The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2006, 07:32 AM
Frank Berner Frank Berner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 267225
Frank Berner Reputation: 10
Default Asus P5B Deluxe+TWIN2X2048-6400 BIG PROBLEMS !

Hi Ram Guy,

my Problems are the same as the other user here in the forums. My RAMs didn´t work correctly in addition with the Asus P5B Deluxe Motherboard and so I would give them back to the Corsair Company.

The thing is, when Corsair send me new memory back, I expext that the problems would be the same. . .

Is that right or can I expect better memory that works correctly with the Asus P5B Motherboard ??

Whats with your contact to the Asus Guys ?? Make they some changes in the BIOS, so that the RAMs working correctly ? I´ve the newest one (Rev.804) but nothing changes and I set also the USB Legacy Support on "Disabled" in the BIOS.

Thank you very much,

Frank
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-31-2006, 04:01 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 267277
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Are you able to enter the bios? If so, can you set the memory voltage to 2.1v?

Thanks, Mike.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-31-2006, 07:51 PM
Frank Berner Frank Berner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 267306
Frank Berner Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I did all the stuff.
1. Set to 2.1 V
2. SPD Timings from Manufacturer
3.Latest BIOS 0711

Memtest86+ said everytime failures, when I want to set my timings manually.
When the SPD is in the Auto-Setting then it´s normal.
AND : In the Boot Section I read that I have an PC4200 Memory ??? (In SPD manual mode)

All what I want is, to overclock my E6300 a little bit to 3 GHz. Asus recommend your memory and Corsair said it´s the best overclocking memory.

Have anybody my setup and can help me ?

Greetings

Frank
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-31-2006, 08:16 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 267311
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Did you disable Legacy USB when you tested with www.memtest.org?
And did you test them one at a time?
And please list the exact settings you had set for CPU and memory!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-02-2006, 11:23 AM
Frank Berner Frank Berner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 267486
Frank Berner Reputation: 10
Default

RAM GUY !!
I think YOU know about the problems with the TWIN2X2048-6400 (C5-Modules !!!). Your Company say, that this memory WORKS with the Asus P5B Deluxe, but they doesn't !!! You answered in this forum everytime the same thing, disable USB, newest BIOS, BLA BLA BLA, sorry, but I think you should do MORE than this !!

PLEASE, contact the ASUS Guys and figure out the SPD Problem (Manual Settings,etc.). The Timings are not correct, and memtest86+ does make failures. WE PAY A LOT OF MONEY !!

Otherwise : Is it possible, that Corsair change my Memory to the C4 or PRO-Version ??

PLEASE, CONTACT THE ASUS GUYS and stay tune with us for an new BIOS Revision, with a fix for this SPD-and timing-Problems.

Thanks and Greetings

Frank
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-02-2006, 12:56 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 267493
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
And please list the exact settings you had set for CPU and memory!
Can you list your bios settings for all voltages, CPU settings, and memory settings please?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-02-2006, 01:09 PM
Frank Berner Frank Berner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 267497
Frank Berner Reputation: 10
Default

CPU : E6300
Voltages : AUTO
CPU Settings : AUTO
BIOS : Actually 804, but even 711 tested without success.
TEST TOOL : Memtest86+ 1.65
Testing : With USB disabled, Voltage 2.1, BIOS, ALL !!!
Memory Settings : ONLY SPD DISABLED,see :

I have the TWIN2X2048-6400 too (note it's the CAS 5 version)
I had this problem since the beginning and i even switched to a new pair but with same results.
The thing is as follows when u set the RAM to SPD , things will go well with MEMETEST86+ no problems.
But when set to manual (even if you haven't changed a thing in the manual settings) then u will fail MEMTEST86+.

a few odd things to consider
the memory module is rated as follows : 5-5-5-12
when set to SPD checking with CPUZ you will see 5-5-5-18
now when set to manual the Bios actually shows a few feilds with 6-6...

In any event setting to manual and trying to put 5-5-5-12/15/18 FAILS MEMTEST86+ at some point.
This leads me to believe that when you set to MANAUL (RAM SETTINGS) the OTHER parameters aside from the X-X-X-YY are different then the ones being used when set to SPD
and that is probably what makes the difference and cause the failure of the modules at MEMTEST86+.

