The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2018, 03:51 AM
g.prentzas g.prentzas is offline
Registered User
g.prentzas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 977613
g.prentzas Reputation: 10
Default Commander Pro Settings - Corsair Link

Hi to all of you! Maybe this thread is opened again and i realy sorry if it does. I just do not have the time to look all the forum(Sorry again)
I am about tyo buy commander pro to keep monitoring and control all of my case fans and CPU cooler from one place. (i do not like the bios solution)\

As for the commander pro and corsair link. These are my questions:

-The commander pro have some prefix profiles as I read in some reviews.
-Can i use these one as a default so if iI format my pc i do not have to set it up again?

-What happens if the software (Corsair Link) fails? Do the commander pro save in its memory the profiles that i have made (Just like h110i does) or is 100% software depended?

Can someone verify me these???
Thanks a lot for your help!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-23-2018, 05:04 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,699
POST ID # = 977617
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi Buddy.

yes to both..

the Commander Pro will continue to follow the fan curve it was last set to should iCue or Link not be running..

to add..

you can also back up your own profiles you made your self should you need to format and reinstall or indeed change PC's.....
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-23-2018, 06:14 AM
g.prentzas g.prentzas is offline
Registered User
g.prentzas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 977620
g.prentzas Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for thw quick reply.
What if I do not connect the thermal sensors that come with the commander pro?
Do it work the same way?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-23-2018, 06:25 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,699
POST ID # = 977623
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

yes you would need the probes and the temp sources for the curves to be using the Probes ;)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.