The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 159 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 08-29-2013, 12:43 PM
Darcnite Darcnite is offline
Registered User
Darcnite's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 672085
Darcnite Reputation: 10
Default My K90 is not Detected By Windows7

Was going to start a new topic, but can't for some reason. I'm sure I did open a topic about this some considerable time ago, but cannot locate it.

Problem started after an automatic MS update, which suddenly meant the K90 would not work. I contacted MS forums as first port of call, but their help did not resolve the problem and they suggested contacting Corsair...

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...e-f7903b892b69

I did not perform a system restore or the clean boot guidance, as a number of auto updates had been applied since the K90 had stopped working.

I have another PC running Windows7 and the keyboard is detected, although I have not gone through the process of installing it on it, because it is not my gaming PC

Currently there is no K90 software set up on the PC, but I have got the latest K90 setup (1.0.0.30 080612 ?) ready. I did try loading it, but it tells me the keyboard is not detected So it appears the K90 needs to be recognized by Windows before the software is set up?

I have had the keyboard ages now but have never used it for gaming macros, firstly because there was no user manual and now it sits idly because it cannot be detected. It was an expensive purchase that to-date has been a waste of money.

I would much appreciate some sound advice on how to get the thing working. Cheers

Last edited by Darcnite; 08-29-2013 at 05:59 PM. Reason: smileys next to text
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 08-30-2013, 06:53 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 672215
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Do the L.E.D.s turn on?
Is the K90 detected in the BIOS?

Go to Device Manager and look for any errors, If there is one, post the error status here.

Right click>Properties
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 08-30-2013, 01:06 PM
Darcnite Darcnite is offline
Registered User
Darcnite's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 672249
Darcnite Reputation: 10
Default

Do the L.E.D.s turn on?

Very, very, very occasionally the whole keyboard will light up. It looks very pretty but still doesn't work.

Is the K90 detected in the BIOS?

No.

Go to Device Manager and look for any errors, If there is one, post the error status here.

No errors.

Last edited by Darcnite; 08-30-2013 at 05:55 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 09-01-2013, 08:24 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 672475
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

If the keyboard is not detected in the BIOS that may be the problem.

If possible, try the K90 on another computer and see if it works fine.
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 09-01-2013, 11:46 AM
senna89 senna89 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 51
POST ID # = 672491
senna89 Reputation: 10
Default

Where is KBD Boot loader ?

Last edited by senna89; 09-03-2013 at 04:12 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #81  
Old 09-01-2013, 02:28 PM
Darcnite Darcnite is offline
Registered User
Darcnite's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 672515
Darcnite Reputation: 10
Default Can Someone Helpful Please Reply

My above post gives a clear guide to what I have done to rectify the problem. I know the keyboard did work on this PC and that it will work on another PC.

Can someone tell me how I can get the bios to detect the K90? I understand that the problem could be related to the USB port on the K90.
Reply With Quote


  #82  
Old 09-03-2013, 04:13 AM
senna89 senna89 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 51
POST ID # = 672697
senna89 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by senna89 View Post
Where is KBD Boot loader ?
Anyone help me ?
Can u show me a screen about or explain where is it ?
Reply With Quote


  #83  
Old 09-09-2013, 01:53 PM
Darcnite Darcnite is offline
Registered User
Darcnite's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 673691
Darcnite Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by senna89 View Post
Anyone help me ?
Can u show me a screen about or explain where is it ?
Start menu - Devices and Printers

KBD should be shown there.

Perhaps someone could help me out with my enquiry? I have tried resetting the BIOS to default, but still my PC does not detect the K90.

Last edited by Darcnite; 09-09-2013 at 01:58 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #84  
Old 09-28-2013, 08:25 PM
- Kabal - - Kabal - is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 676450
- Kabal - Reputation: 10
Default

I have M65 mice, and I had the same problem with a new FW from Corsair's website.

I started to update FW and I had the same issue like many of you ppl. I'm using win8 x64 and I tried to update on few computers that also are on win8, but resoults was the same....nothing! I tried everything and I followed every single step, but with no luck.

The only thing that helped me was one computer that has win7. Once again I started the same process with FW update guide and it worked like a charm from the first time :D

After that, I went back to my main PC with win8 x64 and just installed drivers for the mice. Now, everything is working just fine.

Maybe this will help someone if they are using win8 OS, like I do.

P.S. Sry for my bad English :)
Reply With Quote


  #85  
Old 10-07-2013, 12:20 PM
jumpjet jumpjet is offline
Registered User
jumpjet's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 677539
jumpjet Reputation: 10
Default

With my K90 keyboard I missed out step 18) 'Un-install all things K90', but otherwise it worked a treat :)

Thank you very much for this, it has saved me a lot of grief.

Cheers
Reply With Quote


  #86  
Old 12-24-2013, 08:25 PM
Xenofin Xenofin is offline
Registered User
Xenofin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 689198
Xenofin Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry to inform but latest firmware 1.12 for M90 is not possible to update in WIN8.1 Pro x64. I used your guide but it is not working. I am trying to update firmware because M90 mouse works erroneously in games and in some applications. E.g. profiles for games loaded in mouse (hardware mode) sometimes activates mouse button functions without pressing the button.
Reply With Quote


  #87  
Old 12-25-2013, 01:10 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 689230
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Have you tried plugging the mouse into a USB 2.0 port?
Reply With Quote


  #88  
Old 12-25-2013, 08:49 PM
Xenofin Xenofin is offline
Registered User
Xenofin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 689371
Xenofin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Have you tried plugging the mouse into a USB 2.0 port?
I always use my mouse and keyboard connected to UB2.0 ports.

Another issue, not sure if firmware or drivers: after installing and trying to update firmware with no luck I have noticed that mouse has started to lag or to be slow in turning/arc movements. Even if I set DP to be >3000 mouse movements in general are faster but the above mentioned turn/arc move is still slow. I have to say that drivers/firmware for M90 are NOT compatible with Windows 8.1 Pro x64. Windows drivers are better in this case but then hardware macros do not work properly (erroneous triggering).

This really sad situation because I had trust on Corsair to support M90 a little longer than 1.5 years which I have had this mouse in my use. Mouse itself is sturdy and mechanically working well showing no signs of wearing.
Reply With Quote


  #89  
Old 12-26-2013, 04:40 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 689396
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

I'm running Windows 8.1 and the M90 mouse without problems.

Can you try the mouse on another computer? Does the mouse still lag?
Reply With Quote


  #90  
Old 01-04-2014, 05:27 AM
Sikareus Sikareus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 690832
Sikareus Reputation: 10
Sad

So , I cant see corsair the manufacturers in the devices menu , is this because I installed from drivers downloaded from corsair rather then the disk? I've moved to a new computer and may not have it anymore nor do I have a k90, any options?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.