The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 10 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-19-2015, 10:54 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 779927
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question Is the H100iGTX the difference?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kornelius View Post
i've installed the latest version of corsair link - 3.1.5570 (yeay ! CPU temp fixed ! Thank you !) for my H100i GTX.

After walking thru all the different options, i don't find the proper one to have the possibility to set the pump led to the actual CPU temp, and having the led changing depending this temp.
With 3.1.5570 I get the same screen as CL 2.7 for my H110iGT, H100i and Lighting Nodes so I suspect the H100iGTX is different in terms of what is possible.

You have posted this twice and the other post has been answered http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...929#post779929. Looks to me like it is illogical I feel it's also poor that all the new coolers do not have a C-Link connection.

Last edited by red-ray; 05-19-2015 at 02:03 PM. Reason: fix typo in H110iGT


  #32  
Old 05-19-2015, 11:14 AM
Kornelius Kornelius is offline
Registered User
Kornelius's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 779930
Kornelius Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
With 3.1.5570 I get the same screen as CL 2.7 for my H100iGT, H100i and Lighting Nodes so I suspect the H100iGTX is different in terms of what is possible.
If true, it's illogical that the new products have less possibility than the oldest ...


  #33  
Old 05-19-2015, 11:47 PM
Carnage Asada Carnage Asada is offline
Registered User
Carnage Asada's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 780070
Carnage Asada Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair Link Version # 3.1.5570
Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit
RPMs for my H100I GTX cooler are not being displayed.

The Corsair Link software displays the RPMs for all fans installed in the computer except the H100IGTX fan. The problem has persisted from the previous version of the software. The suggested uninstall and install procedures were followed. Any suggestions in resolving this issue would be appreciated! Thanks.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg CorsairLink.jpg (308.6 KB, 1171 views)

Last edited by Carnage Asada; 05-19-2015 at 11:51 PM.


  #34  
Old 05-20-2015, 02:15 AM
BatCavedIn's Avatar
BatCavedIn BatCavedIn is offline
Registered User
BatCavedIn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 780085
BatCavedIn Reputation: 10
Default Link problems with H80iGT

Corsair Link 3.1.5570 clean install
Windows 8.1 refreshed install 05/18
H80iGT fan speed 0 and red + CPU Temp -1.0 C and red
If change to degrees F, CPU Temp turns to 30.2 F and white/grey. That temp looks like it might be a C reading instead of F.
This is close to a new computer. Refreshed Windows 8.1 and made sure Corsair Profiles folder did not exist before installing CLink.
These are the same problems encountered with previous version of Corsair Link. Change log states these have been fixed, but that does not seem to be the case here.
Fans are working and can be controlled manually by setting Fixed speed. Not sure if fans are responding to other modes. They are on in each mode, I just haven't had the time to sit by and check if the speed is varying with changes in temp.

Also Link only shows one H80iGT fan and not two. I assume this is because they are two-fered together with y-connecter cable and not on individual feeds from the pump. Please confirm this is correct, or note if it is not.

Many thanks to all who are working on this project.
See attached snapshots of screen
degrees C.JPG
degrees F.jpg

Last edited by BatCavedIn; 05-20-2015 at 02:55 AM. Reason: correct image file uploaded


  #35  
Old 05-20-2015, 09:05 AM
WhiteSnake76's Avatar
WhiteSnake76 WhiteSnake76 is offline
Registered User
WhiteSnake76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 780113
WhiteSnake76 Reputation: 10
Default

HX750i is displaying everything correctly now also as far as i can tell...

Last edited by WhiteSnake76; 05-20-2015 at 09:23 AM.


  #36  
Old 05-21-2015, 05:45 AM
MrPromaster MrPromaster is offline
Registered User
MrPromaster's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 780293
MrPromaster Reputation: 10
Default

v3.1.5570
Win 8.1 x64

H100i fans random ramp up to 100% for 2 seconds before dying back down.

Nightmare, every two minutes or so my H100i will get very loud for a very short time. It’s started doing this since v3.1.5570 and even does it when CL’s not running i.e. during boot up in or in win 10 where CL is not installed. I bought an H100i to make my PC more integrated and quieter but it's never been louder.

I don't know if this is related but, my GPU will run @100% @50C since v3.1.5570 no matter what program I use to control it.

I'm still getting duplicated sensors with zero values, so I have uninstalled CL. This hasn’t stopped the random ramp ups


  #37  
Old 05-21-2015, 07:16 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 780303
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question I suspect the fans are in PWM mode and the PWM % is too low

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrPromaster View Post
H100i fans random ramp up to 100% for 2 seconds before dying back down.

I'm still getting duplicated sensors with zero values, so I have uninstalled CL. This hasn’t stopped the random ramp ups
I suspect the fans are in PWM mode and the PWM % is too low as I seen the same effect when I set the % too low. You could check by running my SIV utility and checking what the Menu->Tools->Link Fans panel reports, post a screen shot.

Last edited by red-ray; 05-21-2015 at 08:51 AM.


  #38  
Old 05-21-2015, 08:07 AM
BatCavedIn's Avatar
BatCavedIn BatCavedIn is offline
Registered User
BatCavedIn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 780316
BatCavedIn Reputation: 10
Default Yahoo! It's working

OK, the parts finally came - new MB and CPU. Yea!
Transferred drives, memory, video card, everything else to new MB.
Did clean install of Windows 8.1 Pro (not upgraded from 8).
Installed CLink and everything is working.

