The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2016, 08:40 PM
mrab mrab is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 880338
mrab Reputation: 10
Angry Mouse DPI settings keep getting changed/defaulted every time I use a new profile.

It gets really annoying every time I install new profiles for just the lighting of my keyboard, but it at the same time breaks all my mouse DPI settings. I'd rather the profiles didn't touch my my settings at all, even if that means it wouldn't match the lighting to the keyboard. Please let me know if there is a fix/workaround to this and if not, a possibility of adding it into CUE?

Mouse: Corsair Sabre RGB
Keyboard: Corsair Strafe RGB - MX RED


Thanks.


  #2  
Old 11-26-2016, 10:14 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 880341
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Sorry but can you explain how it's breaking the dpi?

Is it changing your dpi setting to the one in the profile?
Is it over riding your dpi settings?
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #3  
Old 11-27-2016, 07:12 AM
mrab mrab is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 880359
mrab Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, it basically overrides my DPI settings.


  #4  
Old 11-27-2016, 03:10 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 880403
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Is your dpi profile names default? If you rename it does it still get over ridden?
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #5  
Old 11-27-2016, 03:22 PM
mrab mrab is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 880406
mrab Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, there were about 10 profiles all with the name Default. I deleted them and changed the name of the one I want. It ignored the one I made and made one named Custom. This is the one it automatically goes to whenever I change profiles. So i made that one have good dpi settings and everything is fine now. Only thing is the enhance pointer precision keeps getting changed (the slider) under the performence tab.


  #6  
Old 11-27-2016, 09:53 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 880438
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Hum... Yea i'll talk to the devs about both issues.

Neither should be happening but sadly i don't have a solution for enhance pointer precision change.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


 

Tags
cue, dpi, reset, reset dpi

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.