The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 83 votes, 4.87 average. Display Modes
  #496  
Old 03-06-2017, 09:12 AM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 423
POST ID # = 894080
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default

Thanks Ray. I will get the table posted ASAP. I do intend to tie the pump and fan speeds to coolant temp. I use the CPU package temp in "test" curves as I can stress the CPU and watch the fans react quickly as the temperature climbs much faster than coolant temperature. Once I am sure everything is responding, I will change to coolant temp as the control source. Pump RPM range noted. I will set as you have instructed. Those pump speeds were again a "test" mode.

As for minimum RPM, I looked up all the fans last night and none of the specs list a minimum RPM. They list max RPM and CFM but not min RPM. I will look harder and fill out the table as best I can. No idea what was causing the d6 boot code error. I put the GPU back in PCIE slot 1 and let the machine sit for an hour. When I came back, it booted right up.


  #497  
Old 03-06-2017, 09:26 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 894081
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Post what you intend to use not test screens.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedyV View Post
Those pump speeds were again a "test" mode.
Post what you intend to use not test screens and if you do post such screens specify this.

I have just noticed the H110iGT Fan 1 + 2 modes are 8E when they should be 8F. This means that the H110iGT thinks 3-pin voltage rather than 4-pin PWM fans are attached (look at the Tool Tip). I don't know what fans they are but you should not be using them as only 4-pin PWM fans are supported. You need to fix this.

Last edited by red-ray; 03-06-2017 at 10:41 AM.


  #498  
Old 03-06-2017, 11:48 AM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 423
POST ID # = 894104
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default OOPs

Re - Test screens. Understood and fair enough.

Rad fans - I think I screwed up. I replaced the fans that came with the H110i-GTOOPS with Corsair SP140 High Static Pressure fans (LED).

http://www.corsair.com/en-us/air-ser...sure-140mm-fan

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

At the time, I guess I did not realize the original fans were PWM and the SP140 replacements are not. It has been that way since I did the build last summer. I have the original fans so I can just swap them back and chalk it up to a learning experience. Thanks for catching that.

The rest of the info you requested is coming, but pesky work intrudes....

Thanks!


  #499  
Old 03-06-2017, 11:57 AM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 423
POST ID # = 894107
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default

Edited to add - interesting that Corsair does not seem to list a 140 mm high static pressure fan in 140 mm - only 120 mm.

http://www.corsair.com/en-us/air-ser...c-pressure-fan

I did find Hydro Series H110i GT SP140L 140mm Replacement Fan (CW-8960029) at this link. The Tech Specs state weight is 0.5 (no units). There is no spec for max or min RPM, or CFM, or dBA sound level, or anything else.

http://www.corsair.com/en-us/hydro-s...eplacement-fan


  #500  
Old 03-06-2017, 12:14 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 894111
red-ray Reputation: 81
Sigh.. Yes, so do I

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedyV View Post
I think I screwed up. I replaced the fans that came with the H110i-GTOOPS with Corsair SP140 High Static Pressure fans (LED).
Yes, so do I given the 7V - 12V they are 3-pin voltage.

2 x http://www.corsair.com/en-gb/ml140-p...levitation-fan would be sensible. The tech specs also specify Speed 400 - 2000 RPM so minimum speeds are specified.

All the CLCC fans are also 3-pin voltage fans which are sub-optimal.


  #501  
Old 03-06-2017, 08:00 PM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 423
POST ID # = 894164
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default Wah!!

Yes you are right of course but the high static pressure SP120 PWM fans at this link say they are PWM but also say 7V-12V. I do not understand that.

http://www.corsair.com/en-gb/air-ser...c-pressure-fan

Those mag-lev fans look interesting. I don't think they had them last July when I went fan shopping. That or I did not see them. I have learned a lot about Corsair AIOs, their OEM pumps, fans, and their problems since I made those purchases. So rather that fill out your table and worry about the 3-Pin DC fans I have now, I think I will get them working as best I can and start replacing them with PWM fans as funds allow. At ~$30 (US) each, to re-do all 7 of my 140 mm fans with the mag levs would cost ~$210 if I keep 4 fans on the Rad for push/pull. Not sure it is worth it. Also, if I am going to start shopping PWM Mag Lev fans, I imagine there are options out there other than Corsair...


