The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2019, 02:45 PM
xjh0528 xjh0528 is offline
Registered User
xjh0528's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1018084
xjh0528 Reputation: 10
Default Planting to add more ram, suggestions needed

Hallo everyone, currently I'm using:

Motherboard: ASRock X299 Professional Gaming i9 XE
CPU: Intel Core i9-7960X, 3900 MHz (39 x 100)
RAM: CMT32GX4M4C3200C14

The ram is 4*8G 3200 C14 Dominator RGB and I want to buy another 4 DDR4 memory set. There is no way to buy the same batch ddr4 8*8G 3200 c14 rgb memory set so my friend suggets me buying the 3600C16 set. But I heard from a guy who worked at asrock's RD said that even buying b-die only memory with different XMP may also cause motherboard boot failure.

Which one should I buy?
1.CMT32GX4M4C3200C14,
2.CMT32GX4M4K3600C16
3.CMD32GX4M4C3200C14M.

Because of my case's design,my psu blocks the left 4 spare ram slots. So RGB is not a must.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-14-2019, 01:31 AM
Dayglorange's Avatar
Dayglorange Dayglorange is offline
Registered User
Dayglorange's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 1018137
Dayglorange Reputation: 10
Default

I've always been under the assumption that having matching RAM modules in paired slots is best, so I would just buy another kit of the same RAM you already have. It may not be from the same batch but since the timings and everything are identical, and its the same part number, it should work fine.
__________________
K95 RGB PlatinumNightsword RGBMM800 RGB PolarisST100 RGBVoid Pro RGB WirelessElgato Strem Deck Mini2xHD1202xHD140Lighting Node ProHydro H60
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-15-2019, 08:23 AM
xjh0528 xjh0528 is offline
Registered User
xjh0528's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1018264
xjh0528 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dayglorange View Post
I've always been under the assumption that having matching RAM modules in paired slots is best, so I would just buy another kit of the same RAM you already have. It may not be from the same batch but since the timings and everything are identical, and its the same part number, it should work fine.
Yeah, I see.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.