The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 12-08-2018, 05:09 AM
makatech makatech is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 46
POST ID # = 984323
makatech Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by momorious View Post
Yes I still have the issue and I am in Contact with Corsair James to help to find the root cause of this extreme bug issue.
Workaround for now is to avoid any kind of "moving" lighting. So no arc, no rainbow etc. Just static color actually works.
Great, this workaround is a good one for me, using static color is fine, thanks. :)

This issue should be highlighted (a sticky) until it's solved.
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 12-08-2018, 07:46 AM
makatech makatech is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 46
POST ID # = 984338
makatech Reputation: 10
Default

Questions: It's not possible changing to static color as default setting when booting the computer, right?
It will only change to static (if choosen) after iCUE is loaded in Windows?
Is it possible disabling rgb lightning feature totally by unplugging a connection on motherboard?
I'm thinking about trying a setup controlling everything through bios/uefi and not using iCUE at all.

Last edited by makatech; 12-08-2018 at 08:37 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 12-08-2018, 09:45 AM
RisenStar RisenStar is offline
Registered User
RisenStar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 984349
RisenStar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDakk View Post
I found that if I restart iCue application after my machine loads (after Steam loads too), the lighting resets and is OK afterwards. Are you able to confirm this happens for you as well?
On this install, yes. That seems to work (but if the lighting is cycling I may get another crash).

On the previous install, restarting the service with Steam (and the USB hub on my monitors as aforementioned) was only a momentary win, with a crash being 100% on the way. This was before I stopped using any other lighting effects (via the software) other than Static.

The hardware cycling seems to cause no issue... but that's only a thing after iCUE has crashed.
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 12-08-2018, 09:47 AM
RisenStar RisenStar is offline
Registered User
RisenStar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 984351
RisenStar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by makatech View Post
Questions: It's not possible changing to static color as default setting when booting the computer, right?
It will only change to static (if choosen) after iCUE is loaded in Windows?
Is it possible disabling rgb lightning feature totally by unplugging a connection on motherboard?
I'm thinking about trying a setup controlling everything through bios/uefi and not using iCUE at all.
You can use iCUE to set the hardware defaults on the 115i Platinum, once it is loaded.

Just keep lights at static per iCUE and it seems to avoid most issues thus far.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #65  
Old 12-08-2018, 10:35 AM
makatech makatech is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 46
POST ID # = 984356
makatech Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RisenStar View Post
You can use iCUE to set the hardware defaults on the 115i Platinum, once it is loaded.

Just keep lights at static per iCUE and it seems to avoid most issues thus far.
Hmmm, great, guess I missed this, where is the setting which also will change hardware defaults? Because right now it only changes to static after iCUE is loaded/started in Windows.
Edit: Sorry, I found the setting now. :-)

Last edited by makatech; 12-08-2018 at 10:56 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 12-08-2018, 11:16 AM
makatech makatech is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 46
POST ID # = 984365
makatech Reputation: 10
Default

I'm new to the Corsair world.

Question: Is it possible running Corsair Link instead of using the iCUE software for the H115i Platinum?

If iCUE currently is having an annoying bug or two for H115i Platinum then why not using Corsair Link until iCUE stabilizes?

Last edited by makatech; 12-08-2018 at 11:18 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 12-08-2018, 11:36 AM
RisenStar RisenStar is offline
Registered User
RisenStar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 984367
RisenStar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by makatech View Post
Hmmm, great, guess I missed this, where is the setting which also will change hardware defaults? Because right now it only changes to static after iCUE is loaded/started in Windows.
Edit: Sorry, I found the setting now. :-)
1) Select device in iCUE.
2) Look under "Lighting Effects." Expand that dropdown.
3) There are 3 categories: a) Lighting Effects (Which is when iCUE is running and OS is loaded) b) Lightings Library and c) Hardware Lighting (which will run when PC is booting or if iCUE crashes).
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #68  
Old 12-08-2018, 11:38 AM
RisenStar RisenStar is offline
Registered User
RisenStar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 984368
RisenStar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by makatech View Post
I'm new to the Corsair world.

