The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2004, 07:35 AM
Tom1977 Tom1977 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 138716
Tom1977 Reputation: 10
Default Possibel problems with CMX 3200 C2 memory???

Looking to this forum I see a lot of people which having problems with newer systems (A64, socket 754, 939, etc.) and the CMX 3200 C2 (pro) memory sticks and also with the Value Sets. The problems are sometimes the same sometimes a little bit different. Is it possibel that this memory is not the right one for newer systems. Some people have told me that only with the LL or XL series for example everthing works fine. As I have also problems with this memory and my new system my only solution was to set the Command Rate to 2T or set the memory to 3.3.3.8 with Command Rate 1T. All other settings ran into strange errors.

Maybe there is something wrong with the memory controller (CPU) or chipset which can not handle this memory.

Please RamGuy can you give us some more informations regarding this issue.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-20-2004, 09:39 AM
TheVirus TheVirus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 138731
TheVirus Reputation: 10
Default

1 stick of CMX512-3200C2 works fine, flawless performance.

But the board refuses to use both sticks at the same time. Ive contact asus (a8v, socket 939 chip) and they basically told me to come here...

I really wish I knew about this before I spent the money on a board I will probably return. And that sucks because Ill have to format yet again... wonderful.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-20-2004, 11:55 AM
Tom1977 Tom1977 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 138757
Tom1977 Reputation: 10
Default

O.K. lets try it in another way. Maybe the RamGuy can tell me only one or two mobos (Socket 754) where this memory works without any problems on the specified latency of 2,5.3.3.6 and Command rate 1T (2 sticks 512 MB).

If there is only one which could handle it I think about to buy it.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.