The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Customer Service > Warranty and RMA Questions

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2010, 12:50 PM
Corsair2004's Avatar
Corsair2004 Corsair2004 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 444565
Corsair2004 Reputation: 10
Question Do I first try and return it to the shop I purchased from ?

As per my last post I have narrowed down a bad module out of a retail kit of three. TR3X6G1600C8D

I have some preliminary questions about returns.

This set of retail Corsair memory was purchased less than 12 months ago from a retail computer shop in Perth, Western Australia. (I have the receipt of course.)

I will call them tomorrow but have a feeling they may say they don't deal with warranty claims directly and that I should deal with you guys. Is that acceptable? Because I would really just like to take the memory to them and bang, just get another one.

If I have to send the memory back to you do I pay for postage? How's that work?

This is a kit of three "matched" modules. Would I need to send/replace all three? (even though only one is faulty)

Would I have to send to the US? Or do you have an Australian outlet? If it's direct to the US how long does shipping normally take?

What else should I know?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2010, 10:32 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,189
POST ID # = 444601
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

FYI the closest Corsair RMA depot is in Taiwan.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2010, 11:51 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 444661
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, you should ask the reseller if they will help you that would be best for you, if not we will be happy to replace them but we would need to replace the whole set, and as Wired stated the closest HUB is in Taiwan and you would pay the shipping to us and we will pay it back to you.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2010, 07:53 PM
Corsair2004's Avatar
Corsair2004 Corsair2004 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 444747
Corsair2004 Reputation: 10
Default

ok thanks, have dropped them off. no dramas. will say when i get the hopefully new set.

i'd still like to know, if i had to send them direct who pays for postage ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2010, 08:13 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 444755
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am not sure I understand your question, but if you send them to us you will need to get the RMA # first and as I stated previously.
You would pay the postage/shipping to us and we pay to return them back to you.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2010, 10:43 PM
Corsair2004's Avatar
Corsair2004 Corsair2004 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 444766
Corsair2004 Reputation: 10
Default

what's not to understand ?

my 1st sentence says that i went to the place of purchase (the computer shop) and dropped of my ram. they will call me when they get the replacement. 1-2 weeks.

my 2nd sentence asks if one has to pay for sending the ram back to corsair, to which you answered yes.

i'll post here the results in due course.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-23-2010, 04:28 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 444858
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

OK thanks for the clarification, please let me know if you have any more questions!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-09-2010, 06:36 AM
Corsair2004's Avatar
Corsair2004 Corsair2004 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 447067
Corsair2004 Reputation: 10
Default

ok, the ram was replaced (as a kit) and all seems fine.
any further updates will be made in the original thread regarding this matter. (the 12gb @1600mhz snafu one)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-09-2010, 01:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 447091
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes please post in your original thread!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
australia, dominator, perth, rma, warranty

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.