The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2019, 01:02 PM
HughWattmate HughWattmate is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1013097
HughWattmate Reputation: 10
Default iCue Monitoring.

Please let us just disable all monitoring. I have better stuff to monitor my temps than iCue. I only use the software for my mouse. Having it open causes a huge jump in voltage going to my Ryzen 3800x. The latest update did't solve anything. I can close it down and see it drop from 1.45 down to 1.2 instantly! The moment i open iCue again its right back up at 1.45 killing my CPU.

I would like to ditch the software all together, but unfortunately there is a bug with the mouse that causes camera/ movement to be strange in games/ Loading iCue solves this but yeah.. 1.45v's to the cpu...

I see no reason why the software should be forcing monitoring anyways just drop it with a toggle switch for the love of god. This issue is getting more widely known and will just hit your bottom line sooner or later when people avoid your products. Personally if i had the option now id have avoided your product's for the sake of my £380 cpu that its destroying.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2019, 01:15 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 1013100
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Go to Services.msc, locate the Corsair Service, right click it and select Properties, change Startup Type to Disabled, and then Select Service Status Stop. That should turn it off and keep it off until u start the service again in services msc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2019, 02:58 PM
FALE FALE is offline
Registered User
FALE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 1013120
FALE Reputation: 18
Default

I've got the same problem, but I've got a 2700x with 6 iCUE devices. Voltages stay high while it's running, and go back to fluctuating when it's stopped or uninstalled. I'm on the 3.18.77 version so its not just 3000 series being effected.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2019, 03:42 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 1013133
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FALE View Post
I've got the same problem, but I've got a 2700x with 6 iCUE devices. Voltages stay high while it's running, and go back to fluctuating when it's stopped or uninstalled. I'm on the 3.18.77 version so its not just 3000 series being effected.
Stated by AMD, this isn't specific to iCUE. This is a problem related to monitoring software and the 3000/2000 series CPU's. You can try the solution I offered above, which will turn off the Hardware related iCUE functions, or wait for further BIOS updates.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2019, 04:18 PM
HughWattmate HughWattmate is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1013137
HughWattmate Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Calico Jack View Post
Stated by AMD, this isn't specific to iCUE. This is a problem related to monitoring software and the 3000/2000 series CPU's. You can try the solution I offered above, which will turn off the Hardware related iCUE functions, or wait for further BIOS updates.
AMD released new chipset drivers to fix the power plan issues today. CPU-Z + Ryzen master (updated today) can be ran just fine without any issue as can hardware monitor, cam, hwinfo. The only program i have had issue with is iCue. So yeah at this point i'd say its an iCue issue as others have managed to solve it just fine. Plus seems to feel like everyone not just myself would like an option to turn off monitoring.

BTW the post from amd can be found here https://community.amd.com/community/...-and-destiny-2 along with the chipset drivers. Now please fix the software, or add something to the box to say the hardware does not support ryzen cpus and may cause unnecessary ware over time and shorten the lifespan.

Last edited by HughWattmate; 07-30-2019 at 04:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.