The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2019, 01:02 PM
JoseGuilhermeCR JoseGuilhermeCR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1021577
JoseGuilhermeCR Reputation: 10
Sad iCUE running on task manager but doesn't work.

Hello there!

I have a corsair K70 LUX and I've been through some trouble with iCUE for a few weeks(on Windows 10). If I open my task manager, I can see that the software is running, but it doesn't appear on my taskbar. If I try to launch it again nothing happens, even though the process is showing as running on task manager. I can't access the GUI and the keyboard can only show the light scheme saved on hardware.

I've tried reinstalling iCUE but it didn't work.

So, by taking a look at other posts on some other sites and here as well, I tried to go look for my logs, and here's what I found:

Code:
2019-10-17T13:49:29 I cue.init: iCUE version: 3.19.120
2019-10-17T13:49:29 I cue.init: Updates server: https://www3.corsair.com/software/CUE_V3/
2019-10-17T13:49:29 I cue.init: Build type: Public Release
2019-10-17T13:49:29 I cue.init: Applicaiton ID: 1604
2019-10-17T13:49:29 W cue.locale: Cannot find dir for qt *.qm files
2019-10-17T13:49:30 I cue.init.font: Using Regular text font family: "Open Sans"
2019-10-17T13:49:30 I cue.init.font: Using Title text font family: "Gotham Bold"
2019-10-17T13:49:30 I cue.hid_device_detector: Start worker thread.
2019-10-17T13:49:30 I cue.session: Locked changed to false
2019-10-17T13:49:30 I cue.session.win: Will notify 'connected changed to' with delay
2019-10-17T13:49:30 I cue.session: Local changed to true
2019-10-17T13:49:30 W cue.sensors.storage: SensorInfo load failed: Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2019-10-17T13:49:30 W cue.clink.configuration_manager: Cooling storages load failed: Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2019-10-17T13:49:30 I cue.profiles.folders.tree: Profile order deserialization started: "C:\\Users\\joseg\\AppData\\Roaming\\Corsair\\CUE/profiles/tree.cueprofileorder"
2019-10-17T13:49:30 I cue.profiles.folders.tree: Profile order deserialization finished: "C:\\Users\\joseg\\AppData\\Roaming\\Corsair\\CUE/profiles/tree.cueprofileorder"
2019-10-17T13:49:30 W cue.clink.ocp.storage: OcpSettings load failed: Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2019-10-17T13:49:30 W cue.clink.device.hw_lightings: Old hardware lightings load failed: Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2019-10-17T13:49:30 W cue.clink.device.hw_lightings: Hardware lightings load failed: Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2019-10-17T13:49:30 W cue.dashboard.widget_provider: Widget data storage load failed: Could not detect cereal root node - likely due to empty or invalid input
2019-10-17T13:49:30 I cue.actions.macro.win: Init time: 0.402644 (init: 2.7e-06 reset: 0.0019828 )
2019-10-17T13:49:30 I cue.llaccess: Northbridge: AMD unknown
2019-10-17T13:49:30 I cue.llaccess: Southbridge: unknown
2019-10-17T13:49:30 I cue.llaccess: Slot count: 2
Does anyone know some sort of solution to this?
By the way, when I'm on linux it works just fine using ckb-next (since Corsair isn't kind enough to port it's software xD)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2019, 08:27 PM
ToeSEFF ToeSEFF is offline
Registered User
ToeSEFF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1021984
ToeSEFF Reputation: 10
Default Possible work around

Copy the whole Corsair folder from Program Files (x86). Paste the folder elsewhere on C drive (I used Program File.) Load iCue in that folder and it should open. Not sure what’s causing the issue, but this a work around.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2019, 02:48 PM
JoseGuilhermeCR JoseGuilhermeCR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1022063
JoseGuilhermeCR Reputation: 10
Default

Next time I use Windows I'll try to do that and post the result here. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2019, 03:46 PM
JoseGuilhermeCR JoseGuilhermeCR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1022147
JoseGuilhermeCR Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToeSEFF View Post
Copy the whole Corsair folder from Program Files (x86). Paste the folder elsewhere on C drive (I used Program File.) Load iCue in that folder and it should open. Not sure what’s causing the issue, but this a work around.
Didn't work!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue error, no gui, task manager, windows 10

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.