The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2019, 06:43 AM
mephistho mephistho is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1014521
mephistho Reputation: 10
Default Store black lighting effect to M55 device to work without iCUE running?

Hi,
I've connected my new M55 to iCUE 3.18.77 and I'd like to save a black lighting effect profile to the device as the default so it keeps that colour scheme even when iCUE is not running.
I can't seem to find the buttons to load/store the profile to the device.
Any help? Do I need an older version of the software to do that? If so, is there an official corsair link I could use?

Thanks a lot!
meph
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2019, 07:14 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,630
POST ID # = 1014522
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Most of the newer mice and keyboards use a hardware profile or “HWM55” to save settings to the device. It should have been automatically generated in iCUE when you first plugged it in. HW profiles have a small SD like icon to differentiate them from software profiles. Look at the bottom of your profile list.

Set the HW profile up as you want it to appear. Then use the save to device option in the left menu.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2019, 08:30 AM
mephistho mephistho is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1014531
mephistho Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for your response. Unfortunately, I don't have such a profile in my list. I installed the iCUE software after I first plugged in the mouse. But I assume that shouldn't be a problem, right?
I've tried a reboot and re-plugging it also, without any improvement.
Is there a reset of the software and device I could/should try?

I've attached my view of the software with the profiles. Anything else I should provide for troubleshooting?
Attached Images
File Type: png iCUEProfileView.PNG (470.2 KB, 23 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2019, 06:25 AM
mephistho mephistho is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1014710
mephistho Reputation: 10
Default

Tumbleweeds...? No idea? Nobody?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2019, 10:25 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,630
POST ID # = 1014730
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Verify you do not have the classic "save to device" option in your drop down menu in the top left corner - Profiles bar.

Soft reset directions are below. This will set the lighting back to the factory settings.

https://help.corsair.com/hc/en-us/ar...71-Mouse-Reset
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-16-2019, 10:30 PM
mephistho mephistho is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1014900
mephistho Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks again.

Nope, I don't have that. I only have "Create Folder", "Copy Profile", "Import/Export" (which is only from/into local files), "Delete Profile" (which is disabled for Default profile)

And nothing lese in the Profiles bar allows me to right click for a different context menu.
Tried soft reset and re-install of iCUE also.
Attached Images
File Type: png ProfilesMenu.PNG (468.6 KB, 16 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-17-2019, 07:45 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,630
POST ID # = 1014923
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

I don’t know... probably time to contact support if you have done so already. If I didn’t know better I would say it doesn’t have an onboard profile, but the specs page clearly indicates it does. Maybe a firmware reset will do it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-17-2019, 05:33 PM
mephistho mephistho is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1014956
mephistho Reputation: 10
Default

Tried the firmware reset also already. Rather interesting. I'm in contact with the support, yes. They seem equally clueless :-D Thanks for trying to help! Much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-17-2019, 05:56 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,630
POST ID # = 1014958
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

If you have already done hard/soft resets and re-installed iCUE, I am not sure what else there is to do. There may be a software problem, but I have not seen anyone else mention this. Certainly others have missed their HW Profiles or deleted them unknowingly, but the resets bring them back. If you have a return option with the vendor, I might take it and try a replacement M55. There is no conclusive proof there is a hardware problem, but I don't see a lot of other reasonable explanations.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-20-2019, 07:23 AM
mephistho mephistho is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1015227
mephistho Reputation: 10
Default

So here's finally a definitive answer from Corsair:
Quote:
Hello Andreas,

My apologies for the mistake. The M55 has no onboard memory and therefore cannot save lighting profiles directly. It is completely reliant on iCUE to tell it what to do and what to light up.


Regards,
<support-dude>
Which is really strange because it DOES store the changes to the DPI settings ON the device.

Anyhow, I found my own solution to the RGB problem (I'm just too old for colourful stuff) - see photo attached :D I'm sure you'll find that entertaining.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20190820_211656.jpg (1.99 MB, 29 views)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-20-2019, 04:29 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,630
POST ID # = 1015276
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Lol. Well, there are some old Glaive owners who are wondering why they didn’t think of that.

The product page clearly lists the M55 as having 1 onboard memory profile. I don’t have the mouse and don’t know the truth, but this needs to be corrected one way or the other.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
default, device, lighting, m55

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.