The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 25 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 09-25-2014, 03:36 AM
beardedfatman beardedfatman is offline
Registered User
beardedfatman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 730135
beardedfatman Reputation: 10
Default

why does http://www.corsair.com/en-gb/support/downloads only have firmware version 1.09, if the most recent version is 1.12. if anyone has a link for 1.12(preferably an .exe or something) i would greatly appreciate it.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 10-01-2014, 02:31 PM
Hazmat_ Hazmat_ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 731973
Hazmat_ Reputation: 10
Default

I am also getting the same problem. Does anyone have anymore ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 10-01-2014, 02:46 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 731977
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

The 1.09 firmware you see on that page is for the normal K70 (and is the latest for it afaik), not the RGB one. The firmware for the RGB series must be downloaded directly from the CUE software from what I've seen.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 10-01-2014, 03:06 PM
Hazmat_ Hazmat_ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 731982
Hazmat_ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
The 1.09 firmware you see on that page is for the normal K70 (and is the latest for it afaik), not the RGB one. The firmware for the RGB series must be downloaded directly from the CUE software from what I've seen.
The problem is that, since the device is not being detected. I can't update the firmware through CUE because it's grayed out and its unclickable. So there is no way for me to update it that way. :(
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 10-01-2014, 03:23 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 731987
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hazmat_ View Post
The problem is that, since the device is not being detected. I can't update the firmware through CUE because it's grayed out and its unclickable. So there is no way for me to update it that way. :(
I guess your best option is to wait for the update that is supposed to come out by the end of this week.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 10-01-2014, 03:35 PM
Maeventura Maeventura is offline
Registered User
Maeventura's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 731989
Maeventura Reputation: 20
Default

Gotten my K70 today, and this is how I proceeded to get it to work:
  1. Download the latest CUE software
  2. Connect keyboard (I used USB 3.0 port, but 2x USB 2.0 ports are good too)
  3. Install CUE with Admin rights (run as administrator, win7 or higher)
  4. Download firmware given by CUE at launch
  5. Install firmware downloaded
  6. keyboard got "lost" > moved the polling rate switch one notch
  7. everything back and working, downloaded profiles and added them to my keyboard

No complaints at all, aside from the little "oh sh**" moment right after firmware update.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 11-24-2014, 10:26 AM
murphydave murphydave is offline
Registered User
murphydave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 743360
murphydave Reputation: 10
Default

I just got my K70 today and have exactly the same problem too...

Last edited by murphydave; 11-24-2014 at 11:18 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 12-01-2014, 05:46 PM
Leggo15 Leggo15 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 744578
Leggo15 Reputation: 10
Default

If u figure it out please let me know i'm having the same problem..
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 12-01-2014, 07:53 PM
Malebolgie Malebolgie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 744590
Malebolgie Reputation: 10
Default

I have same problem!!! plz fix it!!!
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 12-02-2014, 03:53 AM
tekkkkkk's Avatar
tekkkkkk tekkkkkk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 744635
tekkkkkk Reputation: 10
Default

here the same.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 12-10-2014, 06:34 PM
jcox611 jcox611 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 746184
jcox611 Reputation: 10
Default

I am also experiencing this issue.

No Device Found, with the device tab in cue grayed out.

despite several trying several permutations of installing/uninstalling the drivers and cue.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 12-12-2014, 01:26 PM
TyraN1703 TyraN1703 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 746482
TyraN1703 Reputation: 10
Default

I've got the same problem here. No device found. Profile and device tab greyed out.

K70 RGB Red cherries, german layout.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 12-12-2014, 05:34 PM
Foxdevilswild Foxdevilswild is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 746508
Foxdevilswild Reputation: 10
Default

I had that exactly same problem, was already trying for a long time, when suddenly I realized: They didn't send me the RGB-Version!! On Amazon some sell the normal K95/K70 adding pictures of the RGB Version to cheat people.
Check your box if you really have the RGB-Version of your Keyboard. This happened to me today, I will send back the K95 asap....They took 180€ from me for a normal K95...
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 12-12-2014, 05:38 PM
CosMech CosMech is offline
Registered User
CosMech's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 746510
CosMech Reputation: 10
Default

Same Problem with my K95 and K70 (Which turned up today), plug it in for my laptop as an external and it's like nope does not exist. Everything works just can't customise any of the keys or create profiles. My K95 works sometimes I'd say like 8/10 times it works. The other 2 I just have to unplug the USB cable and re-attach. Though I'm running on a USB 3.0.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 12-12-2014, 08:19 PM
jmm87 jmm87 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 746555
jmm87 Reputation: 10
Default

Got my K95 last night, plugged it into my laptop, same issue as everyone else. No device found, i've uninstalled the software and reinstalled, restarted my computer, tried different usb ports and no resolution.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.