The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2016, 11:37 AM
Nahuel Nahuel is offline
Registered User
Nahuel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 872497
Nahuel Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Utility Engine 2.4.66 not opening

Hello everyone. My name is Nahuel and I have the following Corsair's devices:
- K70 RGB Keyboard.
- Sabre Laser RGB Mouse.

I have a problem with CUE software (I'm using 2.4.66). When I installed it at first time it works "fine" (only have a UI bugs). One day it just stopped working and since then I cannot make it work again.
This is what I did:

- Uninstalled and installed again.
- The same above but (also) with Revo Uninstaller.
- The same above but (also) deleting Corsair folder in Appdata.
- The same above but (also) deleting usb drivers.

Nothing worked. The log is almost empty, just take a look at it:

2016-09-22T11:54:37 I cue.init: CUE version: 2.4.66
2016-09-22T11:54:37 I cue.init: Updates server: https://www3.corsair.com/software/HID/
2016-09-22T11:54:37 I cue.init: Build type: Public Release

That's all. I just have no idea of what to do next. I can't even turn off mouse's lights.
Somebody have the same problem as me? Or somebody can help me?
Thank in advance. Sorry for my bad English.
Greetings!

PD : Corsair please consider make a mouse for hand grip. My Sabre Laser makes me feel pain in thumb sinew when I play games like Simcity 3000 for a while.


  #2  
Old 09-22-2016, 02:44 PM
D4rk_nVidia D4rk_nVidia is offline
Registered User
D4rk_nVidia's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 872536
D4rk_nVidia Reputation: 10
Default

What do you mean with "won't Launch"?
Is it running in Background and only the UI dont open ?

Had the same issue but it was gone after a restart.
Since that, im back on the old CUE.
Looks bad but works better


  #3  
Old 09-22-2016, 03:21 PM
Nahuel Nahuel is offline
Registered User
Nahuel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 872539
Nahuel Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D4rk_nVidia View Post
What do you mean with "won't Launch"?
Is it running in Background and only the UI dont open ?

Had the same issue but it was gone after a restart.
Since that, im back on the old CUE.
Looks bad but works better
I restarted everytime I uninstalled or installed CUE.
What I mean is that actually nothing happens when I try to start it. It is not running in background and there is no process of CUE in task manager.

I feel like by some reasons the program tries to run, it fails and then closes.
The only thing I can tell about it, is that my firewall ask me about let do or not a connection from Werfault.exe to network everytime I try to start CUE.
This makes me think that there is a problem with CUE software (at least on Windows 10 x64 1607) so Windows tries to send to Microsoft a report about the problem.

I think I better come back to 1.6 and pray that CUE works. I hope that software don't have that kind of terrible bugs.
Its a shame because the Corsair's hardware seems to be solid but software...well I don't like it (in the same way I don't like that Corsair don't release notes about changes in devices's firmware. Why they don't do it?).

Greetings!


  #4  
Old 09-22-2016, 06:45 PM
pschlimgen pschlimgen is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 872558
pschlimgen Reputation: 10
Default

this is happening to me repeatedly in Win10. Win10 boots up, but the mouse profiles never load. The mouse operates like a standard mouse. I try to open up CUE and nothing happens.. I re-run the installation and select "Repair". Then CUE opens and I have to unplug and replug in the mouse for the CUE software to recognize the mouse.

So everything seems find until about a couple days later or after 2-3 reboots and I have to do it all over again. Something in Win10 is messing up CUE or the USB driver or something. Sometimes in the middle of a game, the mouse will just lose connection and I have to reboot and repair, etc.... getting very tired of this.


  #5  
Old 09-23-2016, 05:35 PM
D4rk_nVidia D4rk_nVidia is offline
Registered User
D4rk_nVidia's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 872756
D4rk_nVidia Reputation: 10
Default

Same here.

Getting back to 1.6 and I really hope that the Software gets better.
Thinking about giving it back.
Never had Problems with mouse Software before


  #6  
Old 09-25-2016, 01:38 AM
islanq islanq is offline
Registered User
islanq's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lincoln, CA (Sacramento)
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 872892
islanq Reputation: 10
Default

Can you please check your Event Viewer under the application section for errors? Seems for me that Qt5Gui.dll is the module causing the crash error for the software.


  #7  
Old 09-25-2016, 04:16 AM
D4rk_nVidia D4rk_nVidia is offline
Registered User
D4rk_nVidia's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 872897
D4rk_nVidia Reputation: 10
Default

Maybe fastboot is the Problem?

I had the same Problem too and after a restart it was working againg.
But it´s very annoying to have Problems like that....


