The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2020, 02:48 PM
D00M3R D00M3R is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1069745
D00M3R Reputation: 10
Default just bought 680 x RGB, having issues with RGB.

As far as I know everything is set up correctly.

I bought a 4th LL120 for the back.

The lights worked fine at first (during the build when testing) but now they mostly don't come on at all. sometimes I'll get a full fan on, sometimes one or two LeD's, sometimes 2 fans etc (very rarely they all come on)

On top of this, iCUE doesn't change the colours at all.

I removed the 4th fan from the node (as this is when the problems started) and the frnt 3 came back on (probably just by chance though, as I still can't change them in iCUE)

Any ideas what is wrong, please? I have been trying to fix this for the best part of 7 hours now. I have made sure everything is set up like it's supposed to be, and it is. the problems still persist.

I have exhausted troubleshooting now from the inf I've gathered online. hopefully someone here can help, please.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-15-2020, 03:53 PM
LeDoyen LeDoyen is offline
Registered User
LeDoyen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 616
POST ID # = 1069751
LeDoyen Reputation: 27
Default

do you plug the 4th fan on plug #4 of the fan hub?
They have to be plugged in sequence to work.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-15-2020, 04:22 PM
D00M3R D00M3R is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1069755
D00M3R Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeDoyen View Post
do you plug the 4th fan on plug #4 of the fan hub?

They have to be plugged in sequence to work.
Thanks.

Yeah, it was on 4. I also tried taking them all out and putting them back in sequence.

I also tried them all in the first one, one at a time.

I'm going to try different cables tomorrow, see if that helps.

I unplugged the 4th one, switched it back on and the 3 in the front came back on, there's a high chance this was just coincidence though. I've not turned it back off again yet, as I'm enjoying the lights for the time being (the reason I bought this case)

also I can't change the lights via the app. it recognises the hub, but it won't let me change the lights.

There's definitely something up, I just have no idea what.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.