The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software > CUE 1.x and 2.x RGB Profiles and Profile Discussions

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 32 votes, 4.94 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-04-2014, 04:53 AM
lnuy lnuy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 745001
lnuy Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I am using the latest version of CUE from the link you provided


  #32  
Old 12-04-2014, 09:54 AM
ScarredMecha ScarredMecha is offline
Registered User
ScarredMecha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,162
POST ID # = 745021
ScarredMecha Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lnuy View Post
Yes I am using the latest version of CUE from the link you provided
I can't seem to reproduce the issue you're having.

Try importing and updating the actions from this file (you'll have to unzip it first).
Attached Files
File Type: zip actions.zip (719 Bytes, 182 views)

Last edited by ScarredMecha; 12-08-2014 at 08:47 PM.


  #33  
Old 12-08-2014, 01:00 PM
lnuy lnuy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 745635
lnuy Reputation: 10
Default

what file?


  #34  
Old 12-08-2014, 08:48 PM
ScarredMecha ScarredMecha is offline
Registered User
ScarredMecha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,162
POST ID # = 745764
ScarredMecha Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lnuy View Post
what file?
Whoops, try again, I attached it this time.


  #35  
Old 12-11-2014, 05:21 AM
lnuy lnuy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 746255
lnuy Reputation: 10
Default

it did not work even after I imported it , i tried to make a new profile myself and added your lighting effects into it but once I added your lighting in the keys stop working.


  #36  
Old 12-11-2014, 05:24 PM
Holzauge Holzauge is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 746335
Holzauge Reputation: 10
Default

hey, how do get a velocity and tail over 100 in your lighting for the "key flashes the full keyboard" action/Lighting like the "LOL QWER" Lighting.

I want to do the same with my own profile but i get that usual Ripple effect and not a full instant flash of the keys like you do. I cant set my velocity and tail highter than 100.


  #37  
Old 12-11-2014, 07:08 PM
ScarredMecha ScarredMecha is offline
Registered User
ScarredMecha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,162
POST ID # = 746355
ScarredMecha Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holzauge View Post
hey, how do get a velocity and tail over 100 in your lighting for the "key flashes the full keyboard" action/Lighting like the "LOL QWER" Lighting.

I want to do the same with my own profile but i get that usual Ripple effect and not a full instant flash of the keys like you do. I cant set my velocity and tail highter than 100.
You have to modify the lighting effects with Notepad.

I just export them, edit them, then reimport them.


  #38  
Old 12-12-2014, 06:27 AM
Holzauge Holzauge is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 746407
Holzauge Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reapexx View Post
You have to modify the lighting effects with Notepad.

I just export them, edit them, then reimport them.
ahh okay, thanks!


  #39  
Old 12-22-2014, 03:35 AM
trialhero trialhero is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 748371
trialhero Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reapexx View Post
Yeah I noticed this problem with Viktor's E. Unfortunately, there's nothing I can do to preserve both the lighting effect and Quickcast Range Indicator functionality at the moment due to the limitations of the software.

When QWE and R are pressed, they send an action that sends a single keystroke and the lighting effect. You can revert the QWE and R keys to normal under the Assignments tab, but this will disable the lighting assigned to those keys being pressed.
I may have found a solution to this after buying this keyboard today.

What I did was the following, using Macro actions instead of Text actions:

Create an action named LoLQRelease (or whatever)
Record yourself pressing the Q key. In the event sequence you should see Q press, some delay, then Q release. Delete everything but the "Q release". Save this action.

Create a second action named LoLQPress (or whatever)
Record yourself pressing the Q key. In the event sequence you should see the same stuff. Delete everything but the "Q press". Click the check box that says "Enable a second macro on release", and assign it to LolQRelease. Put the desired lighting effect on this guy, and then save.

This worked for me. Just make sure you set that second action on release, or else you will be typing Q endlessly on one key press! I tested Graves' Q and I got the lighting effect and all. One other cool thing is if you like to charge up a spell on a frequently played champion (i.e. Vi), you can have a lighting effect on both the charge up and release.


  #40  
Old 12-26-2014, 06:56 PM
Firestarya Firestarya is offline
Registered User
Firestarya's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 749199
Firestarya Reputation: 10
Default

Can you do a profile with Smite on D? Jungle is my secondary role and I would love to have a mode with a Smiteish yellow on D similar to Flash.


  #41  
Old 12-26-2014, 09:21 PM
ScarredMecha ScarredMecha is offline
Registered User
ScarredMecha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,162
POST ID # = 749229
ScarredMecha Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trialhero View Post
I may have found a solution to this after buying this keyboard today.

What I did was the following, using Macro actions instead of Text actions:

Create an action named LoLQRelease (or whatever)
Record yourself pressing the Q key. In the event sequence you should see Q press, some delay, then Q release. Delete everything but the "Q release". Save this action.

Create a second action named LoLQPress (or whatever)
Record yourself pressing the Q key. In the event sequence you should see the same stuff. Delete everything but the "Q press". Click the check box that says "Enable a second macro on release", and assign it to LolQRelease. Put the desired lighting effect on this guy, and then save.

This worked for me. Just make sure you set that second action on release, or else you will be typing Q endlessly on one key press! I tested Graves' Q and I got the lighting effect and all. One other cool thing is if you like to charge up a spell on a frequently played champion (i.e. Vi), you can have a lighting effect on both the charge up and release.
I've noticed that this causes problems, probably due to issues with the keyboard's limitations with the macro buffer.
Attached Files
File Type: txt 2014-12-27T02-08-46.txt (50.0 KB, 231 views)

Last edited by ScarredMecha; 12-27-2014 at 03:40 AM.


  #42  
Old 12-27-2014, 03:50 AM
Firestarya Firestarya is offline
Registered User
Firestarya's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 749278
Firestarya Reputation: 10
Default

I made a Ripple lighting effect for Smite on the D key, but I didn't make a Key light though.
Attached Files
File Type: zip LoL Smite.zip (486 Bytes, 164 views)


  #43  
Old 12-31-2014, 01:45 PM
wblue10 wblue10 is offline
Registered User
wblue10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 750189
wblue10 Reputation: 10
Default

hi, this looks so freaking awesome, and i really want it to work but, everything lights up, the orange and blue and QWER, but when i press them, they dont flash, or then i press like D or F nothing happens as well, like when i recall, the keaboard doesnt go Blue or if i flash it doesnt go yello.
What should i do? :(

Last edited by wblue10; 12-31-2014 at 04:08 PM.


  #44  
Old 01-08-2015, 03:51 PM
thomfur thomfur is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 751896
thomfur Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

I am also experiencing the same issue as the user above me.

Help please!


  #45  
Old 01-09-2015, 01:02 AM
ScarredMecha ScarredMecha is offline
Registered User
ScarredMecha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,162
POST ID # = 752007
ScarredMecha Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomfur View Post
Hi,

I am also experiencing the same issue as the user above me.

Help please!
I sent you a PM.


 

Tags
k70, league, league of legends, lol, rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.