So now everyone, just go out and buy new gear... LOL!!!

I've updated my profile with new system specs.
CLink works both in degrees F and degrees C on this new system.
I suspect the new MB with UEFI BIOS has something to do with it.

The old MB was Gigabyte GA-890FX A-UD7 Rev 2
The old CPU was AMD Phenom II X6 black unlocked
Still the H80i GT & CL should have worked with them.

New photos of CL layout attached
CLink works degree C.JPG
CLink works degree F.JPG

Hey, any chance we could get the colors to change (fade from one to another) as on the H80? That's a really nice effect.


  #39  
Old 05-21-2015, 01:38 PM
BatCavedIn's Avatar
BatCavedIn BatCavedIn is offline
Registered User
BatCavedIn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 780374
BatCavedIn Reputation: 10
Default Now having problems with CL

Well, that was short! (Guess I spoke too soon...)
As mentioned in other posts by other users, I'm guessing CL is losing its USB connection.

After computer sits for a couple of hours (and does not turn off monitors or sleep), CL stops working - everything at zero. Computer was not used during this time (3 hours). When I came back to it, CL would open, but displayed zeros. (No red, however.)
Reinstalling CL returned everything to normal - all items function

Even with CL running normally, after power is shutdown or sys restarted, CL will not open. Get error message that CL is not responding or has problems and will be shutdown. The only way I've found to correct this is to reinstall CL.

Note: I have 'Auto-Start with Windows Start' turned off. I am starting CL manually using the desktop icon. (This keeps me from getting stuck in a loop with CL auto-starting/crashing every time I restart system.)

If there are any workarounds or other methods to use, please let me know. I will give them a try and report results. I'm also available to test BETA software.

Hope this helps with the ongoing work to fix this.
Many thanks to all who are working on this project.

Running CL ver 3.1.5570
Windows Pro 8.1, 64-bit


  #40  
Old 05-22-2015, 03:48 AM
cersos cersos is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 780491
cersos Reputation: 10
Default

I just got my RMA 100i GTX and installed this latest software.

I have a question. Should the fan speed be based off the CPU temp, or the h100IGTX cooler temp? It really seems like it is based off the later. My CPU can spike pretty high, and as long as the cooler temp is still reading low, the fans don't speed up.

This does not make sense to me. Any assistance is appreciated.

Steve Cersosimo


  #41  
Old 05-22-2015, 06:01 PM
snfo snfo is offline
Registered User
snfo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 165
POST ID # = 780631
snfo Reputation: 31
Default

h100IGTX cooler temp
Because those fans are cooling the liquid and not the CPU


  #42  
Old 05-22-2015, 11:56 PM
cersos cersos is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 780689
cersos Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snfo View Post
h100IGTX cooler temp
Because those fans are cooling the liquid and not the CPU
Yes I realize that, but isn't the objective to keep the CPU cool?

Wouldn't that mean that the fan speed should be based off the CPU temp, not the cooler's temp.

Makes sense to me at least.

Corsair, any definitive word on this? What is the fan speed based off? The CPU or cooler temp?

EDIT: I can tell you that this is different behavior than my previous H100i using an older version of CL software.

Last edited by cersos; 05-23-2015 at 05:08 AM.


  #43  
Old 05-23-2015, 02:50 AM
antonyfrn antonyfrn is offline
Registered User
antonyfrn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London & spain
Posts: 225
POST ID # = 780701
antonyfrn Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cersos View Post
Yes I realize that, but isn't the objective to keep the CPU cool?

Wouldn't that mean that the fan speed should be based off the CPU temp, not the cooler's temp.

Makes sense to me at least.

Corsair, any definitive word on this? What is the fan speed based off? The CPU or cooler temp?
It is off the HXXXi coolers temps, as if the coolant is cooler then your cpu will be cooler.

Last edited by antonyfrn; 05-23-2015 at 02:53 AM.


  #44  
Old 05-23-2015, 04:38 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 780717
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cersos View Post
Yes I realize that, but isn't the objective to keep the CPU cool?

Wouldn't that mean that the fan speed should be based off the CPU temp, not the cooler's temp.
Either will work. In general the CPU will be a few °C warmer then the H100i coolant but they will track. If you use the CPU temperature then CL (or some other software) needs to be running all the time to tell the H100i what the current temperature is. When the fans are controlled by the coolant temperature this is done totally within the H100i firmware and does not rely on any software. I feel this is the better as it will work all the time rather than only once the control software has been started.


  #45  
Old 05-23-2015, 07:18 AM
cersos cersos is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 780732
cersos Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Either will work. In general the CPU will be a few °C warmer then the H100i coolant but they will track. If you use the CPU temperature then CL (or some other software) needs to be running all the time to tell the H100i what the current temperature is. When the fans are controlled by the coolant temperature this is done totally within the H100i firmware and does not rely on any software. I feel this is the better as it will work all the time rather than only once the control software has been started.
I get what you are saying, and if my coolant temp tracked anywhere near my CPU temp, that would be great.

Mine does not. The coolant temp is WAY lower than the CPU temp when the CPU is busy. At idle, they are close. So, in my case, since the coolant temp never increases by much, the fans don't kick in and the CPU roasts.

I've been manually having to set the radiator fans to fixed 100% when I know I'm going to be doing something intensive i.e. handbrake. Not a great solution.

Steve


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.