Question: Is it possible running Corsair Link instead of using the iCUE software for the H115i Platinum?

If iCUE currently is having an annoying bug or two for H115i Platinum then why not using Corsair Link until iCUE stabilizes?
Cant speak for everyone, but LINK doesn't seem to do much but report fan speeds for me. After trying to get it to work, I went with iCUE because that's the supported software per Corsair's download page for the Platinum.

It's my understanding that the Platinum is designed to work with iCUE, though I'd love to be proven wrong there.
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 12-08-2018, 02:38 PM
makatech makatech is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 46
POST ID # = 984389
makatech Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RisenStar View Post
Cant speak for everyone, but LINK doesn't seem to do much but report fan speeds for me. After trying to get it to work, I went with iCUE because that's the supported software per Corsair's download page for the Platinum.

It's my understanding that the Platinum is designed to work with iCUE, though I'd love to be proven wrong there.
Interesting, maybe Corsair LINK isn't fully supporting H115i Platinum? Otherwise LINK could have been a great temporary alternative until this (or these?) iCUE issue is solved. I got a comment from a H150i Pro RGB user in Sweden explaining he only is using LINK, not iCUE.

Last edited by makatech; 12-08-2018 at 02:46 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 12-08-2018, 07:53 PM
makatech makatech is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 46
POST ID # = 984443
makatech Reputation: 10
Default

Some similar or related problems for more than a year ago?

Note sure if CUE is same or similar product as iCUE though...

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=167509

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=169461
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 12-10-2018, 02:56 AM
johndeboer johndeboer is offline
Registered User
johndeboer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 984628
johndeboer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
"AFAIK, we're the only two that have seen it."
Nope, mine is also messed up.
Worked like a charm for weeks and yesterday decided to stop all RGB.
Tried connecting via the commander pro, direct on the mainboard, no commander pro connected, commander pro connected, bios reset, fresh win10 on a new drive but nothing.
RGB ring on the block stopped working even though the controller SW sees the i115 without fail :(
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 12-12-2018, 09:39 AM
MaximusK MaximusK is offline
Registered User
MaximusK's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 985014
MaximusK Reputation: 10
Default

I have exactly the same problem with a h100i rgb.
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 12-12-2018, 02:25 PM
vestemona vestemona is offline
Registered User
vestemona's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 985047
vestemona Reputation: 10
Default

I have h100i rgb, and having exact same issue. But it usually happens when I'm running games. I hear fan's rpm gets faster, then I hear the sound of windows USB device disconnected as well as the fan's rpm gets slow down. My cooler USB is connected to the commander pro. It still happens even I connect the cooler USB directly to the motherboard. I already disabled Q-Fan via BIOS, and I tired all I could, but it is still happening. I'm reading what people posted in this forum, and thinking it is more likely either driver/software problem.
P.S : it became worse after I updated iCUE software to the newest version(3.10.125).
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 12-14-2018, 08:45 AM
danoz0r danoz0r is offline
Registered User
danoz0r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 985343
danoz0r Reputation: 10
Default

I got myself H115i RGB Plat. And yes I got the USB disconnect sound all the time(every 2 mins). Returned it for a new one. Same prob.

Then I thought check forums. it's just too much of a coincidence of it happing twice.
No problems with static colours. However rainbow wave seems to trigger it.
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 12-14-2018, 08:47 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 985344
momorious Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danoz0r View Post
I got myself H115i RGB Plat. And yes I git the USB disconnect sound all the time. Returned it for a new one. Same prob.

Then I though check forums. it's just too much of a coincidence of it happing twice.
No problems on static colours. However rainbow wave seems to trigger it.
Rainbow wave and all other moving lighting effects like Arc are triggering this issue. It's a software bug, we have to hope that Corsair will fix this quickly, otherwise this pump would make absolutely no sense at all over the normal cheaper non platinum version when we can only make static color...
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.