The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2019, 03:03 PM
c_zagarskas c_zagarskas is offline
Registered User
c_zagarskas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1026409
c_zagarskas Reputation: 10
Default ICue not showing MB and CPU temps after MB upgrade

Problem Summary in 1 sentence:
Corsair iCue does not detect CPU temp nor the onboard Motherboard temps on the X570 Aqua, it previously detected all of these on the Gigabyte X570 Master.

Solution Needed:
Get the iCue Software to detect the X570 Aqua onboard temps


Consider the following image for clarification of the problem:



Explanation:
Consider the following timeline

Built system A with
  • CPU: Ryzen 3900x
  • MB: Gigabyte Aorus X570 Master
  • GPU: Titan RTX
  • Corsair top of the line, Custom cooling, nice ram, Force 600's the works

Worked great, iCue gave me a dashboard item galled Gigabyte X570. It also gave me the ability to adjust fan curves based on the MB sensors, namely the CPU temp.

This allowed me to make the following profiles:
  • iCue Profile: VIDEO EDITING - where as the fan-speed would be based on the CPU processing
  • iCue Profile: VIDEO RENDERING - where as the fan-speed would be based on the GPU processing
  • iCue Profile: VOICE OVER RECORDING - where as the system would run silently, unless the CPU reaches 75-80 degrees

All was well, expect 1 horrible thing, turns out that the Chip-set fan on the X570 can not be controlled in any way that is productive for Audio recording and voiceovers. So, I bleed deeply for the Aqua X570

Drained the liquid coolant system and completely rebuilt for the X570 Aqua. Works great, new build as follows:

Built system B with
  • CPU: Ryzen 3900x
  • MB: ASrock X570 Aqua
  • GPU: Titan RTX
  • Corsair top of the line, Custom cooling, nice ram, Force 600's the works

Result: Now the MB and CPU temps are missing and can not be selected for profile creation nor do they appear on the Dashboard.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2019, 03:21 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,136
POST ID # = 1026411
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

The motherboard sensors - that's hard to say. That could be the the CPUID SDK version in iCUE isn't updated - HWInfo will almost always have a more recent version.

But one thing to try is to clear out the custom names and widgets for the Dashboard. You can do this by deleting the files in %AppData%\Corsair\CUE\sensors and %AppData%\Corsair\CUE\widgets. Of course, backing them up before deleting them is a good idea. You'll need to exit iCUE before you do this though.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2019, 04:14 PM
c_zagarskas c_zagarskas is offline
Registered User
c_zagarskas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1026418
c_zagarskas Reputation: 10
Default

lol. well, I tried to update the Firmware for iCue and now its stuck at 0%
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2019, 04:19 PM
c_zagarskas c_zagarskas is offline
Registered User
c_zagarskas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1026420
c_zagarskas Reputation: 10
Default

Also noticed there is no way to EXPORT/backup profiles... are they stored somewhere in my user temp folder?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2019, 05:40 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,125
POST ID # = 1026436
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

There is a import/export function for profiles in the main profile tab.

There is a local copy. It was referenced above in the C:Users/(name)/App Data (hidden)/Roaming/Corsair folder. The suggestion was to make a copy of that entire Corsair folder and save it. Then delete the selected items from the original location. You can drop the corresponding pieces back in if this doesn’t go well rather than re-create.

Firmware for iCUE? iCUE is the software. What device? You haven’t listed any of your iCUE devices in the list above or how it is related to the monitoring issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cpu temp, icue issues, mb temp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.