The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 09-14-2017, 03:35 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 336
POST ID # = 919997
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Not quite, the page size is variable and for me page 2 starts at post #41.

When linking I advise you to link directly to the post as I did.
I see, I do not know how to do that hence giving the post numbers instead. Would you be kind enough to instruct on how to do that?
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 09-14-2017, 03:41 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 919998
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Use ?p=<post number>

Quote:
Originally Posted by Astral85 View Post
I see, I do not know how to do that hence giving the post numbers instead. Would you be kind enough to instruct on how to do that?
Looking at your original post it's POST ID # = 919997

So you to link to it you should use http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=919997.

Basically ?p=<post number>. Does this make sense?

It's also possible to use http://forum.corsair.com/forums/misc.php?do=bbcode#post but I tend not to use this method.

Last edited by red-ray; 09-14-2017 at 03:45 AM. Reason: Add bbcode link
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 09-14-2017, 03:54 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 336
POST ID # = 920002
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

I see, so the post number comes after .php? and you use p= instead of t=... I guess t= refers to thread...
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 09-14-2017, 04:08 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 920004
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs up Yes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Astral85 View Post
I see, so the post number comes after .php? and you use p= instead of t=... I guess t= refers to thread...
Yes, I don't think it's written down and suspect I reverse engineered this a few years ago
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 09-14-2017, 04:37 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 336
POST ID # = 920005
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Yes, I don't think it's written down and suspect I reverse engineered this a few years ago
Great, thanks for that, always something new to learn.

Now I wonder if the admin stuff with Link can be looked into. I guess this could be configured in Task Scheduler but I am not highly adept in that area. I guess allowing other users to run the task other than administrator should work but I have trouble getting that to work with other programs in the past.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 09-14-2017, 05:47 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 920007
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

If you click the post number in the top right, e.g. this is # 21, that will give you a link directly to the post. If you want to know the post ID for some reason, yes, it's in the URL, but it's also in the top right of each post.

If you want to quote a post, just hit the QUOTE button below it, and then respond. If you want to quote a post in a different thread, just copy the text you see after hitting the QUOTE button.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 09-14-2017, 05:55 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 336
POST ID # = 920008
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
If you click the post number in the top right, e.g. this is # 21, that will give you a link directly to the post. If you want to know the post ID for some reason, yes, it's in the URL, but it's also in the top right of each post.

If you want to quote a post, just hit the QUOTE button below it, and then respond. If you want to quote a post in a different thread, just copy the text you see after hitting the QUOTE button.
I see, thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 09-14-2017, 08:21 AM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 419
POST ID # = 920027
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
If you click the post number in the top right, e.g. this is # 21, that will give you a link directly to the post. If you want to know the post ID for some reason, yes, it's in the URL, but it's also in the top right of each post.

If you want to quote a post, just hit the QUOTE button below it, and then respond. If you want to quote a post in a different thread, just copy the text you see after hitting the QUOTE button.
Huh. Clicking on the post number in the upper right works better for getting the link of a specific post than the way I have been doing it so thank you for pointing this out. But can we get back to the topic at hand which is having to have admin rights to run the latest version of Corsair Link? There are a number of posts about this problem so it is troubling that Corsair seems to be unaware of it until now. Perhaps with so many problems with Corsair Link and various firmware issues, it may be difficult to keep track of them all.

That said, now that this problem has been brought up (again), what is the solution and when will it be implemented? I am not even going to ask how this got past validation testing before release, but it does make one wonder about Corsair's software validation process.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #24  
Old 09-14-2017, 08:03 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 920099
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

We're aware of this. I actually just found out about this issue (I've only been PM for Link for a couple of months) and flagged the bug as top priority.

