The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 12-25-2018, 08:27 AM
Scorps75 Scorps75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 986875
Scorps75 Reputation: 10
Default

Just registered here to say my xmas K95 platinum i just got also cant install the latest firmware.
Just fails and removes the K95 from the software, unplugging the keyboard and re plugging brings the keyboard back in the software.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-26-2018, 03:27 AM
Geo1992 Geo1992 is offline
Registered User
Geo1992's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 986964
Geo1992 Reputation: 10
Default

Same problem i have with K95 platinum is there a fix ?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-26-2018, 05:04 AM
Earl_of_Madness Earl_of_Madness is offline
Registered User
Earl_of_Madness's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 986970
Earl_of_Madness Reputation: 10
Default

I have the Same Error. I have tried doing a manual update through Customer Support, I was sent the v1.07.123 version of the firmware the keyboard was shipped with. This didn't allow me to update the firmware either. I can confirm that this version of the firmware is bugged. We really need to just get the newest version of the firmware and manually install it ourselves. This old version is completely messed up. I'll update if I get anything new from customer support.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-26-2018, 09:02 PM
EternalZGG's Avatar
EternalZGG EternalZGG is offline
Registered User
EternalZGG's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Guarulhos-SP Brazil
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 987086
EternalZGG Reputation: 10
Default

Good my dear friend tries to do the following way tries to enter into Network Security Mode after this start the iCUE and do the update, here I did it and it worked ok everything on the keyboard, here I was in the same failure updating.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-27-2018, 02:38 PM
Coolmatter Coolmatter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 987238
Coolmatter Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EternalZGG View Post
Good my dear friend tries to do the following way tries to enter into Network Security Mode after this start the iCUE and do the update, here I did it and it worked ok everything on the keyboard, here I was in the same failure updating.
What do you mean exactly???
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 12-28-2018, 08:38 PM
Seightan Seightan is offline
Registered User
Seightan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 987421
Seightan Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue here
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-29-2018, 08:49 PM
Earl_of_Madness Earl_of_Madness is offline
Registered User
Earl_of_Madness's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 987515
Earl_of_Madness Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EternalZGG View Post
Good my dear friend tries to do the following way tries to enter into Network Security Mode after this start the iCUE and do the update, here I did it and it worked ok everything on the keyboard, here I was in the same failure updating.
Same! What do you mean? What did you do exactly in windows to get this to work. The word Network Security Mode does not mean anything when I google it for windows 10. If you could exactly specify what you mean by Network Security mode that may help many of the users here! Thank you so much in advance for posting this new information. Do you mean safe mode? Do you go into Windows firewall and tweak settings?

Also Corsair support is slow and doesn't help very much, it has been 10 days and I have had only 4 email responses. It isn't even 1 every business day only about every other business day. This is not acceptable, especially with such a premium product.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-30-2018, 01:57 AM
Katsu Katsu is offline
Registered User
Katsu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 987536
Katsu Reputation: 10
Default K95 Platinum RGB Keyboard Firmware Update Failure

Same thing here. Why is there no word from Corsair on this? This is a $200 keyboard! Also, my m65 mouse does the EXACT same thing. iCue tells me there is an update for the k95 and m65 and both fail, get removed from the device list, and I have to force quit and restart iCue for them to re-appear as devices.

I have quite a few iCue devices... H115i Platinum AIO CPU cooler, Void RGB Pro Wireless headset, Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro memory, ST100 RGB headphone stand, MM800 RGB mousepad, an LED light strip kit, and 8 total RGB fans (2 ML and 6 LL.) So I'm pretty invested in this ecosystem!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-30-2018, 04:34 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 987540
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

1. Download the attached file
2. Unplug the keyboard
3. Locate the pinhole under the right leg.
4. Plug the keyboard in while pressing the pinhole button.
5. Copy the .bin file to CRP_DISABLED.
6. Unplug and replug the keyboard.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Freya_Isp_Bld_v3.3.9_App_v3.21.28.zip (46.0 KB, 699 views)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-30-2018, 07:23 AM
Coolmatter Coolmatter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 987561
Coolmatter Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
1. Download the attached file
2. Unplug the keyboard
3. Locate the pinhole under the right leg.
4. Plug the keyboard in while pressing the pinhole button.
5. Copy the .bin file to CRP_DISABLED.
6. Unplug and replug the keyboard.


Where do you copy the .bin?
CRP_DISABLE is not a file!!!
what do you mean exactly???
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-30-2018, 06:00 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 987612
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

You can access CRP_DISABLED like a USB drive, You would delete the firmware.bin file from it and copy the file attached to it.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-30-2018, 07:30 PM
Coolmatter Coolmatter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 987621
Coolmatter Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
You can access CRP_DISABLED like a USB drive, You would delete the firmware.bin file from it and copy the file attached to it.
Do you even understand what you are writing, because it makes absolutely no sense at all
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-30-2018, 07:57 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 987623
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Are you able to get CRP_DISABLED showing in Windows Explorer?

I've attached some screenshots that may help for step 5.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (75.6 KB, 1112 views)
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (59.1 KB, 945 views)
File Type: jpg 3.jpg (61.3 KB, 1004 views)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-31-2018, 03:30 AM
Coolmatter Coolmatter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 987650
Coolmatter Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Are you able to get CRP_DISABLED showing in Windows Explorer?

I've attached some screenshots that may help for step 5.
Ok, what i see is a drive or a flash drive usb, renamed to CRP_DISABLED having inside .bin file
And??
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-31-2018, 07:45 AM
Scorps75 Scorps75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 987666
Scorps75 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Are you able to get CRP_DISABLED showing in Windows Explorer?

I've attached some screenshots that may help for step 5.
This seems to have fixed mine now, thanks :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
firmware, icue, k95 platinium rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.