The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2018, 12:03 PM
Carbonic's Avatar
Carbonic Carbonic is offline
Registered User
Carbonic's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 967521
Carbonic Reputation: 10
Default Toggle macro deactivation issue

Hi, I'm trying to make an autorun macro on my K95 RGB Platinum keyboard using the latest 1.077.123 firmware and iCue 3.5.111.
I'm trying to make a simple autorun toggle. Press G6 once and shift+w is toggled on. Press it again and it turns off.

My issue is that iCUE is having issues registering when I want to toggle it off. Sometimes I have to press the button like 10 times for it to work, other times I'm lucky and it happens on the first press. It's inconsistent in how many times I have to press, I've tried anything from 1 to like 15 tries.
Is this a bug, is there a way to make a working autorun macro, is there a trick?



Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2018, 01:25 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 907
POST ID # = 967541
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

I am at work atm but I am pretty sure you are going about it wrong, you want a timer with 2 macro actions probably to release the keys. right now your thing is never releasing the keys as i understand it. I'll elaborate later
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2018, 01:48 PM
Carbonic's Avatar
Carbonic Carbonic is offline
Registered User
Carbonic's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 967544
Carbonic Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
I am at work atm but I am pretty sure you are going about it wrong, you want a timer with 2 macro actions probably to release the keys. right now your thing is never releasing the keys as i understand it. I'll elaborate later
Looking forward to hearing your suggestion. I've tried pretty much all options with these single toggle macros.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2018, 08:48 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 907
POST ID # = 967585
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Sorry looking at it now, I cant recall what i had tried before, but this seems to work? Although not extensively tested. It seems to toggle off pretty good. Is that what you were looking for?

http://www.smithany.com/notwhatihadinmind.png
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2018, 05:57 AM
Carbonic's Avatar
Carbonic Carbonic is offline
Registered User
Carbonic's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 967633
Carbonic Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
Sorry looking at it now, I cant recall what i had tried before, but this seems to work? Although not extensively tested. It seems to toggle off pretty good. Is that what you were looking for?

http://www.smithany.com/notwhatihadinmind.png
That indeeds work alot better. Thanks! Toggles off very reliably. Now if I can only get it to work more than 1½ minutes at the time (99999ms)... but guess I just have to add more delays.

Last edited by Carbonic; 08-08-2018 at 07:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
autorun, corsair, icue, macro, toggle

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.