The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 09-17-2008, 05:19 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 367408
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MatthewDB View Post
Yes I did reset BIOS with the CLRTC Jumper. Not sure how to do memtest without a floppy though...

edit: Should I just buy a new Mobo? What would be guaranteed to work with the cpu and ram I have? Oh, and thanks for the help guys! Faster replies than I thought I would get.
You can do it with a CD or a bootable flash drive.

Also check your NB heat sink and see if it is getting really hot during your heavy usages.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 10-07-2008, 10:50 PM
MatthewDB MatthewDB is offline
Registered User
MatthewDB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 370295
MatthewDB Reputation: 10
Default

ok sorry to bump this again, but I was very busy at work for a while. Anyways I tested my memory with memtest and it all came out ok. I'm lost at this point. Is it the mobo? I could not actually find my processor in the official list of supported processors (q9550), however the mobo states that it will run socket 755 processors.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 10-07-2008, 11:26 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 370297
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
This works great with 8gb ram and the new cpu, however, whenever I shut down it won't start up unless I reset it during the first startup. Hope that makes sense.
Does your system show this same symptom of not rebooting properly when you use 2 x 2GB?
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 10-08-2008, 12:40 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 370378
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With 4 modules I would suggest setting the memory frequency at DDR667 and set the memory Voltage to 2.0 Volts and set the NB/MCH/SPP Voltage to +.2 Volts as well and test the system with www.memtest.org. In addition, with some MB's (Mostly ASUS) you have to disable legacy USB in the bios when running any memory test.

And you can down load the ISO image and burn it to CD and just boot to CD to test the memory.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 10-08-2008, 11:37 PM
MatthewDB MatthewDB is offline
Registered User
MatthewDB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 370468
MatthewDB Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah I have the memtest CD and have run it already. My computer boots fine with 2 x 2GB sticks and 1 x 1 GB sticks. Anything above that is crap shoot. I'll try the settings you suggested, thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 10-09-2008, 01:27 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 370524
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Unless you "need" 6GB of memory, I'd suggest you run the 2 x 2GB at DDR800.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.