The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 10-19-2019, 09:37 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,592
POST ID # = 1021782
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacco Belmonte View Post
I just know 1100RPM moves so little water, the coolant temps start rising slowly if I push the PC a little.

I rather have the pump at 1600 for a good noise / flow compromise. At 1100RPM the cooling capability is too far on the low side.
Well, it's not useless. It is very quiet for quiet desktop work like standard productivity, web browsing, etc. that does not require a lot of heat dissipation. We do know from real world use it is not ideal for any type of extended load.

You are assuming the pump speed curve is linear for both noise vs RPM and performance vs RPM, and thus half way between Quiet and Balanced would be... a nice balance. In my experience the flow rate is rarely linear at low speeds and there is more of what you might consider a tipping point where performance picks up dramatically. I don't know exactly where that is for each cooler, but it is logical to assume Balanced ~2160 is safely on the other side. 1600 may not be and the chosen speeds were likely quite deliberate and carefully selected. Nobody likes a loud pump. Nobody want to get killed by a competitor in testing. The balance lies somewhere in there.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-20-2019, 12:16 AM
summerheat summerheat is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1021800
summerheat Reputation: 10
Default

I'm experiencing the same issue that others have made other threads about. icue installs but will not open. Visible in Task Manager but not in the system tray. Have tried:
- Uninstalled using native uninstaller, restart, installed, restart
- Uninstalled using microsoft uninstall tool, restart, install, restart
- Uninstalled using both methods, deleted folder at users/yourname/AppData/Roaming/Corsair, restart, installed, restart
- Uninstalled using both methods but installed to ProgramFiles instead of ProgramFiles (x86)
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-20-2019, 07:20 AM
i.rzayev i.rzayev is offline
Registered User
i.rzayev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1021821
i.rzayev Reputation: 10
Default

Updated to 3.21.88 - After enabling sofware control and aura sync iCue uses 15% of CPU (9700K @5ghz)
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-20-2019, 01:35 PM
xIHighVoltageIx xIHighVoltageIx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 1021850
xIHighVoltageIx Reputation: 10
Default

VLC dont give sounds if icue is open. if i close icue and open vlc all works fine

Last edited by xIHighVoltageIx; 10-20-2019 at 03:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-20-2019, 11:31 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 260
POST ID # = 1021910
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
I don't know exactly where that is for each cooler, but it is logical to assume Balanced ~2160 is safely on the other side.
I know both my last two AIOs (radically different pumps) best balance was at 1500RPM. That would be what I would try first if I could. 1600RPM given this pump is quieter than anything I had before seems to me good too. I would not put it at such speeds only if there was a resonance in the pump at that speed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
1600 may not be and the chosen speeds were likely quite deliberate and carefully selected. Nobody likes a loud pump. Nobody want to get killed by a competitor in testing. The balance lies somewhere in there.
Yeah, well said. I have the feeling 1100RPM is just to claim the "silent" crown with disregard of actual cooling.

1100RPM can be actually dangerous if your PC suddenly runs at 100% CPU usage for some reason, a good example is Futuremark, it does a very nasty system check that involves periods of 10s to 20s of full CPU usage, it is scary enough (76c, 78c) with balanced pump speed. When that happens the PC is so busy you cannot open iCUE to change anything.

BTW: I think these AIOs could now use variable pump speed. I understand that being bad if hooked to the CPU temp. But hooked to the coolant temp seems no problem at all to me. It will ramp very slowly up and down.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.

Last edited by Sacco Belmonte; 10-20-2019 at 11:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-21-2019, 02:49 PM
jsparks40 jsparks40 is offline
Registered User
jsparks40's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Faroffistan
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1021959
jsparks40 Reputation: 10
Default

After installing this version of iCue (v3.21.88) I have had to set both iCUE.exe and iCUE Launcher.exe to "Run as Administrator" just so I don't get an error when trying to Restart/Shutdown and so the software runs when I power up. It's a workaround that works just fine, but bandaids aren't permanent solutions :P
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-21-2019, 02:50 PM
Panto Panto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1021960
Panto Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aliti_308 View Post
My ST100 still doesn’t light up RGB unless iCue is running in the background.
Mine too!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 10-21-2019, 03:08 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 213
POST ID # = 1021962
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panto View Post
Mine too!!!!
Hey, hey!

iCUE controls the lighting effects and ST100 does not have hardware storage.

