The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2016, 09:23 PM
Kitten Kitten is offline
Registered User
Kitten's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 851068
Kitten Reputation: 10
Confused Wireless VOID - Bricked?

Hey all,

So it won't charge, or show any colours, pairing won't work as the headset legit has no lights anywhere, yet it shows up under devices and device manager as "Corsair VOID RGB Wireless Gaming Headset" which means it isn't the boot thingo I read about?

I've tried all different USB ports, I don't have another cable so I can't try that yet, CUE won't let me update the firmware cos it says it isnt connected :(

Please help. Had this less than a month. :(

Last edited by Kitten; 05-07-2016 at 09:57 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-08-2016, 12:34 PM
Orion357 Orion357 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 851139
Orion357 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm in the same boat... Exactly the same issue actually. I read another thread that spoke to a forced firmware update, but that is not an option when CUE doesn't recognize the headset. Help?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-08-2016, 08:59 PM
Kitten Kitten is offline
Registered User
Kitten's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 851171
Kitten Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orion357 View Post
I'm in the same boat... Exactly the same issue actually. I read another thread that spoke to a forced firmware update, but that is not an option when CUE doesn't recognize the headset. Help?
Well, if either of us figure it out let's make sure to let the other one know :)


Would you happen to know if there's a way to download the firmware separately so we could use the 'firmware image' option perhaps?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-10-2016, 07:30 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 851371
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

See if you can put the headset into bootloader mode and force flash the firmware via CUE.

See this thread for instructions.
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=152196
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #5  
Old 05-10-2016, 08:22 AM
Phal's Avatar
Phal Phal is offline
The only one yellow 780T
Phal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 806
POST ID # = 851378
Phal Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
See if you can put the headset into bootloader mode and force flash the firmware via CUE.

See this thread for instructions.
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=152196
This was also the help from Corsair Employee Bluebeard in the german forum.
But what I don't understand is, how can't it be recognized as device and what is to do, if it hasn't any load?
__________________
s'Chuchichäschtli. Yellow 780T (original) Update in progress~until beginning of 2017.
Use the reputation to say "thank you". / Nutzt die Renommee-Funktion um "Danke" zu sagen.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-10-2016, 09:27 PM
Kitten Kitten is offline
Registered User
Kitten's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 851490
Kitten Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
See if you can put the headset into bootloader mode and force flash the firmware via CUE.

See this thread for instructions.
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=152196
How do I deal with this? (Tried multiple cables now)


Last edited by Kitten; 05-10-2016 at 10:10 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-11-2016, 02:42 AM
Phal's Avatar
Phal Phal is offline
The only one yellow 780T
Phal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 806
POST ID # = 851519
Phal Reputation: 32
Default

If it's on bootloader, it should be showed as "Avnera AV6302" on your devices.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Open Devices and Printers (Control Panel) while the headset is plugged in and turned on;

If the VOID Wireless is in bootloader mode. It will be detected as Avnera AV6302.

If the VOID Wireless is not in bootloader mode, it will be detected as a VOID Wireless Gaming Headset.

If you are getting a unknown device, Try a different USB port and microUSB cable and see if that helps.

Which VOID headset are you using? Is it currently working fine in Windows or is it stuck in bootloader mode/not showing any signs of life, etc
__________________
s'Chuchichäschtli. Yellow 780T (original) Update in progress~until beginning of 2017.
Use the reputation to say "thank you". / Nutzt die Renommee-Funktion um "Danke" zu sagen.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-11-2016, 03:28 AM
Kitten Kitten is offline
Registered User
Kitten's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 851525
Kitten Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phal View Post
If it's on bootloader, it should be showed as "Avnera AV6302" on your devices.
http://imgur.com/8S6DHRs

http://imgur.com/qMyCwJj

But I think that's just the dongle.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-11-2016, 03:41 AM
Phal's Avatar
Phal Phal is offline
The only one yellow 780T
Phal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 806
POST ID # = 851527
Phal Reputation: 32
Default

Same situation with the one at german forum. I don't know the issue or what can do against it. I say him he should do a technical question/rma.

I have a little fear for firmware update 38.01. Other thing which is active on my device, is the option "Disable auto shutoff".
__________________
s'Chuchichäschtli. Yellow 780T (original) Update in progress~until beginning of 2017.
Use the reputation to say "thank you". / Nutzt die Renommee-Funktion um "Danke" zu sagen.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-13-2016, 08:17 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 851981
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

It looks like the headset is not detected when its connected to the USB cable.

If you have tried multiple cables, putting the headset into bootloader mode again, plugged the headset into a different computer and nothing still works, you can request an RMA to replace the headset.
https://corsair.secure.force.com/
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-13-2016, 08:09 PM
Kitten Kitten is offline
Registered User
Kitten's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 852089
Kitten Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
It looks like the headset is not detected when its connected to the USB cable.

If you have tried multiple cables, putting the headset into bootloader mode again, plugged the headset into a different computer and nothing still works, you can request an RMA to replace the headset.
https://corsair.secure.force.com/

So putting it in bootloader mode is holding down its buttons when it's plugged in via usb right?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-14-2016, 09:47 AM
Lightningpete Lightningpete is offline
Registered User
Lightningpete's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 852162
Lightningpete Reputation: 10
Default

I don't understand why yours aren't working. When you plug in the USB cable, you wait 2 or 3 seconds to see the microphone flashing amber/red/ or still green when its charging then turn it on, then go to the force firmware update options.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-14-2016, 08:17 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 852260
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

@Kitten, Press the volume switch down while connecting the USB cable to put the headset into Bootloader mode.

If Windows still does not detect the headset, contact customer service.
https://corsair.secure.force.com/
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-15-2016, 07:20 AM
Sf_Mason Sf_Mason is offline
Registered User
Sf_Mason's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 852333
Sf_Mason Reputation: 10
Default

Hi I've just got one of these (2nd one infact!) and still keep having the same issues. First one would not update firmware, 2nd one I was able to.

Firmware did update, however the headset remains completely inactive. No lights, either on the mic or on the headset itself.
I've plugged it into multiple USB ports left the thing on charge now for a while.
So far the dongle just has a slow flashing white light on it which means it's not seeing the headset.. yet windows has identified it as such.

What on earth do i do? I'm getting tired of having to fight with this and finding no end of problems, Corsair was a name I trusted to be good quality. Now I'm not so sure and highly considering returning this second set and giving up completely on what is a very nicely fitting headset that's let down by massively crap software!

*UPDATE*
Decided not to continue fighting with it, now returned and brought myself a logitech one instead.

Last edited by Sf_Mason; 05-15-2016 at 09:29 AM. Reason: Updated
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-15-2016, 08:25 AM
t0dddy t0dddy is offline
Registered User
t0dddy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 148
POST ID # = 852338
t0dddy Reputation: 10
Default

contact customer support, i have never had an issue with updating of firmware, on a few headsets i have had to do.. make sure your not using USB3.0 port & also force the firmware flash again, but put both headsets in bootloader mode & make sure they are charged once the update is complete
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.