The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-10-2007, 07:02 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 282593
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest a bigger PSU with that configuration, but have you tried to reset the bios? I looked back few posts and did not see it mentioned.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 02-10-2007, 07:08 PM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 282644
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default

When you say RESET the BIOS are you referring to setting bios defaults from the BIOS setup program after doing a CMOS memory clear?

I have reflashed my bios back to revision 1009 (the original version that came with my mobo) this version supports the X2 4400 E6.The latest beta version actually has cause other issues with windows (like I now have phantom LAN connetctions).

When I tried both sticks of ram after individually testing them with MEMTEST86 I did a cmos clear as before but as I couldnt clear POST and run the bios setup program was unable to load bios defualts in this configuration.

Besides I still dont think changes to bios settings like ram and ht voltages will take effect UNTIL after my system clears POST.
Before then I think only a basic level of system integrity is ensured, and obviously to report a CPU failure or RAM failure there isnt a normal level of machine code execution as when the bios code is executed (ram is used) and the boot programs execute, otherwise how could a CPU be missing or inopearative and the POST error be able to report it through the beep codes?

As I mentioned before I have a pre POST failure; and I dont think much of the bios or its settings are significant at that point.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 02-10-2007, 07:15 PM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 282645
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default

As far as my PSU is concerned it is rated at 420w peak.

I have checked the rails on the 24 and 4 pin plugs to motherboard , with a DMM.
When the system has the memory fail none of the rails show any signs of stress or being loaded down.
The 12v rails hold steady at 11.90v.
All other rails are well within normal tolerances.
The estimated load on my psu is 300-350w.

I do plan to upgrade my psu soon when I add another seagate sata drive.
I will be installing a Toughpower 650W psu.

But currently despite operating in the top of its range, I dont think the psu
is causing the "ram fail".
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 02-13-2007, 12:50 AM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 282844
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default

Got the results of the professional testing performed on my system.

The company that undertook this work assures me that NONE OF MY
COMPONENTRY IS FAULTY

The motherboard, memory and cpu are NOT FAULTY, and no problem with my PSU or any another component.

They have concluded that the problem is an INCOMPATIBILTY BETWEEN THE CORSAIR MEMORY AND THE X2 CPU ON THE ASUS A8N-SLI PREMIUM.

They contacted ASUS to get a second opinion regards their conclusions and apparently ASUS did confirm that there is a compatibilty issue with dual core dual channel operation when using the corsair memory!

Rather frustrated as I chose the Corsair memory from the Qualified Vendor List table published in the manual for my A8N-SLI Premium.
It listed the CMX512-3200C2 as being configurable for opeartion in dual channel; their product support site also lists the X2 4400+ as being supported by the motherboard with BIOS revision 1009 onwards.

Now I am looking at more cost to buy a different set of dual channel memory DIMMS that will work dual channel with the X2 on my Mobo.

Waiting for ASUS to tell me which memory chips will actually work correctly
without the incompatibilty issues.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 03-24-2007, 09:46 PM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 288751
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default Closure

Have finally resolved my dual channel issue.

I need to clarify the earlier statement made regarding compatibilty.
There were some misunderstandings with ASUS support emails and it appears what ASUS were saying was that they beleived the memory I was using was not on the Qualified Vendors List for my motherboard (which it was). Despite repeated emails trying to explain that it was they still were saying that it was not compatibile because they believed it was not on the QVL.

However the CMX512-3200C2's are comatible with the a8n-sli premium and the memory was not the issue.
So apologies for the confusion.

Also wish to thank the RAM GUY whose assistance in working through possible causes was instrumental in getting a final resolution.
Indeed at one point he mentioned the additional functionality used by the motherboard when migrating from single to dual core.
As it turns out this was close to the true nature of the fault.

After independant testing it was concluded to be a fault with my mothertboard.

It was RMA'ed and the vendors confirmed that a fault was found.

A replacement was sent and I have since had dual core dual channel
operation with the Corsair TWINX1024-3200C2 kits and the X2 4400+
All working fine now so it seems that it was a fault on the dual core functionality of the motherboard.


Anyway wanted to set matters straight.

Thanks for all the suggestions and comments.

Relieved to get a successful resolution.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 03-26-2007, 02:51 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 288853
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thats great news and thank you for letting us know!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.