The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-28-2017, 11:57 PM
nafeasonto nafeasonto is offline
Registered User
nafeasonto's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 901173
nafeasonto Reputation: 10
Default

The download button to download custom profiles from the program appears and reappears.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 04-29-2017, 05:44 AM
doughnuts doughnuts is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 901189
doughnuts Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by technochitlin View Post
Running 2.12.66

Seems to be working OK on my system except for organizing the profiles. Pictures speak better than words...

This is how I have my profiles organized:


After a random period of time, this is how it looks:


Everything still seems to work OK, but I don't think this is what you intended. Notice the folder 'GW2' has vanished.

[ADDED 4/21/2017] When this scrambling occurs, the 'Default' profile is lost and whatever is at the top becomes the default, with sometime interesting consequences, so it really is kind of a problem.

You guys actually read these, right? I'm not just talking to myself here, right?
I notice from your screenshot that you use Propellerheads Reason with your corsair. How exactly are you mapping the keyboard to Reason?
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 04-29-2017, 05:37 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 899
POST ID # = 901260
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

I don't know if I missed it in earlier versions, but I just upgraded and now in the performance section, you appear to have many more options with colors for the M indicators and the brightness indicator etc. This is fantastic!
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 05-04-2017, 12:37 PM
varkanoid's Avatar
varkanoid varkanoid is offline
Registered User
varkanoid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 901921
varkanoid Reputation: 10
Default

Update check button for CUE software STILL not working.

Its sad.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 05-04-2017, 04:24 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 901954
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by varkanoid View Post
Update check button for CUE software STILL not working.

Its sad.
Corsair James already stated in another post that it should start working in CUE 2.14. They are re-doing the backend code so that the 2.x update is not shown for those peoples still using CUE 1.x since a lot of peoples still don't want to update. They way it is not everyone would get forced to update otherwise if they enable the update check.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 05-04-2017, 07:24 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,362
POST ID # = 902002
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

I am starting to notice a glitch on 2.12. When running a program that is bound to specific CUE profile, then ALT+TAB back to the desktop, my default profile from the top of the list does not become active. Instead, it randomly selects a profile 5, 7, 9 places down the ladder. I have never seen this happen before, but it has become fairly consistent. The same thing happens when I exit the program and naturally return to the desktop.

Bringing the CUE window up to the foreground and and manually selecting the top profile returns things to normal. This does not happen at other times and only seems to occur when going back and forth between an .exe linked profile. The .exe linked profile is correct and there is no issue with it becoming active.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 05-05-2017, 08:29 PM
Xury46 Xury46 is offline
Registered User
Xury46's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 902117
Xury46 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snoops View Post
LOL according to the website this was released 2 days ago! Can you please add auto basic/advance switching? And can you link the brightness button on kb with all my devices?
1000X this! Please, I don't understand how these features aren't in the software yet.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 05-06-2017, 11:04 AM
AlecTR AlecTR is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 902197
AlecTR Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nafeasonto View Post
The download button to download custom profiles from the program appears and reappears.
My happened too! Now I cannot find the download custom profile button anymore...

Please help me!
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 05-06-2017, 11:12 AM
briinthesky briinthesky is offline
Registered User
briinthesky's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 902198
briinthesky Reputation: 10
Big Grin need help

Hi
i have now installed V2.12.66 of cue and it has been working ok but i have now not got the surface calibration option which i had before.
is anyone else getting this issue?

I have K70 rgb and M65 pro mouse.

any help would be appreciated
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 05-06-2017, 04:55 PM
technochitlin technochitlin is offline
Registered User
technochitlin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 902233
technochitlin Reputation: 10
Default Reason Mapping

Quote:
Originally Posted by doughnuts View Post
I notice from your screenshot that you use Propellerheads Reason with your corsair. How exactly are you mapping the keyboard to Reason?
I don't mess w/the keyboard, there are 'way too many hotkeys already. I do map my Scimitar 10-key pad to do things like stop/start, record, and switch between the rack view, mixer, and sequencer.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 05-08-2017, 10:55 AM
mayberts's Avatar
mayberts mayberts is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
mayberts's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 88
POST ID # = 902392
mayberts Reputation: 43
Default losing default

I keep losing my default profile. the order of the profiles just seems to reorganise themselves. I have tried re-installing and removing all profile and justing adding a few back in.

Is there a fix for this?

TIA
mayberts
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 05-09-2017, 10:04 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 902536
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

I think this is a known issue but i do not have an ETA on any dates.

Just as a precaution, it will be best to backup your profiles in %appdata%\Corsair\CUE in case you do lose profiles in the future.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #43  
Old 05-09-2017, 10:13 AM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 362
POST ID # = 902541
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Just as a precaution, it will be best to backup your profiles in %appdata%\Corsair\CUE in case you do lose profiles in the future.
Yup, I always backup my %appdata%\Corsair\CUE\profiles folder before updating.
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 05-09-2017, 01:11 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,457
POST ID # = 902576
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Anyone who has this issue of disappearing profiles, send me your CUE logs when it happens (PM me a link).
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.