  #8  
Old 09-27-2016, 02:37 PM
Nahuel Nahuel is offline
Registered User
Nahuel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 873257
Nahuel Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by islanq View Post
Can you please check your Event Viewer under the application section for errors? Seems for me that Qt5Gui.dll is the module causing the crash error for the software.
Yes, the problem seems to be caused by that library. By now I'm using 1.6 version of CUE until Corsair release a stable version of new CUE.
Greetings!


  #9  
Old 09-29-2016, 05:08 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,459
POST ID # = 873570
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

QT is the backend of CUE and what we use to develop as a platform. Its no different from CUE 1.X (except that we updated it for CUE2 so it would have less issues). If you guys are having issues with the gui dll, make sure you're on the latest video card drivers.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue


  #10  
Old 10-01-2016, 11:09 AM
Nahuel Nahuel is offline
Registered User
Nahuel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 873811
Nahuel Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
QT is the backend of CUE and what we use to develop as a platform. Its no different from CUE 1.X (except that we updated it for CUE2 so it would have less issues). If you guys are having issues with the gui dll, make sure you're on the latest video card drivers.
Thank for you answer James.
I already have lastest video (and system) drivers. Yesterday I decided give a try to lastest CUE version (2.5.66) and until now it is working fine. Just two things about it:
- CUE 2.x uses a lot of resources (really).
- CUE 2.x UI is terrible and ugly. Is difficult to do simple things with it, takes some time understand how to make a simple action like make a macro or something else.

One more thing about CUE (1.x and 2.x):
- I can't make CUE save my macros for example, in my device's memory (I have a K70 RGB and a Sabre Laser RGB, have they onboard memory?).
If I close CUE, my macros stop working. I tried to save them to device but that option seems not working. Even worst, from time to time my macros go away, I cannot understand why.

That are things that frustrate me.

Greetings!


  #11  
Old 10-01-2016, 06:09 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 873851
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

This is how CUE devices work, if you close CUE macros or lighting effects won't work. Only static lighting, DPI values and other performance settings are saved on the onboard memory.

There is no macro hardware playback mode in CUE, not in the currently existing devices at least.


  #12  
Old 10-01-2016, 08:48 PM
NhatNMSE61103 NhatNMSE61103 is offline
Registered User
NhatNMSE61103's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 873869
NhatNMSE61103 Reputation: 10
Default

I have a problem wih Corsair Utility Engine 2.4.66 and also 2.5.66.

I set "Lighting Link" for my Strafe RGB và M65. Colors are Blue and Green.

Everything is fine until I turn off my PC and start it again. Now colors are Blue and Red.

I have to go to CUE and set the color again.


  #13  
Old 10-03-2016, 10:00 PM
islanq islanq is offline
Registered User
islanq's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lincoln, CA (Sacramento)
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 874133
islanq Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
QT is the backend of CUE and what we use to develop as a platform. Its no different from CUE 1.X (except that we updated it for CUE2 so it would have less issues). If you guys are having issues with the gui dll, make sure you're on the latest video card drivers.
Even if it is the same it's they way in which it's implemented or accessed must be causing some sort of issue. I can run the CUE 1.X software no problem but even the most recent update 2.5.66 is not working. To further support my claim - I have the same drive and video card setup installed with both 1.X and 2.X.66 software. 1.X works while the other does not. That would indicate an issue in the new build of CUE (assuming of course you are correct on your answer that they are the same QT version).

Was there some new or old functions that got added/removed during the refactoring of the old code base? Maybe we can get a backwards compatible test build for trouble shooting purposes.

Last edited by islanq; 10-03-2016 at 11:10 PM.


  #14  
Old 10-04-2016, 01:43 PM
EdHart EdHart is offline
Registered User
EdHart's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 874234
EdHart Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by islanq View Post
Even if it is the same it's they way in which it's implemented or accessed must be causing some sort of issue. I can run the CUE 1.X software no problem but even the most recent update 2.5.66 is not working. To further support my claim - I have the same drive and video card setup installed with both 1.X and 2.X.66 software. 1.X works while the other does not. That would indicate an issue in the new build of CUE (assuming of course you are correct on your answer that they are the same QT version).

Was there some new or old functions that got added/removed during the refactoring of the old code base? Maybe we can get a backwards compatible test build for trouble shooting purposes.
Second to that. I even connected the keyboard to another PC and same issue with CUE2 2.5.66, haven't tried other versions though but CUE1 works just fine.


  #15  
Old 10-05-2016, 09:54 PM
islanq islanq is offline
Registered User
islanq's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lincoln, CA (Sacramento)
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 874376
islanq Reputation: 10
Default

Any new word from Corsair on this?


 

Tags
corsair software, cue, not opening, not working, won't launch

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.