The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 09-25-2019, 11:32 AM
dobrMAN dobrMAN is offline
Registered User
dobrMAN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1019238
dobrMAN Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enigma776 View Post
This version is still broken, it don't even load just sits in the task manager no icon in the system tray either and eating 30% cpu.
Quote:
[iCUESetup_3.20.80_release.msi]

Extremely High CPU Consumption
The program is open in the Windows task manager but does not open the screen.

Already removed with Revo Unistaller
I already removed the drivers
I already formatted the computer
I do not use antivirus
I used a firewall, even turning it off or on makes no difference


The [iCUESetup_3.19.120_release.msi] version also has the same problem.

Version [iCUESetup_3.18.77_release.msi] is working normally.
I have same issue!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 09-25-2019, 12:21 PM
Panto Panto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1019244
Panto Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, I own for now, k95 platinum and a Polaris mousepad, soon there will come a Void Headset, a St100 and a Nightsword RGB. I have problems because since version 3.19 ICUE does not start with the operating system anymore. I tried to downgrade to 3.18 but then all my profiles disappear. As for CPU utilization issues with simpler profiles and minimized ICUE I believe you use at most 5% cpu, but I realize that the more complex the profile the more CPU uses.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 09-25-2019, 03:25 PM
cplifj cplifj is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 107
POST ID # = 1019260
cplifj Reputation: 10
Default

Are we sure every windows file is intact? Maybe check that first with the windows DISM cmd ?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 09-25-2019, 05:41 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is online now
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 200
POST ID # = 1019270
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cplifj View Post
Are we sure every windows file is intact? Maybe check that first with the windows DISM cmd ?
And it would help if people didn't just sprout "it don't work!" without any indication of what exactly doesn't work, their hardware or even what Corsair devices are in question.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 09-25-2019, 09:48 PM
npark npark is offline
Registered User
npark's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1019287
npark Reputation: 10
Default Void pro wireless stopped working after the patch

My void pro stopped working right after i updated the icue to v3.20.80. the mic is working properly but there is no sound coming. ive tried wired and that doesnt work. it is my default i tried testing the headset is control panel but just got failed to play test tone.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 09-26-2019, 02:52 PM
Kompura Kompura is offline
Registered User
Kompura's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1019333
Kompura Reputation: 10
Default

Both 3.19 and 3.20 conflicts with Battlefield V causing it to crash very often.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 09-26-2019, 09:32 PM
shane3621 shane3621 is offline
Registered User
shane3621's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1019358
shane3621 Reputation: 10
Default

I updated, and now my h100i platinum wont show up in the devices....any idea how to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09-27-2019, 09:37 AM
Falcon2045's Avatar
Falcon2045 Falcon2045 is offline
aka Maverick
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen (near Munich, Germany)
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 1019397
Falcon2045 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by npark View Post
My void pro stopped working right after i updated the icue to v3.20.80. the mic is working properly but there is no sound coming. ive tried wired and that doesnt work. it is my default i tried testing the headset is control panel but just got failed to play test tone.
Go to Device Manager, Select your Void Pro under Audio Video and Gamecontrollers, Right Click, Update Drivers, Drivers on this Computer, Select from list of available drivers, Select the Corsair driver and let it install. Should work again, then.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 09-27-2019, 07:08 PM
shane3621 shane3621 is offline
Registered User
shane3621's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1019425
shane3621 Reputation: 10
Default

is there any way to roll back updates, so I can get control of my water cooling again? this is crazy...
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 09-27-2019, 07:18 PM
xin0710 xin0710 is offline
The Inactive Lurker
xin0710's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1019426
xin0710 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HughWattmate View Post
* Releases new build, has no patch noes.
* New build brakes allot of peoples systems to the point they return hardware / reinstall windows.
* Ignores everyone's feedback
* Refuses to pull the update that is causing people hell.
* Another new build comes out, cba to even make its own patch notes.
* Totally ignores the HUGE issues people had/downplays them as "minor".

Business as usual heh? End of the month gotta stay on that release scheduled even if the last update was broken. Please fire whoever is in charge of the software team and get some competent person in there place.

This is quite disappointing. I can no longer recommend Corsair peripherals to anyone if it means they are forced to experiment with software that causes performance issues.

Anyone who plays any competitive game should probably avoid using iCUE and peripherals that need it to function as intended. Now I feel bad for those professional eSport teams with Corsair sponsorships.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 09-28-2019, 10:29 AM
Panto Panto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1019475
Panto Reputation: 10
Default

Now my icue freeze some times, my k95keyborad also frozen lights and the mic of void pro wireless say the microfone is off-on dozen times and stop working too. The ICUE was working fine until 3.18. Now its a mess....i need restar desktop to start work properly...and ICUE still do not iniciate with windows even if i marked to do.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 09-28-2019, 06:15 PM
Raimo5 Raimo5 is offline
Registered User
Raimo5's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1019511
Raimo5 Reputation: 10
Default

Great, the issues persist. I wont even bother to describe anything because whatever third world software developer Corsair employs wont acknowledge the issues. Glad I didn't go ahead with Hydro X build. Will find something more reliable.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 09-28-2019, 10:22 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 190
POST ID # = 1019522
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

I updated from 3.18 to 3.20 and it went smoothly for the most part.

The exception was I tried checking and applying firmware updates for my other devices and my Strafe RGB MK.2 would crash when attempting to update firmware for the keyboard. When using "clear onboard storage" the keyboard would drop out of iCue requiring you to quit and restart iCue.

Eventually I recovered the keyboard and was able to update the firmware successfully after unplugging and re-plugging in the keyboard and restarting iCue several times. The major symptom if it was going to fail seems to be current layout and current firmware version are not reporting properly. Once those reported properly in iCue the firmware update completed successfully.

After the firmware applied on the keyboard it was working as usual as I can tell so far.

iCue and the Corsair service still seem to keep the CPU busier than one would like. I suspect if they can switch over to a native 64-bit service and native 64-bit app that would probably help a lot to making those programs more optimal for the CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 09-29-2019, 03:45 AM
batsilos batsilos is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1019543
batsilos Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair K70 RGB lux does not display the polling rate in settings with this version.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 09-29-2019, 12:29 PM
BradB111 BradB111 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1019584
BradB111 Reputation: 10
Default

Please can this be considered? Especially given you have a recent product release that can benefit from this feature also: https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=189791
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.