The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2008, 05:12 PM
RHYN0X RHYN0X is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 350661
RHYN0X Reputation: 10
Default Asus Striker II Formula + TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX

Basic question.
I will be getting an Intel Q9450 @ 45nm...

I can't find the answer or testing info. Is this RAM compatible with said MoBo and/or MoBo + CPU?

All help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-28-2008, 05:38 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 350667
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please look up your system on our memory configurator.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-28-2008, 06:43 PM
RHYN0X RHYN0X is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 350678
RHYN0X Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you, I looked for that but I couldn't find the link. Looks like I am good to go! Thank you!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-28-2008, 08:11 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 350689
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP Please let me know if you have any more questions!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-04-2008, 04:52 AM
Antics Antics is offline
Registered User
Antics's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 356333
Antics Reputation: 10
Default

Would 8G of the mentioned ram be stable on this board? Or would PC2-8500 ( TWIN2X4096-8500C5DF ) ram be a better choice for 8G of ram on the Striker II Formula
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-09-2008, 06:54 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 357157
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With 4 modules I would suggest setting the memory frequency at DDR667 or DDR800 and set the memory Voltage to 2.1 Volts and set the NB/MCH/SPP Voltage to +.05 Volts as well and test the system with www.memtest.org. In addition, with some MB's (Mostly ASUS) you have to disable legacy USB in the bios when running any memory test.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-09-2008, 03:25 AM
jonasfilho jonasfilho is offline
Registered User
jonasfilho's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 370476
jonasfilho Reputation: 10
Default

I've been having some problems with 8Gb of this memory modules... At first, the system froze. Now, I get some BSoD while playing. So I think this topic may help me...

When you say to use 2.1V on the memory modules when installing 8GB, thats for latencies 4-4-4-12 or 5-5-5-18??

I've got latest BIOS and drivers and I've been having trouble while runing my modules at 2.1V and 4-4-4-12 2T.

Thanks...
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-09-2008, 10:27 AM
jonasfilho jonasfilho is offline
Registered User
jonasfilho's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 370493
jonasfilho Reputation: 10
Default

Also, on [http://www.asktheramguy.com/v3/showthread.PHP?t=67377], you told:

Quote:
Change ‘Write to Precharge delay’ in the BIOS (same page as for latencies) from default 10 to 15
Where can I define this on Striker II Formula's BIOS? I can't see any option close to "tWTP" and no values are, in default 10 ou 15. Is there any way to indirectly set this "tWTP"?? I can configure, on that page:

tCL (CAS Latency)
tRCD
tRP
tRAS
Command per clock (CMD)
tRRD
tRC
tWR
tWTR
tREF
tRD
tRFC

Thanks

Last edited by jonasfilho; 10-09-2008 at 10:28 AM. Reason: Fixed link to thread
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-10-2008, 07:43 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 370724
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With four of these modules I would suggest the following settings:

Memory Voltage: 2.1v
SLI Ready: Disabled
FSB Memory Clock Mode: Unlinked
FSB QDR MHz: Default/Auto
MEM DDR MHz: 667MHz
TCL: 4
TRCD: 4
TRP: 4
TRAS: 12
Command Per Clock: 2T

Test the system with www.memtest.org to make sure the settings are stable, and then you can try increasing the memory frequency to see where the board will top out at with four modules. In order to run all four together at 800MHz, you may need to overclock the board, and in this case I would suggest bumping up the nForceSPP voltage to 1.45-1.5v and see if that gives you better stability at 800Mhz. This article may help explain the limitations when using four modules in a motherboard.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-10-2008, 08:04 PM
jonasfilho jonasfilho is offline
Registered User
jonasfilho's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 370729
jonasfilho Reputation: 10
Default

Without overvolting the SPP, what would give me a better performance?
- 667 MHz, 4-4-4-12 2T
- 800 MHz, 5-5-5-18

I'm asking this because with SPP voltages above 1.4V my OS won't boot!

Ow, and with 800 MHz, 4-4-4-12 2T, and VSPP 1.36V, my system was able to run memtest86+ 2.01 for over 6 hours without errors.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-10-2008, 08:13 PM
jonasfilho jonasfilho is offline
Registered User
jonasfilho's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 370730
jonasfilho Reputation: 10
Default

Oh, and by the way, do you think I'll be able to run with 800 MHz and higher (5-5-5-18) latencies?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-10-2008, 08:16 PM
jonasfilho jonasfilho is offline
Registered User
jonasfilho's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 370731
jonasfilho Reputation: 10
Default

One last thing... Everest tells me that my tWTP is 11T... I don't kwon how to set that in BIOS, but just thought it was worth bringing up...
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-13-2008, 03:32 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 371009
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If the system is stable and not getting errors then you should be fine but with 4 modules it will be hit and miss, just be prepared to lower the memory Frequency as needed.

For your last questions!
Quote:
You might look this/those setting /'s up on the BIOS Optimization Guide at Techarp and get a better explanation.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.