To be honest, most of us just disable UAC on our systems. The problem could be as simple as all the power nerds at Corsair just never thinking to check with UAC enabled, and it's possible the bug was previously listed as low priority. THAT has been corrected and it's on the engineering team's radar as something that needs to be fixed ASAP.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 09-16-2017, 03:07 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 920239
red-ray Reputation: 81
Confused I reported this issue to Corsair on Mon 05-Jun-2017 @ 23:52

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
I actually just found out about this issue (I've only been PM for Link for a couple of months) and flagged the bug as top priority.
I reported this issue to Corsair on Mon 05-Jun-2017 @ 23:52 and also specified how I would address it. What the e-mail said is:

Quote:
Assuming the CPUID SDK was used in the GUI just for AMD Radeon there is a far better solution. The advantages and what is needed are:
  1. The GUI does not need ADMIN rights
  2. The CPUID SDK is not used in the GUI
  3. The CPUID SDK in the service should not get held up by the GUI so CL4 would start-up faster
  4. If there are start-up bugs in the CPUID SDK then this will not cause all the issues CL 4.7.0.77 has
  5. The nVidia GPU + Intel GPU only need to be in the service anyway.
  6. Basically all the CL4 developers need to do is directly use http://developer.amd.com/display-library-adl-sdk/ (This is the current URL and was originally different)
  7. Call ADL_Main_Control_Create(ADL_Main_Memory_Alloc, 1 ) to initialise things
  8. Call ADL_Adapter_NumberOfAdapters_Get() to get the # GPUs
  9. Call ADL_Adapter_AdapterInfo_Get() to get all the GPU IDs
  10. For each GPU call ADL_Overdrive6_Temperature_Get() to get the temp + ADL_Overdrive6_FanSpeed_Get() for the fan speed.
  11. Loop back to #8 for each update
  12. Call ADL_Main_Control_Destroy() to cleanup.
  13. I don’t know what CL4 does about using AMD GPU temps to control fans, but the GUI could still pass them to the service.
  14. The following code should save them some time
  15. I suspect it would take me a couple of hours tops.
It really is quite easy and would be a far better solution.

Code:
/* ------------------------------------------------------------------------ */

typedef LONG ( __cdecl *ADL_MAIN_CONTROL_CREATE                 )( ADL_MAIN_MALLOC_CALLBACK, LONG                                     );
typedef LONG ( __cdecl *ADL_MAIN_CONTROL_DESTROY                )(                                                                    );
typedef LONG ( __cdecl *ADL_ADAPTER_NUMBEROFADAPTERS_GET        )( LONG        *                                                      );
typedef LONG ( __cdecl *ADL_ADAPTER_ADAPTERINFO_GET             )( AdapterInfo *,            LONG                                     );
typedef LONG ( __cdecl *ADL_OVERDRIVE6_TEMPERATURE_GET          )( LONG,                             LONG                   *         );
typedef LONG ( __cdecl *ADL_OVERDRIVE5_TEMPERATURE_GET          )( LONG,                     LONG,   ADLTemperature         *         );
typedef LONG ( __cdecl *ADL_OVERDRIVE6_FANSPEED_GET             )( LONG,                             ADLOD6FanSpeedInfo     *         );
typedef LONG ( __cdecl *ADL_OVERDRIVE5_FANSPEED_GET             )( LONG,                     LONG,   ADLFanSpeedValue       *         );

    ADL_MAIN_CONTROL_CREATE                 pADL_Main_Control_Create;
    ADL_MAIN_CONTROL_DESTROY                pADL_Main_Control_Destroy;
    ADL_ADAPTER_NUMBEROFADAPTERS_GET        pADL_Adapter_NumberOfAdapters_Get;
    ADL_ADAPTER_ADAPTERINFO_GET             pADL_Adapter_AdapterInfo_Get;
    ADL_OVERDRIVE6_TEMPERATURE_GET          pADL_Overdrive6_Temperature_Get;
    ADL_OVERDRIVE5_TEMPERATURE_GET          pADL_Overdrive5_Temperature_Get;
    ADL_OVERDRIVE6_FANSPEED_GET             pADL_Overdrive6_FanSpeed_Get;
    ADL_OVERDRIVE5_FANSPEED_GET             pADL_Overdrive5_FanSpeed_Get;

/* ------------------------------------------------------------------------ */

VOID * __stdcall ADL_Main_Memory_Alloc( int siz )
{
  return HeapAlloc( GetProcessHeap(), HEAP_ZERO_MEMORY, siz );
}

/* ------------------------------------------------------------------------ */

VOID __stdcall ADL_Main_Memory_Free( VOID **ptr )
{
  if( (  ptr ) &&
      ( *ptr ) )
  {
    HeapFree( GetProcessHeap(), 0, *ptr );

    *ptr = NULL;
  }

  return;
}

/* ------------------------------------------------------------------------ */
This is based is what I found shortly after CL 4.7.0.77 was released and what I said in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=903725.

