The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2015, 01:24 PM
InstantFML InstantFML is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 794129
InstantFML Reputation: 10
Default M65 Setting Mode Switching By Mouse Combination

Hi,

So I would like to be able to switch mouse modes by a combination of mouse buttons. Let's just say I wanted to the mode to switch by pressing the sniper and middle mouse buttons at the same time. I haven't been able to find a way though the utility engine to do so.

Is there any way to assign a combination of inputs to switch modes?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-06-2015, 01:39 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 794132
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

This is not possible, at least not yet with how CUE currently works. If they'll add such option in a future update.. no idea

Also for CUE specific questions there is a subforum dedicated completely to it, you can post there future questions: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/forumdisplay.php?f=267
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-06-2015, 01:47 PM
InstantFML InstantFML is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 794136
InstantFML Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for your response.

I'm also guessing there isnt a way for a key combo on my laptop keyboard to switch modes for the mouse either then?

Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-06-2015, 01:52 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 794138
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

I haven't tried doing it or looked into it honestly but I have checked CUE extensively for other things and I don't think I've seen a way for the keyboard to change the mode on the mouse.

You can change the device mode/profile only from the device itself. An option for this in a future update would be very welcome though.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
combination, m65, mode, mouse, switch

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.