The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-14-2015, 08:09 PM
Cybershaman's Avatar
Cybershaman Cybershaman is offline
Registered User
Cybershaman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 814191
Cybershaman Reputation: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SwitchZA View Post
Just updated to CUE 1.11.85 hoping this would be resolved, but the problem persists :(
Switch, could you verify something for me? Go into your CUE software and select Settings>Device tab and check the "Disable device lighting" box. Does that rectify the problem? It does for me. I am using v1.11.85 now as well.


  #17  
Old 10-14-2015, 08:13 PM
Cybershaman's Avatar
Cybershaman Cybershaman is offline
Registered User
Cybershaman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 814192
Cybershaman Reputation: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Is this what you guys can't see?
Yes, CJ. The popup information in the lower left hand corner.

Discovered that disabling device lighting seems to "fix" the issue. Waiting on SwitchZA to verify if that yields the same results. Thank you for checking into this. :)


  #18  
Old 10-14-2015, 11:31 PM
Dave115 Dave115 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 814221
Dave115 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cybersh**** View Post
Yes, CJ. The popup information in the lower left hand corner.

Discovered that disabling device lighting seems to "fix" the issue. Waiting on SwitchZA to verify if that yields the same results. Thank you for checking into this. :)
Hi, just registered to say this fixes it for me too.


  #19  
Old 10-14-2015, 11:48 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 814223
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Could you guys go in to your logs when it fails to show mouse over in Chrome and check if there is this statement. Mouse LED colors change failed. request timed out for Scimitar
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #20  
Old 10-14-2015, 11:49 PM
Cybershaman's Avatar
Cybershaman Cybershaman is offline
Registered User
Cybershaman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 814224
Cybershaman Reputation: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave115 View Post
Hi, just registered to say this fixes it for me too.
Excellent. Thank you. Looks like we're on to something. :)


  #21  
Old 10-15-2015, 12:13 AM
Cybershaman's Avatar
Cybershaman Cybershaman is offline
Registered User
Cybershaman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 814225
Cybershaman Reputation: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
Could you guys go in to your logs when it fails to show mouse over in Chrome and check if there is this statement. Mouse LED colors change failed. request timed out for Scimitar
Windows logs? Nothing there. Went over them with a fine toothed comb. Nothing out of the ordinary caught my eye...

Additional info for Corsair James: besides the link destination popup like you showed in your screengrab, also not getting popups for things like link or graphic title information (when it's available) either.


  #22  
Old 10-15-2015, 12:14 AM
Dave115 Dave115 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 814226
Dave115 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
Could you guys go in to your logs when it fails to show mouse over in Chrome and check if there is this statement. Mouse LED colors change failed. request timed out for Scimitar
Yes, a big list of "Mouse LED colors change failed. request timed out for Sabre1".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cybersh**** View Post
Windows logs? Nothing there. Went over them with a fine toothed comb. Nothing out of the ordinary caught my eye...

Additional info for Corsair James: besides the link destination popup like you showed in your screengrab, also not getting popups for things like link or graphic title information (when it's available) either.
The logs are in User>App Data>Local>Corsair>HID>logs


  #23  
Old 10-15-2015, 12:23 AM
Cybershaman's Avatar
Cybershaman Cybershaman is offline
Registered User
Cybershaman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 814228
Cybershaman Reputation: 24
Default

Thanks, Dave! :)

Yes. Several instances of the following:

Mouse LED colors change failed.Device : M65 RGB,Execution result = 1, result = 0, platform error code = 2.

Would it be beneficial to upload the whole log file?


  #24  
Old 10-15-2015, 12:43 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 814229
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave115 View Post
Yes, a big list of "Mouse LED colors change failed. request timed out for Sabre1".
But you dont notice your mouse lag?
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #25  
Old 10-15-2015, 08:47 AM
SwitchZA SwitchZA is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 814297
SwitchZA Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cybersh**** View Post
Switch, could you verify something for me? Go into your CUE software and select Settings>Device tab and check the "Disable device lighting" box. Does that rectify the problem? It does for me. I am using v1.11.85 now as well.
Sh**** + James: Confirmed that this fixed it for me, thank you!

Checked log files, I don't get any of those timeout errors, just a bunch of messages that seem to appear on startup of CUE.

Link to my log from today's boot: http://pastebin.com/413Yhify


  #26  
Old 10-15-2015, 09:13 AM
Dave115 Dave115 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 814305
Dave115 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
But you dont notice your mouse lag?
Nothing noticeable, no.

Not really a big deal but it is odd. I tried to save my profile to the mouse so I can use it without CUE running but it doesn't seem to work. I've remapped most of the buttons to keystrokes and the mouse buttons return to their defaults when CUE is closed.


  #27  
Old 10-15-2015, 10:28 AM
Elestriel's Avatar
Elestriel Elestriel is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Elestriel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 389
POST ID # = 814314
Elestriel Reputation: 43
Default

Disabling device lighting fixed it for me, but it returned once I re-enabled it.

Something I found interesting, is that changing the polling rate from 1KHz to 500Hz fixed it completely. Even when I went back from 500Hz to 1KHz, it still works, now.

I have a feeling it might have to do with a discrepancy between firmware and hardware, and resetting the polling rate causes the device to reset, so everything gets back into sync.


  #28  
Old 10-15-2015, 10:36 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 814315
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elestriel View Post
Disabling device lighting fixed it for me, but it returned once I re-enabled it.

Something I found interesting, is that changing the polling rate from 1KHz to 500Hz fixed it completely. Even when I went back from 500Hz to 1KHz, it still works, now.

I have a feeling it might have to do with a discrepancy between firmware and hardware, and resetting the polling rate causes the device to reset, so everything gets back into sync.
but you would think a restart would resync them. Or even killing CUE and restarting.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #29  
Old 10-15-2015, 11:38 AM
SwitchZA SwitchZA is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 814352
SwitchZA Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave115 View Post
Nothing noticeable, no.

Not really a big deal but it is odd. I tried to save my profile to the mouse so I can use it without CUE running but it doesn't seem to work. I've remapped most of the buttons to keystrokes and the mouse buttons return to their defaults when CUE is closed.
I've had similar issues, generally it saves the DPI settings, but none of the lighting settings (Sabre RGB) stay in place when closing CUE. It's particularly frustrating because the DPI and lighting can be different during boot, while waiting for CUE to start.

Really strangely, since playing with the 'disable device lighting option', it's started sometimes saving the lighting settings (including saving the fact that lighting is disabled).

I haven't had the same success with changing the polling rate, only disabling lighting entirely fixes the chrome link hover issue for me.


  #30  
Old 10-15-2015, 11:47 AM
Elestriel's Avatar
Elestriel Elestriel is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Elestriel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 389
POST ID # = 814355
Elestriel Reputation: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
but you would think a restart would resync them. Or even killing CUE and restarting.
Yes and no... When you change polling rates, the device itself resets. When CUE is closed or the PC is turned off, it shuts the mouse off, but it still has its state information.

It's kind of like resetting your computer's CMOS.


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.