The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Ambient Lighting

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2019, 11:44 PM
cowgod cowgod is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1026074
cowgod Reputation: 10
Default Really disappointed with the video lighting

I have a 16x9 monitor, and when playing a movie full screen it is letterboxed (meaning there are black bars across the top and bottom). iCUE isn't able to be adjusted for how much screen of the screen to sample for matching the lighting, so the top and bottom strips are completely off.

With my Lightpak running the Prismatik software, I could control how much of the screen to sample for video lighting.

Please add a feature like this to iCUE.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2019, 01:07 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,679
POST ID # = 1026077
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

You aren't the first to request this.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2019, 01:24 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 709
POST ID # = 1026128
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowgod View Post
I have a 16x9 monitor, and when playing a movie full screen it is letterboxed (meaning there are black bars across the top and bottom). iCUE isn't able to be adjusted for how much screen of the screen to sample for matching the lighting, so the top and bottom strips are completely off.

With my Lightpak running the Prismatik software, I could control how much of the screen to sample for video lighting.

Please add a feature like this to iCUE.
Thanks for the feedback. This has been brought to the attention of the product team for LS100 and we are exploring solutions for this. If you have any additional feedback, please continue to let us know here in the forum.
__________________


If you have a customer/technical support question please post a thread in the appropriate section of the forum or submit a ticket here:
CORSAIR Support Portal
CORSAIR Hydro X Series Tutorial Playlist
CORSAIR iCUE Software Tutorial Playlist
Info/Diagrams for Setting Up CORSAIR RGB Fans, Strips, ETC

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2019, 04:30 PM
kreasu kreasu is offline
Registered User
kreasu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1026152
kreasu Reputation: 10
Default

It should really be done like the Logitech software where you can define screen zones with squares.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2019, 03:35 PM
uKGMAN uKGMAN is offline
Registered User
uKGMAN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 1027616
uKGMAN Reputation: 10
Default

I just started using the LS100 today and agree with this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-24-2019, 04:40 AM
Yarin_VooDoo Yarin_VooDoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1028425
Yarin_VooDoo Reputation: 10
Default

+1
I agree, a way to control the screen area to match color would be preferable, this would increase the value and usefulness of the LS100 kit.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2020, 08:19 PM
win8sadface win8sadface is offline
Registered User
win8sadface's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1038847
win8sadface Reputation: 10
Default confusion

did the ambient screen/video lighting feature get pulled? I'm a bit confused, and can't seem to find any proper documentation on it.

This is the singular reason why I purchased the LS100 kit, as I wanted to test it against my home-brew adalight styled kit.

so, i apologize for the necro...

but...

did it get pulled? or how am I missing it?

ambient settings list includes -
audio lighting
text
fireplace
borealis

seems like the video option would be here?

please help, i'm clearly losing my marbles, all these days working from home.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-2020, 06:00 AM
zultan zultan is offline
Registered User
zultan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1039693
zultan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by win8sadface View Post
did the ambient screen/video lighting feature get pulled? I'm a bit confused, and can't seem to find any proper documentation on it.

This is the singular reason why I purchased the LS100 kit, as I wanted to test it against my home-brew adalight styled kit.

so, i apologize for the necro...

but...

did it get pulled? or how am I missing it?

ambient settings list includes -
audio lighting
text
fireplace
borealis

seems like the video option would be here?

please help, i'm clearly losing my marbles, all these days working from home.
I bought the kit yesterday and it works quite like crap. but the option should be there... which icue version do u have installed? mine is 3.27.68 latest version
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-02-2020, 06:30 AM
zultan zultan is offline
Registered User
zultan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1039696
zultan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowgod View Post
I have a 16x9 monitor, and when playing a movie full screen it is letterboxed (meaning there are black bars across the top and bottom). iCUE isn't able to be adjusted for how much screen of the screen to sample for matching the lighting, so the top and bottom strips are completely off.

With my Lightpak running the Prismatik software, I could control how much of the screen to sample for video lighting.

Please add a feature like this to iCUE.
I see the post is old but I just bought the kit yesterday. To work around this stupid problem I watch movies in VLC and pushing "a" when letterboxed the image get streched a little and bars go away
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-02-2020, 06:35 AM
zultan zultan is offline
Registered User
zultan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1039698
zultan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowgod View Post
I have a 16x9 monitor, and when playing a movie full screen it is letterboxed (meaning there are black bars across the top and bottom). iCUE isn't able to be adjusted for how much screen of the screen to sample for matching the lighting, so the top and bottom strips are completely off.

With my Lightpak running the Prismatik software, I could control how much of the screen to sample for video lighting.

Please add a feature like this to iCUE.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair CJ View Post
Thanks for the feedback. This has been brought to the attention of the product team for LS100 and we are exploring solutions for this. If you have any additional feedback, please continue to let us know here in the forum.
They worked soo much on it that I bought the kit yesterday and 2 years later the kit is still off with letterboxed movies.

to avoid this I watch movies in VLC and pushing "a" the image get streched a little to fit 16:9 so the led bars can work

Last edited by zultan; 04-04-2020 at 12:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-03-2020, 04:54 PM
Issachar1943 Issachar1943 is offline
Registered User
Issachar1943's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1039916
Issachar1943 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kreasu View Post
It should really be done like the Logitech software where you can define screen zones with squares.
I second this and I am posting for the very same question. A fully custom area could solve the problem easily.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.