The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 236 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #136  
Old 07-22-2015, 05:04 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 790828
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mashimaro283 View Post
Dear , i just bought K70 vengeance non RGB
Can i use macro like RGB version
Thank you
No, the K70 non-RGB has no software and can't use any macros. It only has a firmware update.


  #137  
Old 07-22-2015, 07:22 PM
taskinfener taskinfener is offline
Registered User
taskinfener's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 790849
taskinfener Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair Utility Engine, no device detected. help me pls

corsair k70 non RGB


  #138  
Old 07-28-2015, 04:11 PM
Giganoth Giganoth is offline
Registered User
Giganoth's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 792053
Giganoth Reputation: 10
Default LED program button keeps turning on of its own accord.

Sometimes the LED program button just turns on on its own and its especially annoying when im in the middle of a game. its a K95 anyone else had this trouble? Also how can i fix it?


  #139  
Old 08-03-2015, 03:58 PM
DOA DOA is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 793355
DOA Reputation: 10
Default

Will the K95 accept K90 firmware?
So we can have macros without CUE? I realize the lights will not work, but that is fine if the keyboard has less latency and macros work in games because macros are played from the keyboard instead of CUE.


  #140  
Old 08-03-2015, 05:32 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 793370
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DOA View Post
Will the K95 accept K90 firmware?
So we can have macros without CUE? I realize the lights will not work, but that is fine if the keyboard has less latency and macros work in games because macros are played from the keyboard instead of CUE.
I highly doubt such thing will work. The hardware is also different.


  #141  
Old 08-04-2015, 11:13 AM
DOA DOA is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 793502
DOA Reputation: 10
Default

Looking into it more, you are right, the K90 is different.
Which means there is a case of false advertising
http://www.corsair.com/en-us/blog/20...-right-for-you
states the macros can be used in MMO's, which is not the case as CUE is blocked. The old K90 would play macros without software so it worked.


  #142  
Old 08-04-2015, 01:30 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 793544
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

It really depends from the game, unfortunately some do indeed block these kind of macros. Corsair has tried to work around it by using a virtual device but it still does not work in 100% cases.

I guess you can try contacting them about a refund, or if you provide them the game name they can try looking into it and see if there's anything they can change to fix it.


  #143  
Old 08-06-2015, 10:51 AM
DOA DOA is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 794052
DOA Reputation: 10
Default

The K90 was a real gamer, it did not need cue for macros. The macros played in hardware from the keyboard.
For some reason Corsair thought pretty lights was more important than gaming in all games. So far tech support has stonewalled me. I think the hardware in the K95 cannot play macros without CUE.


  #144  
Old 08-08-2015, 08:19 PM
nezff nezff is offline
Registered User
nezff's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 102
POST ID # = 794692
nezff Reputation: 10
Default

I just received my K70 RGB. I downloaded a lighting effect (hulk) from the Corsair forum. It was very easy to apply or import. My question is, after importing it, it gave me a option to save it to the device memory. Of course I did because i figured it would get lost or disappear after I shut down my pc if I did not save it. Im wondering is there a way to actually delete it from the device memory manually? I see the option to delete it, but when I do, I go to the same hulk lighting prf. and import it again, and the software tells me that there is a prf with this name already and would I like to save it as new or update it?

thanks in advance.


  #145  
Old 08-14-2015, 01:59 PM
DotS DotS is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 796034
DotS Reputation: 10
Default

Got a K70 (non-RGB) about a year ago. During that time, the D keycap lost some of the black color, so the D now looks like a blurred half-moon.

Can I get that keycap replaced somehow?


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.