  #502  
Old 03-06-2017, 08:29 PM
ChoGGi ChoGGi is offline
Registered User
ChoGGi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 894169
ChoGGi Reputation: 28
Default

meg-lev sounds nice, but it seems they're just as noisy as Corsair fans tend to be.
"In Quiet mode all of the fans we used were near silent. In Performance mode they were all unacceptable."
http://www.kitguru.net/components/co...nd-ml120-fans/

If you're looking for quiet fans then start here
http://www.silentpcreview.com/Fan_Roundup_7
http://www.silentpcreview.com/140mm_Fan_Roundup1
http://www.silentpcreview.com/Anatomy_of_the_Silent_Fan

Last edited by ChoGGi; 03-06-2017 at 08:33 PM.


  #503  
Old 03-06-2017, 10:34 PM
SpeedyV SpeedyV is offline
Registered User
SpeedyV's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 423
POST ID # = 894184
SpeedyV Reputation: 41
Default

Thanks for the links. I will do my homework before I shell out $30 each for 140 mm PWM fans - mag lev or other. I may be jaded but I just assume that Corsair fans are not the best. They probably OEM them anyway. Always read good things about Nocturna...


  #504  
Old 03-07-2017, 07:32 AM
scooterpsu's Avatar
scooterpsu scooterpsu is offline
Registered User
scooterpsu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 894218
scooterpsu Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChoGGi View Post
meg-lev sounds nice, but it seems they're just as noisy as Corsair fans tend to be.
"In Quiet mode all of the fans we used were near silent. In Performance mode they were all unacceptable."
http://www.kitguru.net/components/co...nd-ml120-fans/
I remember watching that review, and he made some excellent points. One not covered though: When you're blowing air into a computer at 2,400 rpm, you're going to get noise regardless of fan. That much air will make noise. The mag-lev just means the fan itself isn't the source.


  #505  
Old 03-07-2017, 09:53 AM
Blu-Phoenix Blu-Phoenix is offline
Registered User
Blu-Phoenix's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 894224
Blu-Phoenix Reputation: 10
Default Help!!

@red-ray could you please give me detailed instructions(i am abit dumb eheh) on how to auto do the static Corsair LED thingy when i reboot my PC?


  #506  
Old 03-07-2017, 10:06 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 894226
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question That is a "Corsair LED thingy"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu-Phoenix View Post
@red-ray could you please give me detailed instructions(i am abit dumb eheh) on how to auto do the static Corsair LED thingy when i reboot my PC?
What is a "Corsair LED thingy"? There are several different Corsair things with LEDs.

If you are asking about DIMM LEDs then it's specified in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=888742. As to what you need to do depends on exactly what you wish to happen.

It might help if you added you PC specs to your profile. Have you read the guide? What did you try? Attach screen shots showing what you setup.

Last edited by red-ray; 03-07-2017 at 10:14 AM.


  #507  
Old 03-07-2017, 10:32 AM
Blu-Phoenix Blu-Phoenix is offline
Registered User
Blu-Phoenix's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 894229
Blu-Phoenix Reputation: 10
Default

Firstly ty for the fast reply, and let me be a bit clear. Yes i am talking about Corsair RAM static LED (thingy), 2ndly i only did the following things
1.Enable the AIOLED in qualifiers and
2.Put 255 value in DIMM-0_58 LEDs and DIMM-0_5A LEDs (in simple terms i put the settings in the 1st pic of this link http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=888742)



Apart from that i did not understand anything and did not mess with anything, by the way the 1st pic's settings worked for me to put the RAM LEDs in static mode.

Now my Q is how do i automate it when i reboot the PC?

I know that the ans lies in the remaining Pictures, but i just cant understand anything,

Oh by the way it took me 15 min to just find the qualifiers option in that app, i just can't seem to understand anything!!!! (and i am a noob to all the computer stuff)
TY


  #508  
Old 03-07-2017, 10:36 AM
Blu-Phoenix Blu-Phoenix is offline
Registered User
Blu-Phoenix's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 894230
Blu-Phoenix Reputation: 10
Default

I have updated my PC Specs in my profile ty for the heads up and i have read the guidlines as well.


  #509  
Old 03-07-2017, 10:42 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 894231
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

After setting the 255s did you press [Save]? If not you need to.

To set SIV to auto-run, set the LEDS and then exit then set as below then press [Create]. The panel is Menu->Tools->Configure->SIV Autorun.

Once you have done this SIV will run on start-up (actually when you login), set the LEDs then exit after 10 seconds.

Quote:

Last edited by red-ray; 03-07-2017 at 10:54 AM.


  #510  
Old 03-07-2017, 10:55 AM
Blu-Phoenix Blu-Phoenix is offline
Registered User
Blu-Phoenix's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 894232
Blu-Phoenix Reputation: 10
Default

Oh so we need to set the LEDs everytime you reboot even if autorun is activated?


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.