The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2019, 04:40 AM
Ron!n Ron!n is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1006589
Ron!n Reputation: 10
Default Ironclaw DPI button Disable?

Ironclaw wireless with 2 frontal finger buttons for DPI switch

Ive been trying to find a way to disable the side buttons that increase/decrease DPI. I have iCue downloaded and have fiddled around with it, but to no success, I was wondering if anyone could help?


I have tried disabling it through iCue and it still functions

Im looking for a possible step by step on how to disable these buttons

Thx

Last edited by Ron!n; 06-02-2019 at 05:05 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-02-2019, 08:20 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,347
POST ID # = 1006604
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

There have been a couple of reported issues with the DPI button. The prior two were trying to remap them to standard ASCII keys and got both the key and the DPI shift despite unchecking the original key output box. I am not able to replicate that error and I am not able reproduce your's either. When using the disable action on DPI up, it shuts down and DPI down continues to work. I reversed it and the same was true with DPI Down disabled. Can you post a screen shot of your actions menu showing the applied setting?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-02-2019, 11:26 AM
Ron!n Ron!n is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1006620
Ron!n Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
There have been a couple of reported issues with the DPI button. The prior two were trying to remap them to standard ASCII keys and got both the key and the DPI shift despite unchecking the original key output box. I am not able to replicate that error and I am not able reproduce your's either. When using the disable action on DPI up, it shuts down and DPI down continues to work. I reversed it and the same was true with DPI Down disabled. Can you post a screen shot of your actions menu showing the applied setting?
Actions menu as in the actions library? Also what is the original key output box?

It is possible here that I’m missing a something such as saving the action or not unchecking the original key output box

Last edited by Ron!n; 06-02-2019 at 11:29 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-02-2019, 03:43 PM
Ron!n Ron!n is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1006635
Ron!n Reputation: 10
Default

This is extremely frustrating as I am still unable to disable the DPI up/down buttons and the options button, It seems as if I select the disable settings but it does not apply.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-02-2019, 04:42 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,347
POST ID # = 1006638
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

The "Actions Library" is just a clipboard for cutting and pasting the same actions to multiple profiles. They don't work until you drag them into the main actions window above and assign them to a key -- which you appear to have done properly. That should work and none of those keys should function when that profile is active. I am able to copy your settings and the buttons no longer function.

1) Try a repair install of iCUE. Go to the Settings -> Apps menu in Windows and click on iCUE. Select "Modify" and then follow the normal course of directions and then restart the machine.

2) If that does not work, create a new profile, DO NOT copy the disable actions from the library. Create a new one for DPI Up and Down. Same issue?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-02-2019, 04:59 PM
Ron!n Ron!n is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1006641
Ron!n Reputation: 10
Default

So I have reinstalled and created new profiles and the issue still occurs, DPI up/down disabled still control DPI control.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-02-2019, 07:39 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,347
POST ID # = 1006648
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

OK, I have reported it to Corsair, but don't know what else to suggest at this point. In the past with isolated glitches like this, it has traced back to a corrupted install or occasionally some conflicting program.

I assume you are using either 2.4 GHz or wired, otherwise it won't show up in CUE. Can you try saving the "disabled" DPI actions to one of the "Iron Claw Wireless HW1-3" profiles, then quit iCUE and all services. See if the DPI is properly shut down or still works. That may help with identifying the underlying cause.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-02-2019, 09:04 PM
Ron!n Ron!n is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1006649
Ron!n Reputation: 10
Default

SO under the HW profiles in the actions section there is no "Disable" function available



What I also find to be weird is the "disable" function will not work with the Option button (which slows cursor speed almost as a "sniper" function)


Last edited by Ron!n; 06-02-2019 at 09:18 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-02-2019, 09:27 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,347
POST ID # = 1006650
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

You're right. I had not checked to see if it was there. That also tells you something about the nature of the function. It is software based and not a physical element of the mouse. The inability to disable the option key appears to be another symptom of your issue. I am able to apply it, although I don't think it defaults to anything. The option key has no inherent function, so it shouldn't do anything without the software assigning an action to it.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-02-2019, 10:36 PM
Ron!n Ron!n is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1006657
Ron!n Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
You're right. I had not checked to see if it was there. That also tells you something about the nature of the function. It is software based and not a physical element of the mouse. The inability to disable the option key appears to be another symptom of your issue. I am able to apply it, although I don't think it defaults to anything. The option key has no inherent function, so it shouldn't do anything without the software assigning an action to it.
What other software or features could be interfering with it? Any ideas?

I appreciate your help by the way..Thank you very much.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-03-2019, 06:58 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 1006803
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

What is the switch on the bottom of it set to? Is it connected via blutooth, wired, or 2.4ghz wireless?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-03-2019, 11:12 PM
Ron!n Ron!n is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1006845
Ron!n Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Calico Jack View Post
What is the switch on the bottom of it set to? Is it connected via blutooth, wired, or 2.4ghz wireless?
It is connected Via Wire, But I have tried 2.4ghz wireless also and get the same result
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-04-2019, 03:56 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 1006914
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

I've tested it just now on like 4 computer's and it's working fine on our end.... Your setup looks fine here....

Try doing this: https://support.corsair.com/app/answ...id/77/kw/clean

That should take care of a corrupted install. Sometimes doing a regular uninstall just doesn't do the trick.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 06-04-2019, 11:28 PM
Ron!n Ron!n is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1006961
Ron!n Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Calico Jack View Post
I've tested it just now on like 4 computer's and it's working fine on our end.... Your setup looks fine here....

Try doing this: https://support.corsair.com/app/answ...id/77/kw/clean

That should take care of a corrupted install. Sometimes doing a regular uninstall just doesn't do the trick.
I just did this, complete registry clearing of iCue after uninstall and I am getting the same result. The more I think about it, I had a M65 mouse prior to this, It had DPI up and Down switches, along with the sniper function. Could the new mouse perhaps be riding off the old mouses configuration through something internally in my system? What I find to be the most telling is the "option" button on my Ironclaw is acting as the "sniper" function from my M65. Also Prior to getting my Ironclaw I never had any Corsair software installed, So my M65 was never utilizing iCue.

Thank you for your help BTW.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 06-05-2019, 10:14 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,347
POST ID # = 1007000
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

No, it should save them independently and there are some hardware differences that would make identical profile sharing impossible. You may have noticed the ICW has three DPI levels compared to the M65's five. Also, I am in the same boat and have years of M65 profiles from several different M65s. Lately, I have them both plugged in at the same time. I have not experienced any crossover issues, aside from needing to tweak my default DPI setting from the 3rd slot to the 2nd.

I am not sure what is causing this and the other few people I know with it were not able to replicate either. Does your option button (or any other) respond to other programmed actions? Can you try assigning a keyboard letter to DPI up/down or the option button? Hit + for a new action, then select A-Z remap. Pick a letter, tag it to the key. This was the problem the other two users were having. I would like to see if that is also an issue for you.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
ironclaw

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.