The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2007, 09:06 PM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 281787
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default ASUS A8N-SLI no dual channel with x2 ATHLON

Have upgraded A8N-SLI Premium from single to dual core.

Went from 3500+ to x2 4400+

Been running great with 3500+ for several months in Dual Channel mode
with TWINX1024-3200C2PRO Corsair DIMMs.

But now with x2 4400+ can only get system to clear POST and
boot with a SINGLE DIMM MODULE in SLOT A1.

How to get both modules in single mode or
both as before in dual?

Can anyone offer some assistance?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-06-2007, 08:03 PM
bigsafej bigsafej is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 281957
bigsafej Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having exactly the same problem with my A8N premium, i bought a +4600 x2 cpu to replace a standard +3800 cpu and it gave me the "failed memory test" message at post...

I also managed to get it working with both my 1gig twinx3500LL dimms in slots a1 & a2, it wont post in any other configuration, which is no good as i really want it running dual channel

The memory dimms are fine and were working quite happily in dual channel mode with the +3800 cpu, it seems to be a problem with the X2 chip and the corsair dimms...

Anyone got any advice ?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-06-2007, 10:01 PM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 281975
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default

Your comments got me wondering.

It could be that the different cpu core and architecture may effect
timings/bus loadings or something.

Anyway enough of a difference to be an issue with maybe certain earlier
revisions of memory DIMM's (asuumption that there are revisions)?

Wonder how much testing has been done in this area, as dual core
is still relatively newish.

But how to compensate?
Cant see how BIOS timing settings make any difference until POST is cleared; so how on earth do we adjust systems to cope?
Is that a correct assumption?
Do any of the bios settings get applied before the POST is completed?
If not its fundamentally a hardware level signal incompatability, and can only be resolved presumably by swapping a number of modules/ mobos /cpus until a combination is found that works together.

Sounds expensive and time consuming and impractical unless you have access to all those resources.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-06-2007, 10:08 PM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 281976
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default

To be fair to corsair (in this instance) I guess the same could apply to
earlier revisions of CPU's.

My x2 4400 has a stepping E6 which I believe is the most upto date?
Please correct me someone if I am in error.

But I dont think all versions are supported by A8N-SLI Premium?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-07-2007, 01:31 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 282000
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

ob1newbee, and bigsafej
You need to put your old CPU back in and then make sure you have the latest bios and then when you change CPU's you need to either reset the Bios and load setup defaults or just laod setup defaults and then set the memory timings and Voltage and test the system with www.memtest.org, but you will need to reset the Bios for it to see the new CPU.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-07-2007, 01:47 AM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 282002
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks you for your input.

When I have the dual core CPU installed with both my corsair dimms
I cannot even get into the BIOS setup program.

When I have the dual core CPU and only one dimm in slot A1, my system
works normally (windows recognises and uses both cores).

But I cannot get the dual core CPU clearing POST with anything more than
one dimm and only in slot A1.

Consequently my 4400+ x2 is operational but I have very low RAM level
on my system with just the single CMX512.

What must I change or do to get dual core and dual channel?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-07-2007, 02:00 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 282009
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Did you load the latest bios and then try what I suggested?
Quote:
You need to put your old CPU back in and then make sure you have the latest bios and then when you change CPU's you need to either reset the Bios and load setup defaults or just laod setup defaults and then set the memory timings and Voltage and test the system with www.memtest.org, but you will need to reset the Bios for it to see the new CPU.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-07-2007, 02:13 AM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 282012
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for you speedy reply.

Yes I have flashed my mobo so it has the latest bios version 1303.
(ASUS support emailed this version to me last week)

Prior to installing the current 4400+ dual core I did a CMOS clear
by removing the battery for several seconds.

However as yet I have not LOADED DEFAULTS and am unclear why this
would be needed after a CMOS clear?
Please enlighten me.

Just this minute downloaded a bootable ISO of memtest.

Can only test one dimm then must remove and instal the other to test as
currently have dual core cpu installed (trying to minimse handling risk each time I swap CPU's).
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-07-2007, 02:24 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 282015
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Removing the battery will not clear the bios, you need to set the CLRTC Jumper to Clear for a few seconds, and for sure you need to load setup defaults when ever you make hardware or firmware changes, please read the manual I believe this it's in there it used to be.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 02-08-2007 at 04:47 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-07-2007, 02:38 AM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 282021
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default

please bare with me

have entered bios setup and reset to bios defaults.

changed dram settings and voltage

saved and exit

rebooting from floppy

now running memtest
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-07-2007, 02:49 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 282023
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let me know if its working, and if you only had one module you will need to do the same when you install the second stick. By the way you need to disable legacy USB with this MB when running www.memtest.org.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-07-2007, 02:52 AM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 282025
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default

stubborness and inexperience are not a good combination.

I will do EXACTLY as you say.

will power down
remove cmos battery

make the link (actually did do that b4 forgot to mention sorry)

reboot

enter bios

set defaults

change dram voltage and timings

save and exit

boot to memtest

how doz that sound?
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-07-2007, 03:10 AM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 282027
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default

please clarify.

do you mean i should install the second stick on its own replacing
the stick that is currently being tested.

And that I should repeat all these steps again starting with the CMOS clear
once the 2nd stick is installed in A1 slot?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-07-2007, 03:15 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 282028
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well No!
But its not a bad idea to test the modules one at a time if you think you have a failing module.
What I said was when you add the second module you are making a hard ware change in the size of total memory and this loading setup defaults would be suggested. But if both modules are the same and you are changing them one for one you dont need to do that only if the modules are different.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 02-08-2007 at 04:48 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 02-07-2007, 03:23 AM
ob1newbee ob1newbee is offline
Rookie
ob1newbee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 282031
ob1newbee Reputation: 10
Default

thanks

i will take small steps

so will test next stick on its own once have 100% pass on stick 1

once stick2 checked will try both sticks a1 + b1 and repeat

sequence from cmos clear

i hope i can clear POST this time
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.