The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 4.67 average. Display Modes
  #316  
Old 11-09-2019, 08:40 PM
castelo_branco castelo_branco is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1023503
castelo_branco Reputation: 10
Default

Any news about k95 platinum on macos?
Reply With Quote
  #317  
Old 11-11-2019, 04:56 PM
Mondrayy Mondrayy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1023656
Mondrayy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by castelo_branco View Post
Any news about k95 platinum on macos?
Which news? I have it and it's been working for months now. And in latest updates recognising the keyboard has been easier than ever after restart. Just unplug and plug back in and it works. Used to be such a hassle with force quitting and restarting iCUE.
Reply With Quote
  #318  
Old 11-13-2019, 06:51 PM
rDeeb rDeeb is offline
Registered User
rDeeb's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Panama
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1023856
rDeeb Reputation: 10
Default

Just installed the software and it doesn't recognises my K70 Rapid fire, any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #319  
Old 11-16-2019, 01:33 AM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 70
POST ID # = 1024085
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

An update has been released, now running version 3.22.74, still recognizing my K55 RGB keyboard and Void Pro Wireless headset.
Reply With Quote
  #320  
Old 11-17-2019, 12:08 PM
rDeeb rDeeb is offline
Registered User
rDeeb's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Panama
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1024206
rDeeb Reputation: 10
Default

I updated and still no luck... I used to run CKB Next, is there an issue with that?
Reply With Quote
  #321  
Old 11-17-2019, 09:28 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 70
POST ID # = 1024259
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

I believe there was a conflict with CKB, did you remove it prior to running iCue?
Reply With Quote
  #322  
Old 11-18-2019, 12:06 PM
castelo_branco castelo_branco is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1024316
castelo_branco Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mondrayy View Post
Which news? I have it and it's been working for months now. And in latest updates recognising the keyboard has been easier than ever after restart. Just unplug and plug back in and it works. Used to be such a hassle with force quitting and restarting iCUE.
The k95 platinum is not recognized on my macbook pro 2019 catalina. Can you help me?
Reply With Quote
  #323  
Old 11-18-2019, 05:05 PM
bwoodruff bwoodruff is offline
Registered User
bwoodruff's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 1024365
bwoodruff Reputation: 10
Default

K95 Plat f/w v3.21.28. iCUE 3.22.74. macOS 10.15.1.

Two issues. One long standing, and one new.

Long standing:
After a reboot I cannot use the K95 to type in my macOS user account password. Some keys appear to do nothing, and other keys... they enter characters but perhaps not the correct ones. AFAIK macOS has no way to reveal what you're entering in this field, so I don't know for sure. But let's say my password is 20 characters. After I type it on the K95 only 5 character dots appear in the password field. I have to completely unplug the K95 and plug in an Apple wired keyboard in order to log in. If I leave the K95 plugged in the Apple keyboard has the same problem. Everything is fine after logging in.

New since upgrading to macOS 10.15:
The media keys have stopped working. The mute button and volume scroller work, but previous, play/pause, and next do not. I tried setting them up in iCUE as actions (wasn't required before), and even with that they don't work.



Any suggestions on either count?

Last edited by bwoodruff; 11-18-2019 at 05:19 PM. Reason: trying to fix huge image
Reply With Quote
  #324  
Old 11-19-2019, 07:08 PM
Pavo Pavo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1024498
Pavo Reputation: 10
Default

Anyway possible we can get the Vengence Pro RGB memory module added for support in macOS iCUE?
Reply With Quote
  #325  
Old 11-20-2019, 02:01 PM
rDeeb rDeeb is offline
Registered User
rDeeb's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Panama
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1024596
rDeeb Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackScorpion View Post
I believe there was a conflict with CKB, did you remove it prior to running iCue?
I just deleted the app before hand, then I executed the uninstall.sh for CKB and after a reboot it recognized the Keyboard, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #326  
Old 11-20-2019, 06:12 PM
chang3ling chang3ling is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1024629
chang3ling Reputation: 10
Default

Mostly works great, but a few things I've noticed on my work machine:
- Starting iCUE seems to kill my LAN. This is annoying, though not breaking, because the wifi still works. I have confirmed that the LAN will work fine until I start iCUE. The moment it starts my LAN dies.
- After a reboot it will not detect my keyboard until I log in and iCUE starts. This is mostly annoying because I have to physically remove the machine from my Hengedock, open it, log in, and then put it back.

My system:
- MacBook Pro (15-inch, 2018)
- Processor 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7
- Memory 32 GB 2400 MHz DDR4
- Graphics Radeon Pro 560X 4 GB/Intel UHD Graphics 630 1536 MB

I am running the latest iCUE.

Edit: My keyboard is a Corsair K70 LUX firmware 3.08. I also have a Corsair M65 which is not detected.

Last edited by chang3ling; 11-20-2019 at 06:19 PM. Reason: Missed a detail.
Reply With Quote
  #327  
Old 11-20-2019, 08:46 PM
bwoodruff bwoodruff is offline
Registered User
bwoodruff's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 1024641
bwoodruff Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chang3ling View Post
Mostly works great, but a few things I've noticed on my work machine:
- Starting iCUE seems to kill my LAN. This is annoying, though not breaking, because the wifi still works. I have confirmed that the LAN will work fine until I start iCUE. The moment it starts my LAN dies.
- After a reboot it will not detect my keyboard until I log in and iCUE starts. This is mostly annoying because I have to physically remove the machine from my Hengedock, open it, log in, and then put it back.

My system:
- MacBook Pro (15-inch, 2018)
- Processor 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7
- Memory 32 GB 2400 MHz DDR4
- Graphics Radeon Pro 560X 4 GB/Intel UHD Graphics 630 1536 MB

I am running the latest iCUE.

Edit: My keyboard is a Corsair K70 LUX firmware 3.08. I also have a Corsair M65 which is not detected.
I wonder if you are running into the same issue I described here: https://forum.corsair.com/forums/sho...&postcount=323
Reply With Quote
  #328  
Old 11-20-2019, 11:04 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 70
POST ID # = 1024650
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

OK , updated to this latest version and i'm having issues with the iCue app quitting or disconnecting on me. I did a restart to make sure it wasn't something conflicting with it , but still having the same issue when i restart my computer. Once the app loads it works perfectly , detecting my keyboard and headset.
Reply With Quote
  #329  
Old 11-21-2019, 03:41 AM
nogood nogood is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1024678
nogood Reputation: 10
Default

ICUE newest version (MacOS) is not detecting my Glaive RGB mouse - when this will be fixed? It detects my K70 RGB keyboard, but not mouse.
Reply With Quote
  #330  
Old 11-21-2019, 03:14 PM
chang3ling chang3ling is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1024745
chang3ling Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bwoodruff View Post
I wonder if you are running into the same issue I described here: https://forum.corsair.com/forums/sho...&postcount=323
Yes, it looks like the same issue. I don't have a different keyboard to use though :P
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.