PLEASE, GIVE ME AN SOLUTION ! Many other owners have the SAME PROBLEM !!!

Thanks
Frank
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-06-2006, 02:01 PM
rout3d rout3d is offline
Registered User
rout3d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 267927
rout3d Reputation: 10
Thumbs up Correct Timings For: Twin2x2048-8500c5

Thanks to Timus and this thread (http://www.houseofhelp.com/v3/showthread.php?t=54705) i now present you the best advertised timings for this memory pair.

PLEASE RAMGUY VERIFY!

Timings: 5-5-5-15-6-42-3-11-5-14 @ 2.25v
Tested on Asus P5D-Deluxe/WiFi-AP
memtest for 9 hours (check image below):
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC00107.JPG (806.2 KB, 427 views)

Last edited by Wired; 11-06-2006 at 07:33 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-29-2006, 08:57 PM
Scorpi0n Scorpi0n is offline
Registered User
Scorpi0n's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 275308
Scorpi0n Reputation: 10
Default Unable view BIOS settings

I just built a new computer with a P5B and the Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400. I can't view the BIOS to change settings because nothing appears on the screen (yes, I'm sure it's on). I tried swapping video cards, swapping gpu and RAM slots, unplugging unnecessary components, swapping monitors, clearing the CMOS, etc, and still nothing shows up on the screen. I asked about this problem here: http://forumz.tomshardware.com/hardw...420820#1420820
and was recommended to this forum thread. Everyone else here seems to have been able to access the BIOS though. The computer restarts itself after a few seconds, as is usual, but not when I press Delete--so I think it is entering the BIOS settings, just not showing them. I'm looking for tips on how to view the BIOS settings. Until I get to that point, I can't try adjusting any of the settings posted here. I have additional components listed in the first post in the link above, and if you need any additional info I'd be happy to provide it.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-29-2006, 09:02 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 275312
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

I would strongly suggest you start a new thread. Your post may easily get overlooked here in this thread and you will get more views with a new one. Also, you don't have the same issue as the other posters here so, it will make it easier to give you specific advice to your problem.

Also, add your complete system specifications to your signature. And, list any troubleshooting you have done to this point.

Have you done a complete CMOS reset including removing the battery?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-29-2006, 09:02 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 275313
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Did you try the modules one at a time and if so what happens?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-29-2006, 10:20 PM
Scorpi0n Scorpi0n is offline
Registered User
Scorpi0n's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 275331
Scorpi0n Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, I removed the battery and moved the jumper to reset the CMOS, and also tried using each module by itself. I will start a new thread momentarily.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-13-2007, 02:55 PM
sluzbenik sluzbenik is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 277908
sluzbenik Reputation: 10
Default any updates?

Has anyone else written to Asus and Corsair about this? I am still seeing posts from people with this RAM wondering why they are unstable at stock settings, and it is because they went to manual and the subtimings default to 10-10-10-10.

Still can't believe this hasn't been fixed in an Asus BIOS update. A lot of people have the 6400 C5...
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 01-15-2007, 08:35 AM
koken2 koken2 is offline
Registered User
koken2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 278075
koken2 Reputation: 10
Default

OK i was suffering a similar problem, but then i changed my memory timings to
5-5-5-12 5-42-3-11-5-14 and now i don't get memtest 86+ errors.

However prime95 still has fatal errors (blend torture test) before the 1 minute mark, do i have a bad set of ram? are there any other changes in bios that i should make? Also the asus p5b deluxe doesn't let u change the command rate. Is there any way to do this that is not via bios?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 01-24-2007, 03:38 PM
iodine23 iodine23 is offline
Registered User
iodine23's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 279765
iodine23 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sluzbenik View Post
Has anyone else written to Asus and Corsair about this? I am still seeing posts from people with this RAM wondering why they are unstable at stock settings, and it is because they went to manual and the subtimings default to 10-10-10-10.

Still can't believe this hasn't been fixed in an Asus BIOS update. A lot of people have the 6400 C5...
I just read that a new BIOS was released in the last day or two, I believe it's called 0910. One of the listed changes:

4. Moidfy Write to Precharge Delay default from 10 to 11
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.