.

Last edited by red-ray; 09-17-2017 at 04:34 AM. Reason: use [quote] + URL has changed
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 09-17-2017, 02:22 AM
FALE FALE is offline
Registered User
FALE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 920306
FALE Reputation: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
We're aware of this. I actually just found out about this issue (I've only been PM for Link for a couple of months) and flagged the bug as top priority.

To be honest, most of us just disable UAC on our systems. The problem could be as simple as all the power nerds at Corsair just never thinking to check with UAC enabled, and it's possible the bug was previously listed as low priority. THAT has been corrected and it's on the engineering team's radar as something that needs to be fixed ASAP.

I get the random USB noise while gaming as well. The whole LNP died for like 3 reboots at one point then came back before I could tear down my computer to figure it out. Same behavior as the poster. Win 10x64 PRO standard not fast ring or anything. Standard consumer version. Link version 4.8.2.1 does the new version fix this? UAC is on and will stay on. THx

Last edited by FALE; 09-17-2017 at 02:24 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 09-18-2017, 03:07 PM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,317
POST ID # = 920482
Greybeard Reputation: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FALE View Post
I get the random USB noise while gaming as well. The whole LNP died for like 3 reboots at one point then came back before I could tear down my computer to figure it out. Same behavior as the poster. Win 10x64 PRO standard not fast ring or anything. Standard consumer version. Link version 4.8.2.1 does the new version fix this? UAC is on and will stay on. THx
The most recent version of C Link is version 4.8.3.8. I'd try that first and see if that will address your LNP issue.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 09-20-2017, 04:32 AM
FALE FALE is offline
Registered User
FALE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 920604
FALE Reputation: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greybeard View Post
The most recent version of C Link is version 4.8.3.8. I'd try that first and see if that will address your LNP issue.
Issue stopped happening. Haven't installed the new version yet but it's fine for now. Tech support doesn't get credit for when stuff works so thx dudes.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 09-20-2017, 01:10 PM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,317
POST ID # = 920650
Greybeard Reputation: 24
Default

Cool good to hear. I'd keep monitoring it and see if you run into any unusual behavior.

If you see any, let us know.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 09-21-2017, 03:31 AM
Astral85 Astral85 is offline
Registered User
Astral85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 336
POST ID # = 920698
Astral85 Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
We're aware of this. I actually just found out about this issue (I've only been PM for Link for a couple of months) and flagged the bug as top priority.

To be honest, most of us just disable UAC on our systems. The problem could be as simple as all the power nerds at Corsair just never thinking to check with UAC enabled, and it's possible the bug was previously listed as low priority. THAT has been corrected and it's on the engineering team's radar as something that needs to be fixed ASAP.
Hi Dustin,

I am getting a regular .NET Runtime error in Event Viewer and it may offer some clues as to why Link is not starting with Windows from a standard account. Key words - Unauthorized access and Task Scheduler.

Event 1026

Application: CorsairLink4.exe
Framework Version: v4.0.30319
Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
Exception Info: System.UnauthorizedAccessException
at Microsoft.Win32.TaskScheduler.V2Interop.ITaskFolder.RegisterTaskDefinition(System.String, Microsoft.Win32.TaskScheduler.V2Interop.ITaskDefinition, Int32, System.Object, System.Object, Microsoft.Win32.TaskScheduler.TaskLogonType, System.Object)
at Microsoft.Win32.TaskScheduler.TaskFolder.RegisterTaskDefinition(System.String, Microsoft.Win32.TaskScheduler.TaskDefinition, Microsoft.Win32.TaskScheduler.TaskCreation, System.String, System.String, Microsoft.Win32.TaskScheduler.TaskLogonType, System.String)
at CorsairLink4.Win7.Services.UtilService.SetupApplicationRunAtStartup(Boolean)
at CorsairLink4.Win7.App..ctor(Boolean)
at CorsairLink4.Win7.App.Main(System.String[])
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.