The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 11-17-2019, 12:00 PM
Kubla Kubla is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1024204
Kubla Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spidertaker23 View Post
iCue 3.22.74 still has this problem! Come on corsair! How can you release new versions and it won't even open for most windows 10 users!
Nope, won't open, I have not had this problem until this last update, I tried to make the changes suggested above and still does not open.

How do you back up your profiles to re-install the previous version?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 11-17-2019, 12:06 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,565
POST ID # = 1024205
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kubla View Post
Nope, won't open, I have not had this problem until this last update, I tried to make the changes suggested above and still does not open.

How do you back up your profiles to re-install the previous version?
If you have not exported them previously or made a copy of the C:Users/(name)/App Data (Hidden)/Roaming/Corsair folder prior to installing the new version, it's too late. When you install a new version, it tags the profiles with that version.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11-17-2019, 01:53 PM
Kubla Kubla is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1024216
Kubla Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
If you have not exported them previously or made a copy of the C:Users/(name)/App Data (Hidden)/Roaming/Corsair folder prior to installing the new version, it's too late. When you install a new version, it tags the profiles with that version.
Thanks I have them back up now for future problems.

FYI: I tried to the repair instead of uninstall and iCUE opened the first time but would not open after that.

So I uninstalled it, re-booted, downloaded the latest release and installed it and has been working so far.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 11-18-2019, 10:29 AM
THX1138's Avatar
THX1138 THX1138 is offline
Registered User
THX1138's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 1024309
THX1138 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spidertaker23 View Post
iCue 3.22.74 still has this problem! Come on corsair! How can you release new versions and it won't even open for most windows 10 users!
The problems also occur under Windows 7! https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=191641
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 11-18-2019, 12:29 PM
SCATANA SCATANA is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1024320
SCATANA Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNic View Post
Moving(copying really) the Corsair folder to the Program Files (from Program Files (x86)) directory also worked for me. Here are all of the steps that I did for anyone else.

1. Open Task Manager and end the iCue task if it is running
2. Open Services and stop the CorsairService
3. Copy this entire directory, C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair, to here, C:\Program Files\Corsair
4. Open the Registry Editor and change the value for Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\CorsairService\ImagePath from C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\Corsair.Service.exe to C:\Program Files\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\Corsair.Service.exe
5. Open the Properties of this shortcut, C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Corsair\iCUE and change the Target from C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\iCUE.exe to C:\Program Files\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\iCUE.exe and change Start in from C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\iCUE.exe to C:\Program Files\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\iCUE.exe. Click Apply and OK.
6. Open iCue through that shortcut and it should open. This should also start that CorsairService. But, if it does not then manually start it.

I am still curious why this works. I saw a couple posters above mention Steam and Malwarebytes. I do have both of those installed if it helps anyone figure it out.
Sadly this did not work for me.

I guess I won't be using Malwarebytes until a fix is found for this.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 11-18-2019, 12:45 PM
THX1138's Avatar
THX1138 THX1138 is offline
Registered User
THX1138's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 1024322
THX1138 Reputation: 10
Default

Did you also change the following values?

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
CORSAIR iCUE Software="\"C:\\Program Files\\Corsair\\CORSAIR iCUE Software\\iCUE Launcher.exe\" --autorun
AND
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\CorsairService
ImagePath"="C:\Program Files\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\Corsair.Service.exe"
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 11-18-2019, 01:01 PM
THX1138's Avatar
THX1138 THX1138 is offline
Registered User
THX1138's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 1024325
THX1138 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SCATANA View Post
Sadly this did not work for me.
I guess I won't be using Malwarebytes until a fix is found for this.
What does Malwarebytes do? Do you need this "funny" software permanently on the PC?
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 11-19-2019, 08:09 PM
chevy358 chevy358 is offline
Registered User
chevy358's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1024507
chevy358 Reputation: 10
Default

I have this same problem. Went away hunting for 2 weeks, came home, started my computer that was working perfectly fine when i left, had a win10 update and a icue update and boom. done. icue no longer works. went and did every step that everyone said on here and nothing works. shows in task manager, but does not show up in start menu. for me this really sucks as i have a corsair k95 keyboard, corsair m65 mouse, corsair mm800 mouse pad and corsair void pro headset that has crappy sound now!!!!! Corsair, ive never used such buggy software in my life. really regreting buying your products and at this point will never again!!!! Just a fyi, i dont use that malbytes or malware programs. i updated adobe flash and java. i uninstalled icue following all steps and reinstalled. nothing changes it!
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 11-20-2019, 08:16 AM
Nytehawk2002 Nytehawk2002 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1024560
Nytehawk2002 Reputation: 10
Default Same issue here.

I updated to the latest ICUE version today and it seems like I made a mistake. The application is taking 28% CPU and won't open. It's not on the task bar, but it's in the task list. The desktop icon does nothing. I tried a clean uninstall and re-install as per the software FAQ and nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 11-21-2019, 12:15 AM
chevy358 chevy358 is offline
Registered User
chevy358's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1024661
chevy358 Reputation: 10
Default

Well after doing a full system restore, i went into my downloads folder and sure enough i had the 3.18.77 version sitting there. i downloaded it and now icue works. This tells me its all a corsair issue and its sad to know they arent helpping the people who bought there products. if i can figure out how to upload the file for you guys i will tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 11-23-2019, 08:57 AM
Nytehawk2002 Nytehawk2002 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1024940
Nytehawk2002 Reputation: 10
Default

Looks like previous versions are hiding in the download folder on the website.

The prior version is here:

http://downloads.corsair.com/Files/C...88_release.msi

You might be able to fiddle with the version numbers to get even older ones.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 11-23-2019, 06:37 PM
THX1138's Avatar
THX1138 THX1138 is offline
Registered User
THX1138's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 1024985
THX1138 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nytehawk2002 View Post
Looks like previous versions are hiding in the download folder on the website.

The prior version is here:

http://downloads.corsair.com/Files/C...88_release.msi

You might be able to fiddle with the version numbers to get even older ones.
iCUESetup_3.14.104_release.msi
iCUESetup_3.15.101_release.msi
iCUESetup_3.18.77_release.msi
iCUESetup_3.19.120_release.msi
iCUESetup_3.21.88_release.msi
iCUESetup_3.22.74_release.msi
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 11-30-2019, 08:47 PM
Doxnet's Avatar
Doxnet Doxnet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1025796
Doxnet Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue here and nothing above has helped
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 12-01-2019, 03:51 AM
THX1138's Avatar
THX1138 THX1138 is offline
Registered User
THX1138's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 1025821
THX1138 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doxnet View Post
Same issue here and nothing above has helped
Which solution did you choose for you? Install an older version or move the new version to the C: \ Program Files folder?
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 12-01-2019, 03:31 PM
PapiShampoo PapiShampoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1025889
PapiShampoo Reputation: 10
Default

Someone please help i have the same problem and nothing works
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.