The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2019, 06:57 AM
ppKenpachi ppKenpachi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1023786
ppKenpachi Reputation: 10
Question DPI Profile?

Hello guys.

I just bought Corsair Ironclaw Wireless Mouse. Was using Logitech G502

I was searching one setting but cannot found the setting in iCUE. On my old mouse i was able to setup any setting to any DPI.

For example;

DPI 1 - 500 DPI - Color Red and one of the extra button is Volume Up.
DPI 2 - 1000 DPI - Color Blue and same extra button is Volume Down this time.

So whenever i pressed DPI Swich Button on my mouse it's swiching DPI and all of my settings.

Did i miss something or this options are not avaliable on iCUE? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2019, 01:08 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,593
POST ID # = 1023827
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Can you clarify what you are trying to do?

1) Are you attempting to bind a different command to the default DPI switch? For volume change, it is a direct action under the Actions-> + new action -> Media drop down menu. I just did this on my ICW without issue or DPI shift. Make sure you do not have "retain original key input" under the advanced tab in the action menu.

2) Are you trying to bind the DPI switch to another location?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2019, 01:34 PM
ppKenpachi ppKenpachi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1023830
ppKenpachi Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Can you clarify what you are trying to do?

1) Are you attempting to bind a different command to the default DPI switch? For volume change, it is a direct action under the Actions-> + new action -> Media drop down menu. I just did this on my ICW without issue or DPI shift. Make sure you do not have "retain original key input" under the advanced tab in the action menu.

2) Are you trying to bind the DPI switch to another location?

on my old mouse. When i changed my DPI it's also gives me ability to change all setting for each DPI. Like a profile but not profile. Each DPI setting has a different options. In iCUE each DPI using same settings. (Lights-Buttons)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2019, 02:00 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,593
POST ID # = 1023833
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

DPI is DPI. There are 3 setting levels and color change indicators in that panel. If you need to change more than that (like the entire mouse lighting scheme), then you need to change to a different profile. You have native buttons for that as well plus the ability to program specific profile switching between select groups of profiles.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2019, 11:52 PM
ppKenpachi ppKenpachi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1023870
ppKenpachi Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
DPI is DPI. There are 3 setting levels and color change indicators in that panel. If you need to change more than that (like the entire mouse lighting scheme), then you need to change to a different profile. You have native buttons for that as well plus the ability to program specific profile switching between select groups of profiles.
Problem is when i change profile on mouse, it's also changing my keyboard profile. Right now i have 2 Corsair on my iCue but if i was have more than 2 gonna be very annoying. Because i need to setup 3 different profile for every corsair in iCUE.

Edit: Also all profile are using same DPI setting.

Last edited by ppKenpachi; 11-14-2019 at 01:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dpi, help icue, ironclaw, profile

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.