The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Hydro X Custom Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2019, 06:29 AM
knacker40 knacker40 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 1021246
knacker40 Reputation: 10
Default RGB control-fan & block

can anyone tell me apart from the CP, is there a way to control the rgb of gpu & CPU blocks and RGB fans without using a CP?
I have 2 machines, one with a CP for the fans and rgb fans- with 2 AIO for cpu & GPU. The second machine has a waterloop but is using an Aquaero 6XT for the fans currently and client has just bought a load of new ML120 fans and would like a single usage for both fans & rgb if possible.
any ideas apart from getting a second CP?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2019, 07:49 AM
Corsair GregX Corsair GregX is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 180
POST ID # = 1021249
Corsair GregX Reputation: 10
Default

For RGB, you can also use the Lighting Node PRO.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2019, 08:09 AM
knacker40 knacker40 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 1021252
knacker40 Reputation: 10
Default

thanks- ill have a look. I think my client was wanting to use something with her AE6 but not sure if the Farbwerk will take the 3 pin rgb
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2019, 09:27 AM
knacker40 knacker40 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 1021260
knacker40 Reputation: 10
Default

would the lightening node pro work with Asus Aura or just icue? Motherboard is Asus Code XI- trying to keep things to a minimum and thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2019, 10:47 AM
Nazgul Nazgul is offline
Registered User
Nazgul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 63
POST ID # = 1021269
Nazgul Reputation: 7
Default

iCUE is proprietary, it won't work with anything else BUT Corsair's hardware.
AURA won't work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2019, 11:31 AM
knacker40 knacker40 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 1021271
knacker40 Reputation: 10
Default

So I will have to use iCUE then anyway?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2019, 12:23 PM
knacker40 knacker40 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 1021274
knacker40 Reputation: 10
Default

I have found a solution- thanks for the responses
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.