41 PM
Corsair Hotpot's Avatar
Corsair Hotpot Corsair Hotpot is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Hotpot's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 397
POST ID # = 1003007
Corsair Hotpot Reputation: 10
Default

Hi everyone!

I just want to try and help clarify some of the questions here. Firstly iCUE 3.15.101 can only be updated using iCUE and not on our website for download as of yet. We have had a lot of feedback and wanted to get a fix for the disconnection issue with Platinum coolers released. It will be available for download soon as well. As for patch notes we have generally posted them on our forums. This is something we have gotten a lot of requests for and I have talked to our teams here and it's in the works to have it prompted in iCUE in a future version. Since we pushed for 3.15.101 to be released sooner than usual, we are a bit behind on getting the patch notes out you guys but we're working on getting that out! The CPU usage for software control was not resolved in this version but it is being worked on for a near future version of iCUE. For those with the option "Play on pressed key" not working, I've reported this, so we can look into what's going on. If you are still having a disconnect issue with your Platinum cooler please PM me as we would need more system information to see what’s going on! Thanks for everyone’s patience!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.