Unless you mean that before the update, it remained rainbow when iCUE was shut down?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 10-21-2019, 08:06 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,459
POST ID # = 1021982
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by summerheat View Post
I'm experiencing the same issue that others have made other threads about. icue installs but will not open. Visible in Task Manager but not in the system tray. Have tried:
- Uninstalled using native uninstaller, restart, installed, restart
- Uninstalled using microsoft uninstall tool, restart, install, restart
- Uninstalled using both methods, deleted folder at users/yourname/AppData/Roaming/Corsair, restart, installed, restart
- Uninstalled using both methods but installed to ProgramFiles instead of ProgramFiles (x86)
PM me and send me your iCUE logs - let me investigate to see what issue is causing the error. This applies to anyone else who has this issue.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 10-21-2019, 08:44 PM
Aliti_308 Aliti_308 is offline
Registered User
Aliti_308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 84
POST ID # = 1021987
Aliti_308 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Hey, hey!

iCUE controls the lighting effects and ST100 does not have hardware storage.

Unless you mean that before the update, it remained rainbow when iCUE was shut down?
Yes! Before a certain update, about 4 updates back, the ST 100 would default to rainbow mode when iCue was not running in the background.


Now it doesn’t light up unless iCue runs. Can this be reverted?


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 10-24-2019, 05:35 AM
venum venum is offline
Registered User
venum's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1022207
venum Reputation: 10
Default

after 3.21.88 installation LL120's RGB's destroyed, not able to put 1 single color or rainbow mode or whatever to my fans anymore! its just blinking like crazy and not stopping. No RGB problems BEFORE update ever
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10-29-2019, 09:52 AM
Yanta Yanta is offline
Registered User
Yanta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 60
POST ID # = 1022619
Yanta Reputation: 10
Default

Guys, is there any time frame on resolution of issues I reported in January 2018 (Yes, almost 2 years ago).

1. Excessively High CPU usage ~ 6% always)
2. Excessively high process count
3. Excessively large install size. I see the trend is that the software is getting bigger
4. Stability in the application for (a) Random disconnect/reconnect (b). Application hangs and crashes (c). Stable fans speeds when temps are stable (Mine randomly speed up and slow down). (d). Custom fan curves disappearing randomly (e). Custom UI layouts not sticking beyond a reboot (f). Random failures to detect devices such as PSU, commander Pro and/or coolers? (g). Application sometimes fails to open

PSUs - ALL Corsair 650w to 1200w
Coolers - All Corsair H110, H150, H100 V2
CPUs All Intel 8600K, 9600K, 9700K 7900X, 7820K and 7800K
Memory: Either Corsair or G.Skill All 16GB except 2 PCs which have 32GB
OS: Windows 10 1809 or Win 2012 R2.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 10-30-2019, 04:24 PM
deno1000 deno1000 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1022734
deno1000 Reputation: 10
Default

can i control AIO fans without ICUE?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10-31-2019, 11:47 AM
Undesired_Hero Undesired_Hero is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1022788
Undesired_Hero Reputation: 10
Default Getting stutter with ICUE in games such as Destiny 2

I have stutteringproblems with destiny 2 when i have ICUE in the background. The stuttering dissapears when i quit ICUE completely. Please help me! I cant use lightning if i dont have ICUE turned on.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-01-2019, 09:36 AM
technochitlin technochitlin is offline
Registered User
technochitlin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1022840
technochitlin Reputation: 10
Default Getting same error; had to roll back to 3.20.88

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Hey, hey!

I just attempted an update via iCUE. It downloaded v3.21.88 and went through the installation process until this popped up.



Click OK just returns an empty box with the OK button.

Click that and the entire iCUE installation directory on C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair is removed (except for the Profiles directory, thankfully).

Navigating to the above error message directory shows that it still exists.

EDIT: I had to go to Corsair.com and download 3.20.80.msi installation file and was able to reinstall iCUE.

I have not attempted to update iCUE a second time from within iCUE.
Same problem here!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.