The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2016, 12:33 PM
IBNobody IBNobody is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 850036
IBNobody Reputation: 11
Default CUE 1.16.42 won't detect my K95 after PC wakes up

I'm running FW 1.33 and CUE 1.16.42. My K95 is connected directly to my motherboard's USB 3.0 port, and I am only using the single USB 3.0 connection on my K95 cable.

If I put my computer to sleep and then wake it up, CUE no longer detects the keyboard. The keyboard still works (sans any CUE based remappings), but CUE is clueless. Restarting CUE fixes the problem.

Any tips on repairing this?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-04-2016, 03:08 PM
t0dddy t0dddy is offline
Registered User
t0dddy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 148
POST ID # = 850588
t0dddy Reputation: 10
Default

tbh i tend to not use my usb3 ports, to many issues IMO try plugging it into a normal usb 2.0 :) see if that fixzes the issue.. :D
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-04-2016, 09:42 PM
IBNobody IBNobody is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 850626
IBNobody Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by t0dddy View Post
tbh i tend to not use my usb3 ports, to many issues IMO try plugging it into a normal usb 2.0 :) see if that fixzes the issue.. :D
I did already, but had similar results. I ended up just reverting to v1.13 to fix the problem.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-05-2016, 05:36 AM
SullyxSays SullyxSays is offline
Registered User
SullyxSays's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 850659
SullyxSays Reputation: 10
Default

I, too, am suffering from this problem ever since I installed the firmware update. One temporary solution that I discovered was to reconnect both USBs to different slots. The CUE then picks up on it and I gain access to the profiles as well as CUE detection.

However, this is only short-term. You have to reattach the USBs to different slots every time you restart your comp. I may have to reinstall the old firmware until a solution is made.

Shame.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-09-2016, 05:37 PM
PerfectCr PerfectCr is offline
Registered User
PerfectCr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 851289
PerfectCr Reputation: 10
Default

I have this same issue with CUE 1.16.42 and the Strafe RGB. After sleep, the device is not recognized in CUE. Running latest firmware. Unplugging and replugging works. I even disabled the Power Management (do not allow Windows to power down the device).

It should be noted that this is after a "long" sleep, like overnight. If it's just a few hours CUE will resume like normal. Odd bug.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-10-2016, 03:36 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,457
POST ID # = 851439
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

What kind of motherboards are you all using? We will be deploying a FW update soon and we don't see these issues with USB 3.0 on our boards here (though we're all using Z77 and newer).
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-10-2016, 04:24 PM
PerfectCr PerfectCr is offline
Registered User
PerfectCr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 851449
PerfectCr Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
What kind of motherboards are you all using? We will be deploying a FW update soon and we don't see these issues with USB 3.0 on our boards here (though we're all using Z77 and newer).
I am using a MSI Z170A SLI Plus.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-12-2016, 12:11 AM
IBNobody IBNobody is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 851693
IBNobody Reputation: 11
Default

MSI Z87 Power (MS-7818)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-14-2016, 08:28 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 852264
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

@IBNobody

Your motherboard has a third party USB 3.0 controller.

You will want to make sure the keyboard is plugged into a Intel USB 3.0 port instead. You can refer to your motherboard's user manual for information on which port is controlled by which.

You can also try updating your USB 3.0 drivers and see whether that resolves your problem.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-01-2016, 12:33 AM
IBNobody IBNobody is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 855748
IBNobody Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
@IBNobody

Your motherboard has a third party USB 3.0 controller.

You will want to make sure the keyboard is plugged into a Intel USB 3.0 port instead. You can refer to your motherboard's user manual for information on which port is controlled by which.

You can also try updating your USB 3.0 drivers and see whether that resolves your problem.
My motherboard uses an Intel USB 3.0 controller. I am running the latest drivers and am still having problems. I went back to 1.16.42

Plus, a new one has popped up... Now my remapped keys no longer work and CUE crashes when trying to change them.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-01-2016, 06:30 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 855786
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Delete the %appdata%\Corsair\hid folder. This will reset CUE and then try recreating your key assignments.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-08-2016, 07:44 PM
IBNobody IBNobody is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 857190
IBNobody Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Delete the %appdata%\Corsair\hid folder. This will reset CUE and then try recreating your key assignments.
I've already done this once and the problem comes back eventually. This is painful because I am trying to use an alternate keyboard layout and I don't want to have to rebind my keys. I've tried reloading an export without success.

Is there a better way?

EDIT: Rebooting fixes the issue, but it is extremely annoying to have to reboot to use the keyboard.

Last edited by IBNobody; 06-08-2016 at 08:48 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.